Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
03 Nov 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Razor
4
$4.20
31.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Al's Loaded
2
$21.50
28.6kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
2.70
3
Adobe Derulo
3
$6.30
33.0kg
333
Matt Roberts
5.00
4
Donald's Choice
5
$14.10
30.4kg
544
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.70
5
Smash Wave
7
$9.40
29.2kg
455
M M Grant
5.80
6
Whimsical Boy
8
$9.00
37.6kg
876
J F Allen
8.10
7
Opawa Ryder
1
$2.40
33.4kg
767
J & D Fahey
8.60
8
Money Bags
6
$21.30
35.6kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
9.90
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
2tL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Big Time Razor)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 2
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Verdun Bale
1
$10.20
32.4kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Aston Lamont
8
$2.90
32.1kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.50
3
Pure Bedlam
4
$11.70
35.1kg
333
J & D Fahey
4.20
4
Opawa Barns
6
$6.30
34.4kg
444
Sam Lozell
5.70
5
Alternate Shot
3
$2.30
25.8kg
755
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
9.70
6
Mitcham Dodger
5
$22.20
32.8kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
7
Goldstar Charm
7
$90.70
28.3kg
677
R L Evans
10.10
8
Mighty Sox
2
$43.80
36.7kg
888
L H Anderton
16.60
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.14
|
Margins:
1hL2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Verdun Bale)
Run home:
11.21
MIGHTY SOX (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground then brushing the rail into the bend and reported to have reaction over distal cervical spine with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaw Liga
2
$3.10
32.1kg
321
J & D Fahey
2
Boston Boom
3
$7.20
33.2kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
0.20
3
Smash Ready
7
$20.60
32.7kg
833
M M Grant
2.70
4
Goldstar Mila
4
$6.90
30.0kg
554
R L Evans
4.00
5
Claws In Sparky
6
$11.00
31.1kg
445
Matt Roberts
4.30
6
Valencia
5
$5.00
24.9kg
266
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.30
7
Tiggerlong Panda
1
$6.00
31.6kg
787
D A Roberts
6.00
8
Mitcham Xena
8
$12.50
27.7kg
678
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.17
|
Margins:
H2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Boston Boom)
Run home:
11.28
Full Results
Race 4
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mint As
2
$4.60
29.4kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Rapido Scud
4
$3.50
32.3kg
222
Lisa Cole
2.30
3
Goldstar Koda
1
$2.60
33.1kg
433
R L Evans
3.60
4
Diamond Vaper
8
$16.70
34.7kg
654
M M Grant
4.90
5
Mitcham Zorro
7
$33.30
32.8kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
6
Scheffler
5
$7.00
27.2kg
566
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.70
7
Todling Bale
3
$33.00
33.5kg
877
Craig Roberts
9.20
8
No Overtime
6
$22.90
26.2kg
788
D R Laing
10.20
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.08
|
Margins:
2qL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Mint As)
Run home:
11.22
Full Results
Race 5
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
7
$1.20
33.7kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Mad Paddy
2
$10.20
29.7kg
322
J Udy & D Cottam
6.50
3
Homebush Rocket
1
$12.20
34.7kg
533
Jonathan McInerney
10.20
4
Diamond Chipper
8
$20.00
36.9kg
644
M M Grant
10.90
5
Opawa Andrew
5
$40.30
33.0kg
775
R Wales
12.20
6
Rockdale Dora
3
$22.20
27.3kg
256
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
12.50
7
Amuri Jet
6
$43.20
36.5kg
467
Jonathan McInerney
12.80
8
Amanda Obdam
4
$16.20
25.6kg
888
J & D Fahey
16.30
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
16.98
|
Margins:
6hL3tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Levi Bale)
Run home:
11.10
AMANDA OBDAM (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting pushed down ont the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
On Grid
6
$8.10
32.0kg
111
R Casey
2
Big Time Sonic
1
$1.20
34.0kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.50
3
Alpha Riley
5
$10.80
27.5kg
533
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
4
Helsinki
4
$63.50
31.3kg
344
A G Bradshaw
3.50
5
Adobe Kid
2
$14.50
31.2kg
865
Craig Roberts
5.80
6
Rosehip
7
$37.30
25.1kg
456
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.10
7
Diamond Blanco
8
$56.30
35.4kg
777
M M Grant
10.80
Fell
Homebush Cricket
3
$79.20
23.8kg
68F
Jonathan McInerney
62.50
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
1hLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.78 (On Grid)
Run home:
11.31
HOMEBUSH CRICKET (3)
- fell after being dragged down into the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 7
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ritza Alert
1
$3.10
33.7kg
111
R Casey
2
Goldstar Portia
6
$8.60
25.9kg
422
R L Evans
1.50
3
Homebush Bentley
3
$54.30
38.0kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
4
Spot Lu
7
$28.00
26.1kg
244
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.20
5
Mable Jewel
2
$23.10
24.8kg
555
Craig Roberts
4.90
6
Diamond Georgio
8
$31.30
33.8kg
766
M M Grant
6.60
7
Aston Kennett
5
$1.60
36.3kg
677
Lisa Cole
20.30
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Caesar Lies
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
1hL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Ritza Alert)
Run home:
11.31
ASTON KENNETT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering in the back straight and dropping away and reported to have a torn left gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 8
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Ben
5
$2.00
30.7kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Brown Sugar
2
$24.20
31.9kg
742
G A Cleeve
2.50
3
Goldstar Dynasty
7
$6.40
27.8kg
533
R L Evans
2.60
4
Homebush Honey
4
$9.00
30.5kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
3.10
5
Taieri Missile
1
$4.10
34.2kg
225
R Casey
3.60
6
Master Aramis
3
$9.90
31.2kg
466
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.90
7
Goldstar Phoenix
8
$52.90
28.3kg
877
R L Evans
9.90
8
Dispute Or Not
6
$28.30
32.4kg
388
D A Roberts
15.60
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Laredo Jewel
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
2hLhHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mitcham Ben)
Run home:
11.48
DISPUTE OR NOT (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being terminally dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tookie
6
$15.30
30.6kg
421
R L Evans
2
Epic Rooster
4
$10.90
32.1kg
112
D A Roberts
1.70
3
Shane Baxter
2
$2.60
33.2kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
3.20
4
Caithness
3
$38.50
25.6kg
554
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.40
5
Broken Bonds
5
$6.70
33.6kg
235
A G Bradshaw
3.60
6
Know Reprisal
1
$5.10
31.3kg
776
G A Cleeve
5.10
7
Pick And Go
7
$4.00
26.5kg
667
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.20
8
Goldstar Ange
8
$29.10
29.7kg
888
R L Evans
5.40
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Scratched
Old School
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
1tL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Epic Rooster)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 10
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old Malt
4
$3.60
32.8kg
221
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Goldstar Nolan
5
$2.10
29.3kg
112
R L Evans
0.20
3
Mitcham Scott
6
$7.00
31.6kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
1.20
4
Orla Bale
7
$20.90
25.2kg
544
Craig Roberts
3.20
5
Dave's Deal
8
$20.80
32.1kg
455
J Johnson
3.50
6
Culvie Bun
3
$30.40
32.9kg
766
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.50
7
Talk Tonight
2
$8.20
29.8kg
677
C J Weir
8.50
8
Stone Sober
1
$18.40
33.3kg
888
C Mitchell & W D Smith
9.00
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
H1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Goldstar Nolan)
Run home:
11.37
Full Results
Race 11
2023 The HomeKill Guys Galaxy (Group 1) Heats
C5q 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Fat
7
$2.90
31.8kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Mac Come Right
3
$5.90
31.8kg
222
J Johnson
2.30
3
Goldstar Linda
1
$4.50
29.3kg
333
R L Evans
3.00
4
Muirfield
5
$6.00
30.6kg
854
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.50
5
Maccy's Girl
2
$8.30
25.3kg
445
Craig Roberts
6.20
6
Homebush Thaw
8
$33.60
36.6kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
7
Gotcha Charged
6
$8.70
34.2kg
787
C J Weir
11.00
8
Maisey
4
$42.30
31.2kg
578
A H Lee
12.30
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Goldstar Phoenix
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
2qLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Opawa Fat)
Run home:
11.25
MAISEY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving checks in the back straight and final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Trackside Dining 16 November PH 0274310117
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Like Wise
2
$2.70
26.2kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Know Match
8
$3.00
33.1kg
53222
G A Cleeve
5.00
3
Go Prickles
7
$47.20
31.6kg
74443
R Wales
8.30
4
Sweet Nora
4
$20.40
25.0kg
85654
R Wales
8.80
5
Opawa Louie
1
$16.60
31.7kg
32335
R Wales
9.30
6
Our Mary
6
$54.10
27.0kg
66776
R Wales
12.00
7
Go Kim
3
$32.10
27.8kg
27567
R Wales
14.00
Fell
Daddy Longlegs
5
$3.10
32.8kg
4888F
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
43.40
Scratched
Go Ruby
Scratched
Blake
Winners Time:
30.45
|
Margins:
5L3qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Like Wise)
Sectional 2:
18.08 (Like Wise)
Run home:
12.37
DADDY LONGLEGS (5)
- fell on first turn. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 13
Springston Hotel Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zero Chill
8
$4.00
29.4kg
111
J M Lane
2
Adobe Taxi
3
$4.00
23.9kg
222
Matt Roberts
4.00
3
Epic Brutus
1
$2.30
31.9kg
433
J E Dunn
4.50
4
Homebush Amy
7
$15.30
28.7kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
5
Goldstar Jasper
4
$19.70
31.3kg
855
R L Evans
6.50
6
Homebush Cookie
5
$12.70
26.8kg
366
Jonathan McInerney
9.00
7
Homebush Corey
6
$22.60
34.2kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
10.70
8
Opawa Brandy
2
$34.00
26.7kg
788
R Wales
16.00
Scratched
Homebush Sadie
Scratched
Ricky Odd Eyes
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
4LhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mark Lin & Josh Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Zero Chill)
Run home:
11.40
OPAWA BRANDY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the back straight and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on the racing performance of this bitch.
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Monday 6 November PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Kent
4
$3.90
31.2kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Epic Pepper
1
$8.90
26.5kg
432
J E Dunn
4.30
3
Mollyana Jewel
2
$5.50
25.8kg
243
Craig Roberts
4.60
4
Little Lord
8
$7.70
30.2kg
664
B C Dann
5.90
5
Homebush Alec
5
$14.80
34.8kg
325
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
6
Homebush Sally
7
$58.20
25.7kg
856
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
7
James Baxter
6
$5.20
32.6kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
7.30
8
Rose Petal
3
$4.20
25.2kg
788
R Casey
7.80
Scratched
Ricky Odd Eyes
Scratched
Homebush Molly
Winners Time:
17.67
|
Margins:
4qLN1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Opawa Kent)
Run home:
11.62
ROSE PETAL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH ALEC (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Karin
6
$3.90
28.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Calm Stream
1
$1.70
23.5kg
222
B C Dann
1.30
3
Homebush Max
5
$9.50
33.0kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
4
Goldstar Penn
3
$9.70
32.6kg
754
R L Evans
4.50
5
Love Me Too
2
$32.40
27.6kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
6
Homebush Sadie
7
$41.10
26.9kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
7
Ricky Odd Eyes
8
$19.80
32.6kg
877
C Mitchell & W D Smith
8.80
8
Lion Be Good
4
$17.90
25.9kg
588
J M Lane
9.00
Scratched
Opawa Cannon
Scratched
Kate Baxter
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1qLH3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Karin)
Run home:
11.58
LION BE GOOD (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering on the home turn and reported to have left quadriceps soreness with a 21 day incapacitation issued.