Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
06 Nov 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brave Ruler
2
$2.40
35.9kg
11111
L H Anderton
2
Our Mary
7
$12.70
27.1kg
34332
R Wales
10.30
3
Claws In Bree
1
$7.50
26.1kg
43223
J Johnson
10.80
4
Sweet Nora
8
$3.80
25.3kg
75554
R Wales
11.30
5
Go Power
6
$20.00
31.3kg
57665
R Wales
12.30
6
Opawa Louie
5
$10.50
31.6kg
22446
R Wales
12.80
7
Go Eye
3
$19.10
28.1kg
66777
R Wales
14.10
8
Highview Star
4
$8.80
26.6kg
88888
B C Dann
16.80
Scratched
Opawa River
Scratched
Go Kim
Winners Time:
30.09
|
Margins:
10qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Second Chance Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Brave Ruler)
Sectional 2:
17.89 (Brave Ruler)
Run home:
12.20
HIGHVIEW STAR (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checking off heels into the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Perera Rehoming Kennels Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Brutus
1
$3.30
32.2kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Opawa Kent
7
$2.90
31.6kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
3
Little Lord
4
$5.80
30.1kg
233
B C Dann
4.00
4
Impressive Luck
6
$11.50
31.4kg
354
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
5
Goldstar Jasper
5
$13.30
31.3kg
765
R L Evans
7.20
6
Hilton Pink One
2
$12.50
24.2kg
446
C N Anderson
7.70
7
Adobe Taxi
8
$8.60
23.9kg
677
Matt Roberts
10.20
8
Special Rua
3
$61.10
23.9kg
888
A H Lee
12.90
Scratched
Smash Civic
Scratched
Epic Pepper
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
3L1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J D May
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Epic Brutus)
Run home:
11.36
ADOBE TAXI (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting dragged down around the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Active Electrical Christchurch Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Peters
4
$28.60
30.9kg
62221
R Wales
2
Know Match
7
$1.20
33.5kg
13332
G A Cleeve
0.70
3
Go Kim
1
$12.80
27.7kg
21113
R Wales
0.90
4
Opawa River
6
$10.10
26.4kg
55544
R Wales
5.90
5
Opawa Love
3
$29.90
25.7kg
74455
R Wales
11.40
6
Go Prickles
8
$10.60
31.4kg
47666
R Wales
12.70
7
Mabel Rose
5
$17.20
28.0kg
36777
M M Grant
19.00
Scratched
Go Ruby
Scratched
Like Wise
Scratched
Daddy Longlegs
Winners Time:
30.91
|
Margins:
tLH5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Know Match)
Sectional 2:
18.46 (Go Kim)
Run home:
12.45
MABEL ROSE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checking off heels into the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Figured It Out
8
$19.80
27.4kg
121
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mollyana Jewel
5
$6.30
26.0kg
212
Craig Roberts
0.30
3
Zero Chill
7
$1.60
29.6kg
333
J M Lane
0.50
4
Hilton Forgot
2
$13.80
27.2kg
544
C N Anderson
3.20
5
Goldstar Penn
4
$10.90
32.5kg
775
R L Evans
3.70
6
Go Cutie
6
$20.30
30.6kg
666
R Wales
4.40
7
Gotcha Oreo
3
$8.90
27.3kg
457
C J Weir
7.10
8
Pooran's Ganguly
1
$32.30
27.2kg
888
S M Hindson
8.40
Scratched
Smash Civic
Scratched
Epic Pepper
Winners Time:
17.79
|
Margins:
NH2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.14 (Figured It Out)
Run home:
11.65
Full Results
Race 5
Happy Birthday Dave Fahey Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jump Start
6
$1.80
33.8kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
Ricky Odd Eyes
7
$23.60
32.1kg
322
C Mitchell & W D Smith
3.50
3
Calm Stream
1
$2.70
23.5kg
133
B C Dann
7.80
4
Miss Matilda
5
$30.60
30.5kg
444
S M Hindson
8.80
5
Homebush Molly
4
$25.30
28.0kg
665
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
6
Epic Pepper
2
$7.60
26.7kg
556
J E Dunn
10.10
7
Hilton Dots
3
$27.50
26.2kg
777
C N Anderson
10.80
Scratched
Smash Civic
Scratched
Goldstar Fisher
27.4kg
Scratched
Lion Be Good
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
3hL4qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Calm Stream)
Run home:
11.34
GOLDSTAR FISHER (R Evans) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from kennels.
CALM STREAM (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.
EPIC PEPPER (9/2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting badly checked around the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Springston Hotel Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Remorse
1
$1.90
33.2kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Yum Cha
2
$4.50
27.7kg
622
J M Lane
2.00
3
Homebush Noah
7
$36.20
37.5kg
843
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
4
Master Leo
3
$7.50
35.3kg
234
S M Hindson
7.80
5
Goldstar Quinn
8
$13.40
28.1kg
555
R L Evans
7.90
6
Alpha Rascal
5
$14.40
23.9kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
Fell
Loco Loki
4
$17.70
35.3kg
7F
S T Cleeve
Fell
Homebush Lucina
6
$10.20
27.5kg
3F
Jonathan McInerney
Scratched
Homebush Stella
Scratched
Homebush Diva
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
2L4qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Know Remorse)
Run home:
11.40
LOCO LOKI (4)
- fell entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1)
HOMEBUSH LUCINA (6)
- fell entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a fractured left fore radius/ulna. The Greyhound was transported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 7
Suck It Up Ltd Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Alana
7
$1.90
25.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Peace Maker
4
$19.90
29.3kg
222
B C Dann
2.00
3
Know Kora
1
$4.20
28.5kg
333
G A Cleeve
4.50
4
Goldstar Hogan
5
$11.90
34.7kg
544
R L Evans
5.50
5
Eat So Much
8
$29.00
31.6kg
755
J Johnson
6.00
6
Homebush Gena
2
$5.70
30.4kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
7
Homebush Theo
6
$17.50
36.1kg
687
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
8
Mellon Collie
3
$21.00
34.1kg
878
A H Lee
8.50
Scratched
Yum Cha
Scratched
Homebush Stella
Winners Time:
17.21
|
Margins:
2L2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
11.33
Full Results
Race 8
The HomeKill Guys Ltd Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Mostert
1
$4.30
31.9kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Know Motor
8
$3.50
28.4kg
33332
G A Cleeve
0.30
3
Goldstar Nova
7
$8.60
28.1kg
22223
R L Evans
1.60
4
Diamond Leaha
4
$36.30
28.8kg
85544
M M Grant
3.90
5
Tess
2
$3.40
28.6kg
56665
G A Cleeve
4.20
6
Opawa Maddie
6
$13.50
29.9kg
78876
J E Dunn
7.70
7
Hurunui Milo
3
$11.50
34.0kg
44457
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
8
Ann Anchilee
5
$13.40
27.7kg
67788
J & D Fahey
9.50
Scratched
Opawa Eric
Scratched
Goldstar Yogi
Winners Time:
30.35
|
Margins:
N1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Goldstar Mostert)
Sectional 2:
17.91 (Goldstar Mostert)
Run home:
12.44
Full Results
Race 9
Happy Birthday Tayla MacMillan Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Brute
3
$1.80
33.8kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
After Dinner
1
$8.20
25.6kg
222
B C Dann
2.70
3
Goldstar Western
4
$7.70
32.0kg
433
R L Evans
2.90
4
Marty Baxter
5
$5.30
32.5kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
5
Tiger One
2
$24.70
31.3kg
355
M K Dempsey
7.40
6
Impressive Nora
6
$10.20
27.6kg
676
Jonathan McInerney
10.90
7
Homebush Jethro
8
$42.80
37.7kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
11.90
8
Homebush Villa
7
$30.70
28.6kg
568
Jonathan McInerney
13.20
Scratched
Yum Cha
Scratched
Homebush Stella
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
2tLH3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Know Brute)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 10
Amber Cleaning Services Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Deliver My Son
5
$5.90
30.9kg
111
B C Dann
2
Ava
3
$2.30
26.9kg
332
G A Cleeve
2.50
3
Dom Baxter
7
$6.30
33.5kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
3.20
4
Homebush Richie
6
$4.00
31.9kg
754
Jonathan McInerney
4.20
5
Kylie Baxter
4
$26.60
24.9kg
445
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
6
Magical Martha
8
$22.40
29.4kg
876
M M Grant
8.80
7
Homebush Stella
1
$15.80
26.8kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
8
Homebush Jaxon
2
$26.30
33.7kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Yum Cha
Scratched
Gotcha Flake
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
2hLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Fredrickson & S Phillips
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Deliver My Son)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 11
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Defence
1
$2.30
33.9kg
32221
G A Cleeve
2
Twenty Majors
3
$3.00
33.0kg
11112
J & D Fahey
2.30
3
Know Dispute
8
$13.20
34.1kg
43333
G A Cleeve
5.80
4
Goldstar Opal
4
$10.20
29.5kg
54444
R L Evans
7.30
5
Meatloaf
2
$43.60
38.0kg
75555
S M Hindson
12.00
6
Call The Tune
7
$27.20
31.6kg
66666
M M Grant
12.30
7
Big Exit
6
$6.40
34.1kg
87777
J & D Fahey
13.00
8
Goldstar Alanna
5
$25.60
29.9kg
28888
R L Evans
49.30
Scratched
Opawa Eric
Scratched
Goldstar Yogi
Winners Time:
30.02
|
Margins:
2qL3hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Twenty Majors)
Sectional 2:
17.73 (Twenty Majors)
Run home:
12.29
GOLDSTAR ALANNA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running wide into the first bend and dropping out and reported to have reinjured a torn right pin muscle with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 12
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Larson
5
$4.70
32.1kg
411
R L Evans
2
Brendon Baxter
7
$10.30
32.0kg
332
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
3
Fallon Jewel
6
$24.50
25.5kg
123
Craig Roberts
2.60
4
Impressive Elf
8
$7.70
29.2kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
5
Homebush Cash
3
$6.10
37.4kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
6
Tiger Bill
4
$11.60
31.8kg
776
M K Dempsey
7.10
7
Tea Time Tiger
1
$2.60
30.2kg
567
Paul & Blake Scott
7.80
8
Goldstar Tartan
2
$13.50
27.4kg
888
R L Evans
8.80
Scratched
Rockdale Flora
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
2hLhH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Fallon Jewel)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 13
Real Pet Food Rolleston Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Gracen
8
$22.00
29.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mitcham Cam
6
$8.80
33.7kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Axelrod
4
$6.50
30.0kg
233
J E Dunn
4.00
4
Goldstar Randal
1
$3.90
31.2kg
754
R L Evans
4.50
5
Ismay Bale
5
$7.10
27.8kg
545
Craig Roberts
4.70
6
Homebush Socks
3
$32.40
29.6kg
476
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
7
Hidden Fates
2
$2.40
30.4kg
867
A G Bradshaw
7.70
8
Homebush Shadow
7
$29.80
30.0kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
10.20
Scratched
Rockdale Flora
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
2L2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Homebush Gracen)
Run home:
11.53
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Wednesday 8 November 2023 Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Wilder
5
$4.40
35.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Leroy
6
$6.10
35.7kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Retread Pete
7
$8.00
31.0kg
443
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.00
4
Sugar Rose
1
$3.50
29.1kg
334
M K Dempsey
2.10
5
Goldstar Graelin
8
$10.70
29.5kg
655
R L Evans
4.80
6
Impressive Nixon
3
$19.80
34.9kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
7
Libelle
4
$6.90
30.7kg
887
Craig Roberts
10.30
8
Know Jeopardy
2
$9.60
33.3kg
578
G A Cleeve
11.00
Scratched
Rockdale Flora
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
1L1LhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Wilder)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cardi
4
$24.90
25.6kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Ari
2
$9.80
33.6kg
542
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Waianakarua Girl
1
$19.60
26.0kg
323
C Healey
2.10
4
Giant Lurch
7
$4.00
31.7kg
754
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
5
Homebush Joey
5
$6.30
36.3kg
235
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
6
Senior Project
6
$7.10
26.3kg
466
A G Bradshaw
3.40
7
Aurora Australis
3
$2.30
27.0kg
677
R D Blackburn
6.10
8
Goldstar Odette
8
$39.10
27.5kg
888
R L Evans
6.80
Scratched
Rockdale Flora
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
2LhHhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Cardi)
Run home:
11.40