Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
10 Nov 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zara Jem
3
$6.40
27.4kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Manhattan
5
$1.80
32.2kg
522
J & D Fahey
1.80
3
Adobe Peach
2
$2.80
25.0kg
333
Matt Roberts
4.10
4=
Homebush Sadie
6
$53.20
25.9kg
674
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
4=
Homebush Molly
1
$31.50
27.2kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
6
Hilton Pink One
4
$25.00
24.3kg
456
C N Anderson
10.90
7
Kate Baxter
7
$17.40
25.1kg
767
Jonathan McInerney
11.40
Scratched
Mayfield Many
Scratched
Hilton Dots
Scratched
Sangria Affair
Winners Time:
22.66
|
Margins:
1tL2qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Zara Jem)
Sectional 2:
15.88 (Zara Jem)
Run home:
6.78
MAYFIELD MANY(8) - was a late scratching after presenting outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 2
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Amy
5
$9.20
28.4kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Opawa Fred
4
$1.40
29.5kg
532
J E Dunn
3.50
3
Chilly Pepper
6
$7.50
26.0kg
343
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.80
4
Homebush Zoe
2
$31.40
25.5kg
254
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
5
Mayfield Minx
8
$41.50
26.0kg
425
R P Breen
8.10
6
Mitcham Johnny
1
$8.20
32.0kg
886
A G Bradshaw
8.60
7
Homebush Trixie
7
$17.30
23.6kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
9.90
8
Hilton Forgot
3
$29.30
27.1kg
778
C N Anderson
14.70
Scratched
Hilton Dots
Scratched
Sangria Affair
Winners Time:
22.85
|
Margins:
3hLN3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Homebush Amy)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Homebush Amy)
Run home:
6.87
Stewards' replays were unavailable for the purpose of reporting this race.
OPAWA FRED (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian by trainer J Dunn where it was reported to have moderate swelling to its second digit left fore with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Maestro Mojito
1
$5.50
29.4kg
441
Matt Roberts
2
Very Rarely
3
$2.60
32.9kg
212
J & D Fahey
1.00
3
Daddy Longlegs
7
$4.20
32.5kg
333
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.00
4
Go Jock
8
$5.20
29.7kg
124
R P Breen
3.30
5
Bit of Bacardi
2
$12.20
24.9kg
675
Matt Roberts
6.80
6
Melting Pot
5
$39.20
32.1kg
556
S M Hindson
7.60
7
Sweet Nora
4
$20.70
24.7kg
887
R Wales
8.60
8
Agent Super
6
$21.80
34.7kg
768
S M Hindson
11.10
Scratched
Mayfield Boy
Scratched
James Baxter
Winners Time:
26.36
|
Margins:
1L1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S R Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.60 (Go Jock)
Sectional 2:
19.30 (Very Rarely)
Run home:
7.06
DADDY LONGLEGS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Added Energy PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Alana
6
$2.10
25.2kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Opawa Sean
3
$6.20
27.3kg
322
J E Dunn
4.50
3
Homebush Leroy
2
$5.30
35.7kg
743
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
4
Amuri Luck
4
$22.40
35.4kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
5
Nighthawk Angel
1
$6.00
26.1kg
875
J Johnson
9.30
6
Mayfield Pi
8
$10.30
29.0kg
566
R P Breen
11.30
7
Brendon Baxter
7
$29.40
31.7kg
487
Jonathan McInerney
11.60
8
Homebush Nash
5
$31.90
33.7kg
658
Jonathan McInerney
11.90
Scratched
Barbara's Angel
Scratched
Short Squeeze
Winners Time:
22.45
|
Margins:
4hL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.19 (Homebush Alana)
Sectional 2:
15.47 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
6.98
Full Results
Race 5
Bolty At Stud PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Replica Ruler
6
$15.50
30.9kg
741
B R Healey
2
Impressive Nixon
2
$15.70
34.6kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
3
Mayfield Mako
1
$14.40
30.0kg
113
R P Breen
3.80
4
Mini Jem
4
$1.50
26.3kg
664
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.60
5
Mitcham Cam
7
$4.20
33.7kg
335
Jonathan McInerney
4.90
6
Homebush Joey
5
$11.00
36.4kg
256
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
7
Lonely Gemma
8
$37.60
32.0kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
Scratched
Barbara's Angel
Scratched
Short Squeeze
Scratched
Opawa Bobbie
Winners Time:
22.80
|
Margins:
2hL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B R Healey
|
Trained by:
B R Healey
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Mayfield Mako)
Sectional 2:
16.06 (Mayfield Mako)
Run home:
6.74
Full Results
Race 6
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Nora
1
$2.50
27.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Epic Brutus
3
$4.70
32.2kg
432
J E Dunn
3.50
3
Homebush Noah
6
$8.90
37.3kg
553
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
4
Kylie Baxter
7
$8.80
24.4kg
224
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
5
Alpha Ranger
8
$5.20
32.1kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
6
Pebble's Return
4
$10.30
26.6kg
666
J Johnson
7.10
7
Homebush Carson
2
$29.20
36.7kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
8
Wrinkly Wayne
5
$25.10
33.2kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Scratched
Homebush Benji
Winners Time:
26.37
|
Margins:
3hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.64 (Impressive Nora)
Sectional 2:
19.26 (Impressive Nora)
Run home:
7.11
PEBBLE'S RETURN (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian by trainer J Johnson where it was reported to have pain on flexion to its left carpal with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old School
6
$2.10
31.7kg
531
J & D Fahey
2
Sir Clive
7
$16.30
31.2kg
212
R P Breen
3.00
3
Mitcham Violet
8
$14.20
27.4kg
743
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
4
Donald's Choice
1
$3.10
30.3kg
154
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.60
5
Homebush Cardi
2
$36.70
25.6kg
865
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
6
Hidden Fates
5
$7.50
30.5kg
626
A G Bradshaw
6.60
7
Homebush Dove
4
$30.70
27.5kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
8.10
8
Billie Bruiser
3
$12.90
26.4kg
388
M P Hamilton
10.90
Scratched
Mitcham Andy
Scratched
Homebush Mitch
Winners Time:
22.59
|
Margins:
3LtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Donald's Choice)
Sectional 2:
15.81 (Sir Clive)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 8
Top Class Run
C5 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Jet
7
$7.30
32.5kg
641
T P Duley
2
Special Ella
1
$14.70
28.3kg
422
J Johnson
1.80
3
Scheffler
2
$5.30
27.2kg
113
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.90
4
Idyll Bliss
3
$4.80
33.7kg
254
J F Allen
2.20
5
Whimsical Boy
8
$3.70
37.4kg
735
J F Allen
4.00
6
Muirfield
4
$4.00
30.8kg
566
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.50
7
Iced Mocha
6
$13.60
27.0kg
377
J Johnson
6.80
Winners Time:
26.05
|
Margins:
1tLnN
|
Owned/Raced by:
T P Duley
|
Trained by:
T P Duley
Sectional 1:
8.62 (Scheffler)
Sectional 2:
19.16 (Scheffler)
Run home:
6.89
Full Results
Race 9
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Opal
8
$5.50
30.2kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Tatis
1
$1.80
33.0kg
562
J E Dunn
7.30
3
Homebush Wilder
5
$8.70
35.3kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
4
Miss Madrid
2
$20.90
29.3kg
124
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
5
Mayfield Ted
4
$33.40
31.0kg
445
R P Breen
9.10
6
Sinha Man
7
$13.70
31.1kg
656
J Johnson
10.10
7
Southern Hope
6
$21.50
30.5kg
777
R S Hamilton
10.40
8
Amanda Obdam
3
$6.70
25.6kg
888
J & D Fahey
11.20
Scratched
Mitcham Andy
Scratched
Homebush Mitch
Winners Time:
22.37
|
Margins:
10qLHN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Miss Madrid)
Sectional 2:
15.62 (Homebush Opal)
Run home:
6.75
Full Results
Race 10
Bluff Dash PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Ryder
7
$2.70
33.3kg
411
J & D Fahey
2
Tiggerlong Panda
6
$3.80
31.4kg
342
D A Roberts
6.30
3
Mitcham Dodger
4
$5.40
32.0kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
4
Mayfield Manu
5
$19.70
31.0kg
534
R P Breen
8.10
5
Homebush Thaw
1
$8.00
35.7kg
765
Jonathan McInerney
10.90
6
Frank
3
$10.40
36.8kg
676
B C McInerney
12.40
7
Homebush Valden
2
$9.80
35.7kg
157
Jonathan McInerney
12.70
Scratched
Master Aramis
Scratched
Speedy Sue
Winners Time:
22.36
|
Margins:
6qLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.24 (Homebush Valden)
Sectional 2:
15.58 (Opawa Ryder)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 11
GREYHOUNDSASPETS.ORG.NZ
C2 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Daphne Trick
7
$6.30
27.4kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Hurunui Molly
2
$2.60
29.5kg
442
T P Duley
0.30
3
Not Dark Yet
4
$4.00
28.2kg
323
A G Bradshaw
0.80
4
Smoking Ivan
5
$5.60
32.7kg
754
Matt Roberts
2.60
5
Hurunui Milo
3
$15.00
34.8kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
6
Hilton Curry
8
$12.00
31.1kg
676
C N Anderson
6.40
7
Saul Goodman
1
$20.00
30.0kg
237
J M Lane
6.70
8
Smoke Screen
6
$38.90
34.5kg
888
J F Allen
8.50
Scratched
Koby Curber
Winners Time:
26.13
|
Margins:
NhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.48 (Daphne Trick)
Sectional 2:
19.10 (Daphne Trick)
Run home:
7.03
SMOKE SCREEN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution where it was showing signs of cramp and intermittent lameness in its left hind with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Invercargill Dash PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dispute Or Not
2
$5.60
32.1kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Hilton Cookie
4
$8.70
32.8kg
322
C N Anderson
2.80
3
Jumbo
1
$2.00
37.8kg
233
B I Conner
3.20
4
Helsinki
6
$7.10
30.6kg
454
A G Bradshaw
4.50
5
Mitcham Xena
8
$29.70
27.4kg
675
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
6
Speedy Sue
5
$5.10
26.2kg
746
B I Conner
6.30
7
Amuri Jet
7
$20.90
36.8kg
567
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
Scratched
Money Bags
Scratched
Dave's Deal
Winners Time:
22.58
|
Margins:
2tLN1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D A Roberts
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Dispute Or Not)
Sectional 2:
15.74 (Dispute Or Not)
Run home:
6.84
MONEY BAGS(3) was a late scratching after presenting with diarrhea this morning.
Full Results
Race 13
Otago Greyhound Racing Club
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mohawk Mo
3
$7.40
32.0kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Twenty Majors
2
$3.00
33.6kg
322
J & D Fahey
0.10
3
Brave Ruler
6
$5.50
35.6kg
653
L H Anderton
2.90
4
Mitcham Tim
5
$6.50
29.9kg
434
A G Bradshaw
3.70
5
Claws In Lulu
4
$46.30
27.0kg
875
J Johnson
5.20
6
Poppy Jem
1
$4.10
26.3kg
246
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.70
7
Homebush Richie
8
$9.70
31.5kg
567
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
8
Meatloaf
7
$40.10
37.6kg
788
S M Hindson
59.00
Scratched
Throttle Man
Scratched
Old Pal
Winners Time:
26.28
|
Margins:
n2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.43 (Mohawk Mo)
Sectional 2:
19.13 (Mohawk Mo)
Run home:
7.15
CLAWS IN LULU (4)
- Referred to the Veterinarian after racing lethargically through the early stages and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on the greyhound's racing performance.
MEATLOAF (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering shortly after the start losing ground with the field where it was reported to have a grade 2 tear to its left gracilis with a 21 day incapacitation issued. Connections reported the greyhound would be retired from racing.
Full Results
Race 14
Gore Town & Country Club PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Classy
4
$43.60
24.2kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Alpha Gabby
2
$7.70
27.8kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.30
3
Haunt
3
$3.50
32.5kg
643
J & D Fahey
0.60
4
Marty Baxter
6
$4.30
32.0kg
534
Jonathan McInerney
2.10
5
Zero Chill
8
$12.90
28.7kg
755
J M Lane
5.10
6
Gotcha Tipsy
1
$2.50
31.0kg
466
A G Bradshaw
10.10
7
Homebush Karin
5
$22.00
27.3kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
22.40
Scratched
Light Me Up
Scratched
Eat So Much
Scratched
Mayfield Carbon
Winners Time:
23.04
|
Margins:
NN1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.36 (Homebush Classy)
Sectional 2:
16.10 (Homebush Classy)
Run home:
6.94
GOTCHA TIPSY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after climbing on heels and being severely checked as a consequence entering the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH KARIN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being severely dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 15
Racing Again 15th November PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yum Cha
3
$4.40
27.5kg
421
J M Lane
2
Homebush Gena
1
$6.60
29.4kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.30
3
Snippet Jewel
8
$10.90
25.2kg
263
M P Hamilton
1.80
4
Jump Start
5
$3.30
33.2kg
654
A G Bradshaw
4.10
5
More Proof
4
$20.90
29.8kg
775
B R Healey
4.60
6
Dom Baxter
7
$4.30
32.9kg
546
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
7
Homebush Jaxon
2
$15.00
33.0kg
337
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
8
Homebush Chuck
6
$13.80
35.1kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
20.90
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Rebel Dynamite
Winners Time:
22.92
|
Margins:
N1hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mark Lin & Josh Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
5.24 (Homebush Gena)
Sectional 2:
16.05 (Homebush Gena)
Run home:
6.87
HOMEBUSH CHUCK (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after colliding heavily with outside runner early stages before becoming awkward in its gait and losing ground where it was reported to have a grade 1 gracilis tear with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
MORE PROOF (10/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after colliding heavily with outside runner early stages losing ground however due to a communication issue this was not undertaken with Stewards to follow the recovery up with trainer B Healy in the coming days.