Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
15 Nov 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Amy
6
$6.60
28.4kg
441
Jonathan McInerney
2
Manhattan
4
$1.10
32.4kg
652
J & D Fahey
3.30
3
Homebush Molly
1
$26.60
26.6kg
263
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
4
Mayfield Minx
8
$26.50
25.6kg
534
R P Breen
5.60
5
Miss Maudie
7
$40.10
24.9kg
315
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
6
Homebush Caleb
5
$50.80
32.1kg
126
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
7
Love Me Too
3
$44.50
27.8kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
Scratched
Mayfield Many
Scratched
Epic Whetu
Scratched
Homebush Zoe
Winners Time:
23.08
|
Margins:
3qL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.36 (Homebush Caleb)
Sectional 2:
16.13 (Miss Maudie)
Run home:
6.95
Full Results
Race 2
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zara Jem
3
$1.00
27.3kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
April Baxter
7
$24.10
26.0kg
532
Jonathan McInerney
10.50
3
Pukeko Dot
1
$27.00
25.2kg
223
B R Healey
10.70
4
Kate Baxter
8
$36.10
25.6kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
11.50
5
Homebush Corey
6
$20.80
33.7kg
665
Jonathan McInerney
15.30
6
Homebush Sadie
4
$23.20
26.2kg
476
Jonathan McInerney
17.10
7
Homebush Sally
5
$57.40
25.6kg
357
Jonathan McInerney
18.60
Scratched
Mayfield Many
Scratched
Homebush Zoe
Scratched
Opawa Fred
Winners Time:
22.82
|
Margins:
10hLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Zara Jem)
Sectional 2:
15.99 (Zara Jem)
Run home:
6.83
HOMEBUSH COREY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Gore Town & Country Club
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chilly Pepper
7
$6.20
26.4kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Daddy Longlegs
2
$7.40
33.5kg
552
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.50
3
Blake
4
$8.60
30.0kg
773
J & D Fahey
1.90
4
Go Jock
3
$10.10
29.5kg
364
R P Breen
6.20
5
Very Rarely
1
$1.60
32.7kg
645
J & D Fahey
6.50
6
James Baxter
5
$30.00
32.3kg
226
Jonathan McInerney
11.00
7
Go Kim
8
$47.60
25.6kg
437
R Wales
12.30
Scratched
Sweet Nora
25.1kg
Winners Time:
26.60
|
Margins:
1hLN4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.62 (Chilly Pepper)
Sectional 2:
19.44 (Chilly Pepper)
Run home:
7.16
SWEET NORA (J Lane) was a late scratching when it was not retrieved from the kennels.
VERY RARELY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the run home and reported to have minor gracilis soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dom Baxter
6
$3.20
33.2kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Cash
5
$5.10
36.9kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Homebush Jaxon
4
$24.50
33.1kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
4
Amuri Early
7
$24.30
34.3kg
764
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
5
Mayfield Sook
3
$14.60
30.4kg
655
R P Breen
9.10
6
Homebush Jethro
8
$25.40
37.4kg
576
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
Fell
Yum Cha
2
$2.20
26.6kg
88F
J M Lane
29.40
Fell
Homebush Chilli
1
$19.90
30.1kg
44F
Jonathan McInerney
54.20
Scratched
Homebush Abby
Scratched
Homebush Chuck
Winners Time:
23.00
|
Margins:
1L4hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Homebush Jaxon)
Sectional 2:
16.09 (Dom Baxter)
Run home:
6.91
HOMEBUSH CHILLI (1)
- fell final turn when contacted by inside runner. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
YUM CHA (2)
- fell early stages when contacted by outside runner. Referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have an abrasion to left fore leg with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
GREYHOUNDSASPETS.ORG.NZ PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Gena
4
$2.40
29.8kg
221
Jonathan McInerney
2
Alpha Gabby
3
$8.20
28.2kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
3
Pinky
5
$13.80
28.7kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
2.60
4
Homebush Willow
6
$15.50
25.5kg
674
Jonathan McInerney
2.90
5
Impressive Luck
1
$5.50
30.9kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
3.40
6
Alpha Rascal
7
$13.30
23.5kg
746
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
7
Zero Chill
8
$7.20
28.0kg
857
J M Lane
4.70
8
Alpha Jeff
2
$8.30
34.4kg
388
Jonathan McInerney
11.20
Scratched
Homebush Maggie
Scratched
Homebush Pickle
Winners Time:
23.13
|
Margins:
2qLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Alpha Gabby)
Sectional 2:
16.23 (Alpha Gabby)
Run home:
6.90
ALPHA JEFF (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Otatara Stakes
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Master Pablo
2
$2.00
30.7kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Twenty Majors
5
$3.50
33.6kg
322
J & D Fahey
1.50
3
Homebush Hugo
3
$31.80
30.7kg
853
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
4
Mohawk Mo
7
$4.80
32.4kg
134
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.30
5
Big Time Vespa
1
$43.80
35.7kg
445
J M Lane
8.30
6
Opawa Barb
6
$14.10
24.2kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
7
Homebush Theo
8
$50.00
36.3kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
10.40
8
Homebush Richie
4
$17.90
32.0kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
13.40
Scratched
Bree's Bella
Scratched
Homebush Vinny
Winners Time:
26.48
|
Margins:
1hL4LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.65 (Mohawk Mo)
Sectional 2:
19.43 (Master Pablo)
Run home:
7.05
Full Results
Race 7
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Alana
6
$1.40
25.4kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Replica Ruler
3
$7.30
30.9kg
732
B R Healey
3.30
3
Mayfield Pi
8
$28.90
28.8kg
223
R P Breen
3.60
4
Impressive Nixon
2
$20.30
34.3kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
5
Homebush Nash
5
$15.10
33.9kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
6
Brendon Baxter
7
$18.20
31.9kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
10.10
7
Homebush Joey
1
$7.10
35.8kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
12.10
Scratched
Short Squeeze
Scratched
Shut Out
Scratched
Homebush Sam
Winners Time:
22.62
|
Margins:
3qLN4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.22 (Homebush Alana)
Sectional 2:
15.66 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
6.96
SHUT OUT (J Lane) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
IMPRESSIVE NIXON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Noah
5
$8.00
37.0kg
331
Jonathan McInerney
2
Impressive Nora
7
$1.50
27.3kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
3
Light Me Up
1
$4.80
29.1kg
113
M P Hamilton
1.30
4
Alpha Ranger
8
$8.60
32.5kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
5
Homebush Carson
6
$25.10
36.7kg
665
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
6
Mr Muggins
4
$28.90
34.3kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Homebush Benji
Scratched
Epic Brutus
Scratched
Pebble's Return
Winners Time:
26.76
|
Margins:
tLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.70 (Light Me Up)
Sectional 2:
19.71 (Light Me Up)
Run home:
7.05
Full Results
Race 9
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD
C4/5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buster's Brother
1
$1.10
31.8kg
111
B I Conner
2
Mitcham Dodger
7
$14.60
32.0kg
432
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
3
Homebush Rocket
4
$6.70
33.9kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
4
Mitcham Xena
8
$28.70
27.0kg
554
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
5
Speedy Sue
5
$12.20
26.1kg
345
B I Conner
4.60
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
22.66
|
Margins:
2qLH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gore T & C Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Buster's Brother)
Sectional 2:
15.89 (Buster's Brother)
Run home:
6.77
Full Results
Race 10
Southland Dash PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old School
8
$1.30
31.7kg
511
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Dove
5
$16.30
26.5kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Mayfield Ted
6
$16.80
30.9kg
443
R P Breen
3.50
4
Champagne
7
$14.20
24.8kg
654
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.50
5
Homebush Cardi
2
$9.40
25.7kg
365
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
6
Billie Bruiser
4
$7.10
26.1kg
236
M P Hamilton
9.40
Scratched
Alhambra
Scratched
Tatis
Scratched
Homebush Thaw
Scratched
Mitcham Andy
Winners Time:
22.69
|
Margins:
1hL2L5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Homebush Dove)
Sectional 2:
15.89 (Old School)
Run home:
6.80
Full Results
Race 11
Bolty At Stud PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mini Jem
2
$1.90
26.5kg
321
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Mitcham Cam
5
$8.70
33.6kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
3
Amuri Luck
8
$8.50
34.7kg
763
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
4
Homebush Leroy
3
$6.10
35.5kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
5
Mayfield Mako
1
$12.10
29.6kg
235
R P Breen
3.80
6
Barbara's Angel
4
$8.50
33.3kg
446
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
7
Homebush Zip
7
$21.70
27.8kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
8
Homebush Shadow
6
$23.20
30.2kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
Scratched
Shut Out
Scratched
Homebush Sam
Winners Time:
22.96
|
Margins:
tL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.27 (Mitcham Cam)
Sectional 2:
16.01 (Mitcham Cam)
Run home:
6.95
Full Results
Race 12
American Warrior At Stud PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Ryder
8
$1.40
33.7kg
311
J & D Fahey
2
Amuri Jet
7
$36.90
36.6kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
3
Homebush Bentley
4
$8.00
38.0kg
533
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
4
Mayfield Manu
5
$17.30
30.9kg
744
R P Breen
8.80
5
Jumbo
2
$4.60
37.8kg
475
B I Conner
11.80
6
Frank
3
$29.40
36.5kg
666
B C McInerney
13.80
7
Homebush Valden
1
$31.40
35.5kg
157
Jonathan McInerney
14.00
Scratched
Homebush Cosmos
Winners Time:
22.39
|
Margins:
5tL1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Homebush Valden)
Sectional 2:
15.67 (Opawa Ryder)
Run home:
6.72
Full Results
Race 13
Invercargill Dash PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Donald's Choice
5
$3.70
30.5kg
321
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Homebush Opal
8
$2.90
30.6kg
452
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
3
Homebush Wilder
6
$7.00
34.9kg
643
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
4
Homebush Mitch
1
$7.30
28.6kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
5
Alpha Sheldon
2
$24.60
34.7kg
115
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
6
Amanda Obdam
3
$9.50
25.8kg
766
J & D Fahey
6.10
7
Southern Hope
4
$11.80
30.7kg
877
R S Hamilton
8.10
8
Sir Clive
7
$13.70
30.8kg
588
R P Breen
134.10
Scratched
Alhambra
Scratched
Mitcham Andy
Winners Time:
22.67
|
Margins:
3L1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Motley Crew Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Alpha Sheldon)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Alpha Sheldon)
Run home:
6.69
SIR CLIVE (7)
- began awkwardly making contact with the boxes with right hind lef then faltered on bend and dropped out. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a right hock fracture. The Greyhound was transported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 14
Added Energy PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kylie Baxter
4
$1.80
24.1kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mayfield Carbon
2
$4.10
30.7kg
332
R P Breen
3.50
3
Homebush Classy
3
$5.60
24.2kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
4
Homebush Reta
6
$6.40
30.8kg
554
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
5
Homebush Bingo
8
$12.50
30.2kg
445
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
Scratched
Homebush Shady
Scratched
Homebush Solo
Scratched
Alpha Whitey
Scratched
Homebush Lauren
Scratched
Poppy Jem
Winners Time:
23.06
|
Margins:
3hLn2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.42 (Homebush Classy)
Sectional 2:
16.19 (Kylie Baxter)
Run home:
6.87
HOMEBUSH LAUREN (J McInerney Jnr) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance. The area of the track that SIR CLIVE had faltered in the previous race was inspected and found to be in good condition.
Full Results
Race 15
Racing Again 29 November PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Snippet Jewel
6
$3.60
25.1kg
311
M P Hamilton
2
Marty Baxter
8
$2.00
31.7kg
722
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
3
More Proof
2
$4.00
29.8kg
233
B R Healey
7.30
4
Homebush Madison
1
$61.50
28.0kg
144
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
5
Wrinkly Wayne
4
$29.60
33.7kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
11.40
6
Homebush Crystal
3
$21.60
28.9kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
13.40
7
Homebush Reign
7
$23.00
35.2kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
17.40
8
Homebush Karin
5
$28.10
27.0kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
20.70
Scratched
Amuri Patti
Scratched
Homebush Roman
Winners Time:
22.87
|
Margins:
7LN3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
M P Hamilton
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Homebush Madison)
Sectional 2:
16.07 (Snippet Jewel)
Run home:
6.80