Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
20 Nov 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Twenty Majors
4
$1.80
33.9kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Master Pablo
6
$4.80
30.8kg
32222
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.70
3
Old Pal
5
$70.80
31.9kg
23333
D A Roberts
6.80
4
Opawa Eric
1
$10.50
31.2kg
76664
R Wales
8.50
5
Goldstar Nova
7
$6.50
28.1kg
55545
R L Evans
9.50
6
Goldstar Spencer
2
$39.80
30.5kg
44456
R L Evans
10.00
7
Know Dispute
8
$13.70
33.3kg
68877
G A Cleeve
11.50
8
Maestro Mojito
3
$14.00
30.0kg
87788
Matt Roberts
13.80
Scratched
Big Exit
Scratched
Ann Anchilee
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
6tLhH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Twenty Majors)
Sectional 2:
17.89 (Twenty Majors)
Run home:
12.60
Full Results
Race 2
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Shady
3
$4.20
35.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Ryder's Ambition
1
$3.80
33.9kg
432
C Mitchell & W D Smith
5.30
3
Homebush Benji
7
$15.00
35.8kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
4
Feeling Fancy
4
$5.40
24.3kg
224
D A Roberts
6.70
5
Marceau
6
$10.70
31.3kg
555
R D Blackburn
7.20
6
Goldstar Phelan
2
$3.80
30.7kg
776
R L Evans
9.20
7
Smash Talk
8
$11.50
32.5kg
667
M M Grant
9.30
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Alpha Ranger
32.7kg
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
5qLn1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Homebush Shady)
Run home:
11.37
ALPHA RANGER (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling with right fibula soreness.
Full Results
Race 3
Amber Cleaning Services Ltd Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Solomon
5
$6.60
31.2kg
211
R Wales
2
Karen Jewel
1
$1.30
24.7kg
532
Craig Roberts
2.50
3
Homebush Cinder
6
$29.50
29.7kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
4
Dark Wolf
7
$21.80
30.7kg
344
C Mitchell & W D Smith
5.30
5
Homebush Maggie
2
$18.80
30.7kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
6
Magical Martha
8
$16.80
30.1kg
676
M M Grant
7.00
7
Goldstar Twinkie
3
$11.40
30.2kg
887
R L Evans
7.70
8
Impressive Crush
4
$34.70
30.4kg
768
Jonathan McInerney
9.20
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
2hL2tLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Homebush Cinder)
Run home:
11.58
HOMEBUSH CINDER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after appearing slightly lame after the race and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Belated 60th Di Chilton Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Flake
1
$1.90
28.6kg
411
C J Weir
2
Sylvia
2
$9.70
31.7kg
222
L H Anderton
0.70
3
Opawa Barb
5
$3.40
24.4kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
4
Homebush Reign
4
$33.40
35.6kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
3.40
5
Homebush Villa
7
$15.40
28.3kg
355
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
6
Homebush Carson
8
$29.60
36.9kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
7
Rebel Dynamite
3
$9.40
22.9kg
577
D A Roberts
6.30
8
Goldstar Odette
6
$22.70
27.8kg
788
R L Evans
7.30
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
tL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Opawa Barb)
Run home:
11.58
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph 0272719588 Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tess
6
$2.00
28.1kg
31111
G A Cleeve
2
Diamond Leaha
8
$6.00
28.5kg
45542
M M Grant
10.50
3
Baker Dan
7
$8.30
29.7kg
24333
D A Roberts
12.20
4
Goldstar McKenna
4
$5.30
29.5kg
53224
R L Evans
12.40
5
Mega Fun
1
$47.40
31.3kg
87765
S M Hindson
14.10
6
Silvano Jewel
2
$37.40
31.1kg
66656
Craig Roberts
14.20
7
Ann Anchilee
5
$10.20
28.4kg
78887
J & D Fahey
17.20
8
Opawa Nut
3
$11.90
28.2kg
12478
R Wales
18.20
Scratched
Big Exit
Scratched
Goldstar Mostert
Winners Time:
30.35
|
Margins:
10hL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Opawa Nut)
Sectional 2:
18.24 (Tess)
Run home:
12.11
MEGA FUN (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when badly tightened into the first turn and cleared of injury.
OPAWA NUT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the concluding stages and reported to have reinjured a LF stopper with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
ANN ANCHILEE (9/5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when badly tightened into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karis
7
$1.80
26.4kg
111
R Casey
2
Master Leo
2
$4.50
35.9kg
222
S M Hindson
4.30
3
Trixie Jewel
3
$11.70
25.1kg
633
Craig Roberts
6.30
4
Homebush Classy
4
$17.80
24.1kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
5
Goldstar Hogan
5
$5.20
34.7kg
875
R L Evans
8.50
6
Pinky
6
$27.10
28.9kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
7
Homebush Jethro
8
$30.00
37.5kg
767
Jonathan McInerney
11.00
8
Homebush Abby
1
$44.70
28.3kg
388
Jonathan McInerney
16.50
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
4qL2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Karis)
Run home:
11.49
HOMEBUSH ABBY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being terminally dragged down losing chance into the turn and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR HOGAN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when checked into the turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Kent
4
$2.80
31.1kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Know Malice
3
$10.80
35.1kg
332
G A Cleeve
3.50
3
Homebush Stella
1
$5.10
27.2kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
4.20
4
Saul Goodman
2
$2.80
30.3kg
644
J M Lane
4.70
5
Homebush Hugo
5
$10.60
31.1kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
6
Goldstar Rio
8
$29.40
27.1kg
776
R L Evans
7.70
7
Figured It Out
7
$21.40
27.4kg
467
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
Pulled Up
Loch Logan
6
$49.00
34.0kg
8P
S M Hindson
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
3hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Opawa Kent)
Run home:
11.47
LOCH LOGAN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering in the early stages failing to complete the event and reported to have cramp with a 5 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Belated Birthday Gaylene Turnwald Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Haunt
2
$2.80
33.3kg
311
J & D Fahey
2
Alpha Rascal
5
$11.60
24.1kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Homebush Theo
6
$19.10
36.0kg
443
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
4
Sweet Morgan
1
$25.50
27.3kg
754
S T Cleeve
4.20
5
Amuri Patti
7
$15.70
26.3kg
235
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
6
Goldstar Wade
8
$25.80
32.9kg
876
R L Evans
6.50
7
Jump Start
3
$1.80
33.0kg
667
A G Bradshaw
6.80
8
Homebush Solo
4
$90.30
35.8kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
2LhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Alpha Rascal)
Run home:
11.51
Full Results
Race 9
Garrard's Horse & Hound Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Throttle Man
7
$13.10
28.9kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Ava
3
$1.80
26.5kg
322
G A Cleeve
1.30
3
Goldstar Graelin
8
$32.40
29.5kg
463
R L Evans
5.30
4
Homebush Joey
2
$4.80
36.3kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
5
Homebush Cash
4
$8.90
37.3kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
6
Goldstar Western
5
$6.30
31.8kg
746
R L Evans
5.90
7
Mr Muggins
1
$45.30
33.7kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
8
Homebush Pickle
6
$25.50
35.0kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
1qL4LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Throttle Man)
Run home:
11.35
Full Results
Race 10
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brave Ruler
4
$2.00
35.1kg
11111
L H Anderton
2
Like Wise
7
$4.70
26.1kg
22222
J & D Fahey
8.00
3
Oana Bale
8
$9.90
28.5kg
33333
Craig Roberts
10.30
4
Goldstar Yogi
6
$45.20
33.5kg
44444
R L Evans
13.00
5
Know Motor
1
$4.50
27.8kg
76555
G A Cleeve
16.50
6
Call The Tune
3
$45.00
31.6kg
67776
M M Grant
18.80
7
Goldstar Opal
2
$12.40
29.5kg
88887
R L Evans
20.30
8
Go Peters
5
$23.70
30.4kg
55668
R Wales
20.80
Scratched
Big Exit
Scratched
Ann Anchilee
Winners Time:
30.30
|
Margins:
8L2qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Second Chance Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Brave Ruler)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (Brave Ruler)
Run home:
12.32
GOLDSTAR OPAL (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when badly tightened early stages and checked into the first turn and cleared of injury.
CALL THE TUNE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when dragged down when running outwards into the first turn and reported to have tricep muscle soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
GO PETERS (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when dragged down into the first turn and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR YOGI (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when turned sideways into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Springston Hotel Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Kora
1
$1.50
27.6kg
411
G A Cleeve
2
Amuri Luck
7
$5.60
34.7kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Homebush Willow
6
$23.20
25.5kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
4
Chanelle
3
$7.30
27.4kg
754
D R Kingston
5.70
5
Tiger Jane
8
$27.30
27.2kg
545
J A McMillan
7.00
6
Homebush Jaxon
4
$17.50
33.7kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
7
Goldstar Bronco
2
$14.50
29.9kg
877
R L Evans
8.80
8
Homebush Karin
5
$29.40
27.7kg
288
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Alpha Whitey
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
2LtL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Amuri Luck)
Run home:
11.51
CHANELLE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when badly tightened into the turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH KARIN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground when dragged down into the turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
The Homekill Guys Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Amy
5
$4.50
28.4kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Impressive Luck
1
$10.10
31.2kg
622
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Homebush Noah
6
$11.40
37.0kg
453
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
4
Goldstar Brodie
8
$5.10
32.1kg
544
R L Evans
2.40
5
Zero Chill
7
$2.20
28.4kg
135
J M Lane
2.50
6
Homebush Reta
4
$14.00
31.2kg
366
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
7
Goldstar Noodle
3
$71.00
31.9kg
777
D R Kingston
7.30
8
Wonderful Chaos
2
$16.00
28.3kg
888
S T Cleeve
40.60
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
H2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Zero Chill)
Run home:
11.54
IMPRESSIVE LUCK (1)
- Fell heavily at the lure. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a right radius/ulna fracture. The Greyhound was transported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
WONDERFUL CHAOS (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering in back straight and reported to have Grade II right calf muscle soreness with a 14 day incapacitation issued. Stewards will follow up the recovery of this bitch in the coming days.
HOMEBUSH AMY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 13
O'Shea's Public House Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Peace Maker
4
$2.00
28.9kg
111
B C Dann
2
Opawa Lilly
8
$49.30
28.6kg
322
J S Rush
0.10
3
Marty Baxter
5
$3.10
31.2kg
443
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
4
Alpha Jeff
1
$8.60
33.4kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
5
Goldstar Jericho
2
$13.90
32.6kg
765
R L Evans
6.20
6
Nick Baxter
6
$40.00
28.8kg
876
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
7
Goldstar Colson
7
$10.10
30.8kg
557
R L Evans
7.10
8
Homebush Esther
3
$26.10
29.9kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
10.80
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
n5Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
A A Dann
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Peace Maker)
Run home:
11.52
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Thursday 23 November PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Gena
4
$3.70
29.6kg
221
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mitcham Rick
2
$2.10
30.2kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Kylie Baxter
6
$8.70
24.4kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
4
Eat So Much
8
$10.60
32.0kg
644
J Johnson
3.20
5
Alpha Gabby
1
$10.10
28.1kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
4.70
6
Going Gorillas
3
$41.00
26.3kg
776
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
5.70
7
Goldstar Dane
5
$20.20
27.8kg
887
R L Evans
6.40
8
Goldstar Quinn
7
$14.70
28.0kg
468
R L Evans
7.10
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
H2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Mitcham Rick)
Run home:
11.62
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Roman
3
$19.20
33.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Lonely Gemma
5
$6.50
31.3kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Goldstar Lennon
8
$20.60
32.8kg
533
R L Evans
2.70
4
Homebush Richie
4
$4.00
32.3kg
454
Jonathan McInerney
4.20
5
Dom Baxter
7
$2.10
33.2kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
6
Goldstar Darwin
1
$13.90
26.1kg
766
R L Evans
5.90
7
Tiger One
2
$8.80
30.9kg
677
M K Dempsey
6.10
8
Gorilla's Smile
6
$41.80
28.0kg
888
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
7.40
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
H2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Homebush Roman)
Run home:
11.70