Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
23 Nov 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Angie's Kiwi Boy
3
$7.10
32.1kg
11111
Craig Roberts
2
Mitcham Felix
2
$6.10
36.5kg
43222
Jonathan McInerney
0.50
3
Goldstar Gigi
1
$3.90
27.8kg
22333
R L Evans
2.00
4
Great Potential
6
$6.90
32.3kg
54444
S T Cleeve
2.50
5
Grande Vue Ace
5
$3.30
29.8kg
77775
Bob Pringle
3.50
6
Goldstar Tildy
7
$29.60
27.3kg
66656
R L Evans
3.60
7
Goldstar Butters
8
$20.60
34.2kg
35567
R L Evans
4.30
8
Know Authority
4
$9.00
36.4kg
88888
G A Cleeve
5.60
Scratched
Gothams King
Winners Time:
30.28
|
Margins:
hL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Weston
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Angie's Kiwi Boy)
Sectional 2:
17.94 (Angie's Kiwi Boy)
Run home:
12.34
Full Results
Race 2
O'Shea's Public House Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Jet
7
$9.90
36.2kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mitcham Xena
8
$6.10
27.3kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
3
Replica Rosco
2
$17.40
33.5kg
433
R Casey
7.20
4
Homebush Chloe
1
$2.90
31.6kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
5
Free For All
3
$28.50
32.0kg
765
M M Grant
7.90
6
Goldstar Mila
6
$3.70
29.7kg
546
R L Evans
8.90
7
Homebush Dove
4
$20.00
26.3kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
9.60
8
Goldstar Larson
5
$5.90
32.1kg
888
R L Evans
10.30
Scratched
Smash Wave
Scratched
Homebush Cricket
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
tL6hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Amuri Jet)
Run home:
11.20
REPLICA ROSCO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting a bad check in the bend and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR MILA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting a bad check in the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Donald's Choice
5
$4.00
30.5kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Money Bags
2
$6.50
34.9kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
1.70
3
Valencia
7
$4.40
25.2kg
233
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.20
4
Goldstar Toby
3
$8.40
35.2kg
644
R L Evans
2.90
5
Orla Bale
8
$6.30
25.5kg
455
Craig Roberts
3.10
6
Roanne
6
$42.50
25.9kg
566
R D Blackburn
4.60
7
Diamond Georgio
1
$3.80
33.8kg
777
M M Grant
6.10
Scratched
Homebush Bentley
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
1tLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Motley Crew Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Donald's Choice)
Run home:
11.20
Full Results
Race 4
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Alana
4
$1.90
25.1kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Caithness
8
$7.20
25.5kg
332
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.50
3
Axelrod
3
$9.50
29.8kg
223
J E Dunn
5.70
4
Homebush Wilder
2
$6.70
35.2kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
5
Homebush Cardi
1
$26.40
25.4kg
855
Jonathan McInerney
9.70
6
Gone Astray
7
$18.40
32.0kg
666
R Casey
10.20
7
Goldstar Whitsy
6
$22.10
32.9kg
777
R L Evans
10.30
8
Helsinki
5
$7.20
30.7kg
588
A G Bradshaw
12.80
Scratched
Smash Wave
Scratched
Homebush Cricket
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
5hLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
11.37
HELSINKI (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick Dash PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
7
$1.90
27.1kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Smash Ready
5
$13.60
32.2kg
322
M M Grant
1.00
3
Homebush Opal
8
$16.90
31.0kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
4
Homebush Makayla
4
$8.00
30.1kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
5
Maccy's Girl
1
$5.40
24.7kg
555
Craig Roberts
8.50
6
Mitcham Rose
2
$6.40
26.3kg
676
A G Bradshaw
8.60
7
Opawa Andrew
6
$39.20
32.8kg
787
R Wales
8.80
8
Goldstar Charm
3
$19.20
28.0kg
868
R L Evans
10.10
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
1L4hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Pick And Go)
Run home:
11.25
MITCHAM ROSE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shane Baxter
2
$7.80
33.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Koda
1
$2.60
33.0kg
322
R L Evans
1.30
3
Diamond Vaper
6
$25.00
34.8kg
433
M M Grant
2.60
4
Goldstar Linda
5
$10.30
29.4kg
744
R L Evans
3.60
5
Verdun Bale
4
$12.60
32.9kg
855
D A Roberts
4.90
6
Scheffler
7
$18.30
27.9kg
676
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.90
7
Broken Bonds
8
$16.30
33.4kg
587
A G Bradshaw
7.20
8
Mrs Chinn
3
$2.80
29.3kg
268
J & D Fahey
7.50
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
Mitcham Scott
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
1qL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Shane Baxter)
Run home:
11.32
MRS CHINN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground and being checked on several occasions and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Valley Inn Tavern Stakes
C4 520 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Susan
1
$2.10
27.7kg
22211
J & D Fahey
2
Ava Effort
6
$15.80
28.8kg
11122
A G Bradshaw
0.10
3
Oberon Bale
3
$14.40
33.5kg
83333
Craig Roberts
1.10
4
Opawa Gina
2
$15.00
29.9kg
64444
J & D Fahey
1.40
5
Goldstar Rita
7
$7.50
26.9kg
55555
R L Evans
3.70
6
Diamond Neena
5
$6.80
28.8kg
36666
M M Grant
7.00
7
Dembe
8
$14.10
32.7kg
77777
J & D Fahey
8.30
8
Goldstar Remi
4
$6.20
27.1kg
48888
R L Evans
8.40
Scratched
Carlos Jewel
Winners Time:
30.34
|
Margins:
hH1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Ava Effort)
Sectional 2:
17.94 (Ava Effort)
Run home:
12.40
GOLDSTAR REMI (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked into the first bend and cleared of injury.
DIAMOND NEENA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked into the first bend and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR RITA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting turned sideways into the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph 0272719588 Dash PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Nolan
5
$6.20
29.1kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Tookie
2
$14.40
30.3kg
332
R L Evans
3.30
3
Dispute Or Not
1
$7.50
32.7kg
423
D A Roberts
4.60
4
Old Malt
6
$4.80
33.7kg
244
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.90
5
Jerome Bale
7
$19.50
33.9kg
555
Craig Roberts
6.60
6
Pure Bedlam
3
$13.30
34.7kg
676
J & D Fahey
6.70
7
Opawa Fat
8
$2.50
31.5kg
867
J E Dunn
6.90
8
Mitcham Scott
4
$10.70
31.2kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
Homebush Rocket
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
3qL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Goldstar Nolan)
Run home:
11.24
MITCHAM SCOTT (9/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground after being checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd Stakes
C5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Talbingo Bale
1
$6.00
32.9kg
32111
Craig Roberts
2
Let's Party
6
$12.10
32.7kg
23322
J & D Fahey
4.30
3
Opawa Kyle
2
$14.40
31.4kg
54433
J & D Fahey
7.30
4
Calculated Risk
4
$13.60
29.3kg
65544
A G Bradshaw
10.90
5
Nail It
3
$17.00
33.3kg
86675
J & D Fahey
12.90
6
Opawa Hugo
8
$1.60
30.2kg
11256
J & D Fahey
13.10
7
Opawa Jackson
5
$10.50
31.2kg
77767
J E Dunn
13.60
8
Goldstar Brooks
7
$38.20
25.7kg
48888
R L Evans
16.30
Scratched
Diamond Alex
Scratched
Know Expense
Winners Time:
30.17
|
Margins:
4qL3qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Goldstar Brooks)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Talbingo Bale)
Run home:
12.05
GOLDSTAR BROOKS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on the final turn and cleared of injury.
OPAWA HUGO (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering entering the back straight becoming unbalanced in consequence where it was reported to have a torn right gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 10
Springston Hotel Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaw Liga
7
$9.20
32.2kg
221
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Portia
1
$3.70
25.7kg
112
R L Evans
0.10
3
Opawa Ryder
8
$3.10
33.2kg
333
J & D Fahey
1.40
4
Mitcham Ben
3
$4.40
30.0kg
444
A G Bradshaw
3.40
5
Mable Jewel
2
$16.80
24.6kg
555
Craig Roberts
4.10
6
Ritza Alert
6
$9.40
33.4kg
666
R Casey
5.60
7
Adobe Kid
4
$21.30
30.8kg
777
Craig Roberts
6.10
8
Alpha Riley
5
$18.10
27.5kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
6.60
Scratched
Alternate Shot
Scratched
Mitcham Scott
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
n1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Goldstar Portia)
Run home:
11.25
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 24 November PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tiggerlong Panda
7
$5.50
31.3kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Gotcha Charged
1
$2.90
33.6kg
432
C J Weir
3.30
3
Muirfield
6
$3.50
30.6kg
543
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.80
4
Caesar Lies
8
$12.50
31.6kg
324
A G Bradshaw
3.90
5
Diamond Blanco
2
$9.00
35.0kg
665
M M Grant
4.60
6
Brown Sugar
5
$8.40
31.4kg
256
G A Cleeve
5.10
7
Homebush Valden
3
$15.00
35.2kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
Scratched
Hilton Cookie
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
3qLhLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Finn
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Tiggerlong Panda)
Run home:
11.27
CAESAR LIES (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out soon after the line and reported to have R pectoral muscle soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old School
6
$2.20
31.7kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Mitcham Dodger
4
$4.30
32.1kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
3
Master Aramis
8
$7.00
31.4kg
443
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.40
4
Talk Tonight
1
$4.60
29.6kg
334
C J Weir
6.90
5
Nighthawk Zeus
7
$7.00
35.5kg
555
T P Duley
8.40
Scratched
Homebush Honey
Scratched
Goldstar Hoot
30.0kg
Scratched
Diamond Chipper
Winners Time:
17.07
|
Margins:
3tL2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Old School)
Run home:
11.16
HOMEBUSH HONEY (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kennelling with LH fibula soreness. DIAMOND CHIPPER (M Grant) was a late scratching prior to kennelling due to having a seizure. Stewards will follow up on the recovery of the dog in the coming days. GOLDSTAR HOOT (R Evans) was a late scratching upon retrieval from kennels with minor bruising over gracilis muscle.