Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
06 Oct 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Southland Greyhounds Welcome PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Poppy Jem
4
$2.00
26.5kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Dom Baxter
5
$19.40
32.3kg
132
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
3
Marty Makes Bank
3
$2.40
34.9kg
323
A G Bradshaw
5.80
4
Homebush Lucina
6
$15.50
27.5kg
754
Jonathan McInerney
6.60
5
Epic Brutus
1
$8.50
31.9kg
545
J E Dunn
7.90
6
Homebush Corey
7
$46.80
33.9kg
476
Jonathan McInerney
14.90
7
Figured It Out
8
$28.00
28.1kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
15.10
Scratched
Zara Jem
Scratched
Homebush Molly
Scratched
Impressive Luck
Winners Time:
22.56
|
Margins:
5LtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.43 (Dom Baxter)
Sectional 2:
16.02 (Poppy Jem)
Run home:
6.54
HOMEBUSH MOLLY (J McInerney Jnr) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 2
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Master Pablo
8
$1.50
30.7kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Opawa Enya
7
$15.50
25.1kg
322
J E Dunn
4.80
3
Mitcham Tim
5
$5.10
30.3kg
433
A G Bradshaw
6.80
4
Go Jock
3
$38.20
29.9kg
554
R Wales
9.30
5
Haunt
2
$7.90
32.4kg
665
J & D Fahey
10.80
6
Marty Baxter
1
$12.30
30.8kg
146
Jonathan McInerney
11.30
7
Opawa Hipkin
6
$42.30
28.2kg
777
R Wales
18.30
8
Go Peters
4
$23.90
31.0kg
888
R Wales
23.60
Scratched
Opawa Portia
Scratched
Chilly Pepper
Winners Time:
26.14
|
Margins:
4tL2L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.58 (Marty Baxter)
Sectional 2:
19.14 (Master Pablo)
Run home:
7.00
GO PETERS (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when colliding with outside runner on bend and cleared of injury.
OPAWA HIPKIN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when colliding with inside runner on bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Opal
8
$7.10
30.6kg
321
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Valden
1
$5.50
35.6kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Mayfield Ted
5
$14.20
31.6kg
633
R P Breen
3.50
4
Hiccup Horrendus
7
$15.70
31.1kg
744
A G Bradshaw
3.80
5
Homebush Joey
3
$12.50
35.9kg
265
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
6
Southern Hope
6
$7.50
30.2kg
856
R S Hamilton
7.10
7
Homebush Leah
2
$32.70
31.1kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
12.10
8
Hidden Fates
4
$2.00
30.9kg
588
A G Bradshaw
15.90
Scratched
Homebush Villa
Scratched
Homebush Hugo
Winners Time:
22.56
|
Margins:
1L2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Homebush Valden)
Sectional 2:
15.94 (Homebush Valden)
Run home:
6.62
HIDDEN FATES (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down and hitting the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Otago Greyhound Racing Club
C1/2 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Daphne Trick
4
$3.20
27.4kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Opawa Maddie
8
$18.40
29.4kg
842
J E Dunn
2.00
3
Short Squeeze
6
$11.80
33.1kg
623
J E Dunn
3.30
4
Opawa Bobbie
3
$3.90
27.6kg
234
J E Dunn
5.30
5
Opawa Sean
5
$13.00
27.5kg
465
J E Dunn
6.10
6
Shut Out
2
$52.40
30.7kg
356
J M Lane
6.40
7
Opawa Graeme
1
$3.20
31.9kg
577
R Wales
7.90
8
Mohawk Mo
7
$12.60
32.8kg
788
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
10.90
Scratched
Opawa Nut
Scratched
Opawa Story
Winners Time:
26.39
|
Margins:
2L1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.85 (Daphne Trick)
Sectional 2:
19.58 (Daphne Trick)
Run home:
6.81
OPAWA GRAEME (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
SHORT SQUEEZE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Lending A Hand - GiveALittle.co.nz PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yoshi Moon
8
$3.60
30.0kg
431
A G Bradshaw
2
Billie Bruiser
4
$8.10
26.7kg
122
M P Hamilton
2.80
3
Mayfield Mako
5
$9.50
31.3kg
313
R P Breen
3.00
4
Homebush Peach
3
$6.70
27.4kg
764
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
5
Homebush Bluey
2
$8.30
36.4kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
6
Homebush Roman
6
$16.90
34.4kg
586
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
7
Throttle Man
7
$6.80
28.3kg
847
A G Bradshaw
15.10
8
Homebush Parker
1
$4.70
37.2kg
278
Jonathan McInerney
22.40
Scratched
Homebush Villa
Scratched
Homebush Hugo
Winners Time:
22.76
|
Margins:
2tLH4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.44 (Billie Bruiser)
Sectional 2:
16.16 (Mayfield Mako)
Run home:
6.60
HOMEBUSH PARKER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when faltering in the run home and reported to have fractured metatarsals with a 60 day incapacitation issued. The dog was immediately taken for x-rays with these results to be followed up in the coming days. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming. in the coming days.
THROTTLE MAN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when faltering in the run home and reported to be suffering from cramp with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Added Energy Dash PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fred's Grey Way
3
$3.00
37.2kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mitcham Scott
4
$3.10
31.0kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
3
Mayfield Manu
2
$11.60
31.3kg
333
R P Breen
3.10
4
Opawa Andrew
6
$29.00
33.3kg
554
R Wales
5.10
5
Homebush Cash
5
$18.30
37.3kg
445
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
6
Homebush Daisy
1
$5.60
25.8kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
7
Bumrah's Ganguly
7
$25.00
29.9kg
777
J Johnson
7.90
8
Impressive Elf
8
$6.70
28.8kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
Scratched
Uri Bale
Scratched
Homebush Mitch
Winners Time:
22.50
|
Margins:
tL2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Fred's Grey Way)
Sectional 2:
15.93 (Fred's Grey Way)
Run home:
6.57
Full Results
Race 7
Gore Town & Country Club PBD
C5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Ben
3
$3.40
30.7kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Opawa Fat
7
$2.70
31.7kg
622
J E Dunn
2.50
3
Valencia
4
$7.90
25.0kg
443
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.80
4
Opawa Wayne
5
$8.10
31.0kg
774
R Wales
8.10
5
Aramoana
1
$20.90
27.9kg
255
J R Guthrie
9.40
6
Caesar Lies
8
$17.30
32.3kg
566
A G Bradshaw
9.90
7
Money Bags
2
$10.00
34.6kg
337
Jonathan McInerney
10.40
8
Claws In Sparky
6
$14.40
30.5kg
888
Matt Roberts
10.90
Winners Time:
22.25
|
Margins:
2hL5qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.26 (Mitcham Ben)
Sectional 2:
15.62 (Mitcham Ben)
Run home:
6.63
Full Results
Race 8
Ascot Park Tricode Facility
C3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ava Effort
4
$4.70
28.3kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Victim Of Speed
7
$6.30
32.9kg
422
Matt Roberts
6.00
3
Zipping Tracker
1
$8.40
33.2kg
233
Craig Roberts
8.00
4
Adobe Dazzler
8
$17.90
25.8kg
344
Matt Roberts
8.80
5
Texas Jewel
2
$10.00
34.0kg
575
Craig Roberts
9.10
6
Opawa Jackson
5
$2.00
31.2kg
656
J E Dunn
10.60
7
Tatis
6
$21.30
32.6kg
767
J E Dunn
12.10
Scratched
Zipping Ontario
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
6L2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.67 (Ava Effort)
Sectional 2:
19.25 (Ava Effort)
Run home:
6.71
Full Results
Race 9
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Dodger
4
$10.80
32.0kg
221
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Bentley
2
$5.50
37.5kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
3
Adobe Kid
7
$2.00
30.8kg
533
Craig Roberts
1.60
4
Champagne
6
$21.00
24.9kg
764
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.10
5
Homebush Thaw
1
$6.60
36.0kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
6
Alhambra
3
$8.50
27.8kg
656
J E Dunn
5.70
7
Helsinki
8
$13.90
32.0kg
877
A G Bradshaw
7.20
8
Homebush Harper
5
$21.20
30.0kg
488
Jonathan McInerney
12.50
Scratched
Donald's Choice
Scratched
Mitcham Andy
Winners Time:
22.51
|
Margins:
tLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Homebush Bentley)
Sectional 2:
15.89 (Homebush Bentley)
Run home:
6.62
HOMEBUSH HARPER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the home straight and reported to have a fractured left hind toe with a 60 day incapacitation issued. An x-ray will be carried out in the coming days with Stewards following up with the results. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 10
Bolty At Stud PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Iced Mocha
3
$2.90
26.3kg
311
J Johnson
2
Frank
1
$2.90
37.3kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
3
Homebush Shadow
4
$11.00
30.4kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
4
Homebush Dove
2
$8.80
26.7kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
5
Giant Lurch
5
$10.10
31.9kg
755
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
6
Amuri Luck
6
$26.10
36.0kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
11.60
7
Koby Curber
8
$7.60
30.4kg
577
A G Bradshaw
12.90
8
Lonely Gemma
7
$23.60
32.5kg
488
Jonathan McInerney
14.40
Scratched
Uri Bale
Scratched
Homebush Mitch
Winners Time:
22.56
|
Margins:
4hL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Cleeve
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Homebush Shadow)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Iced Mocha)
Run home:
6.60
GIANT LURCH (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when stumbling in the early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Greyhoundsaspets.org.nz PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sir Clive
7
$9.90
31.6kg
111
R P Breen
2
Not Dark Yet
5
$2.30
28.4kg
332
A G Bradshaw
0.80
3
Homebush Diva
1
$2.40
26.4kg
423
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Homebush Gena
3
$9.20
30.5kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
5
Snippet Jewel
8
$24.20
25.2kg
565
M P Hamilton
7.20
6
Lonely Toni
2
$16.20
32.1kg
256
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
7
Homebush Benji
4
$29.80
36.7kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Alpha Whitey
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Scratched
Mayfield Carbon
Winners Time:
22.77
|
Margins:
tL4L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.43 (Sir Clive)
Sectional 2:
16.13 (Sir Clive)
Run home:
6.64
ALPHA WHITEY (J McInerney Jnr) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 12
American Warrior At Stud PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mini Jem
3
$1.30
26.5kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Stella del Sud
8
$12.50
27.8kg
222
J R Guthrie
1.50
3
Idol Tayla
7
$4.80
28.6kg
653
Matt Roberts
3.80
4
Mayfield Carbon
1
$20.40
31.3kg
444
R P Breen
5.10
5
Alpha Gabby
2
$41.40
28.1kg
335
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
6
Amuri Patti
6
$16.40
26.6kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
10.20
7
Homebush Chilli
5
$60.60
29.3kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
10.70
8
Homebush Crystal
4
$49.20
29.5kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
11.70
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Scratched
Mitcham Rick
Winners Time:
22.76
|
Margins:
1hL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.41 (Mini Jem)
Sectional 2:
16.07 (Mini Jem)
Run home:
6.69