Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
13 Oct 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Southland Greyhounds Welcome PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tatis
2
$3.30
32.9kg
211
J E Dunn
2
Know Reprisal
7
$5.10
31.0kg
322
G A Cleeve
1.50
3
Sir Clive
5
$7.30
31.6kg
143
R P Breen
5.00
4
Homebush Hugo
4
$19.50
30.6kg
754
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
5
Karen Jewel
1
$3.80
24.2kg
435
Craig Roberts
5.60
6
Koby Curber
8
$10.70
30.8kg
566
A G Bradshaw
5.90
7
Lonely Gemma
6
$22.00
31.8kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
8
Homebush Bluey
3
$9.90
35.2kg
678
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
Winners Time:
22.47
|
Margins:
1hL3hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J.Dunn & M.Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Sir Clive)
Sectional 2:
15.89 (Tatis)
Run home:
6.58
Full Results
Race 2
Mr Whippy Southland PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Valden
1
$3.40
36.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Cash
7
$8.60
37.1kg
342
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
3
Homebush Makayla
5
$25.90
30.0kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Hurricane Demi
8
$14.70
25.9kg
434
A G Bradshaw
5.10
5
Southern Hope
4
$7.50
30.0kg
665
R S Hamilton
6.40
6
Mayfield Ted
3
$9.60
31.3kg
556
R P Breen
6.90
7
Special Ella
2
$2.30
27.8kg
777
J Johnson
8.20
Scratched
Shut Out
Winners Time:
22.47
|
Margins:
3tL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Homebush Valden)
Sectional 2:
15.86 (Homebush Valden)
Run home:
6.61
Full Results
Race 3
Otatara Stakes
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Felix
8
$7.80
36.0kg
611
Jonathan McInerney
2
Opawa Sean
4
$9.40
27.5kg
122
J E Dunn
1.50
3
Not Dark Yet
2
$1.90
28.2kg
333
A G Bradshaw
2.30
4
Gothams Queen
3
$25.30
27.7kg
444
S T Cleeve
3.30
5
Claws In Lulu
7
$26.40
27.0kg
865
J Johnson
4.10
6
Who's Jealous
6
$3.20
31.4kg
556
G A Cleeve
4.60
7
Epic Charm
5
$33.00
26.5kg
777
D A Roberts
9.60
8
Stella del Sud
1
$30.40
28.0kg
288
J R Guthrie
12.60
Scratched
Bree's Bella
Scratched
Wonderful Chaos
Winners Time:
26.15
|
Margins:
1hLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.77 (Opawa Sean)
Sectional 2:
19.45 (Mitcham Felix)
Run home:
6.70
STELLA DEL SUD (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
American Warrior At Stud PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Billie Bruiser
3
$4.00
26.4kg
111
M P Hamilton
2
Amuri Luck
8
$5.60
36.2kg
432
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Axelrod
4
$10.70
29.9kg
323
J E Dunn
3.00
4
Sour Lemon
6
$22.30
27.8kg
554
J Johnson
5.30
5
Homebush Villa
7
$40.00
27.7kg
745
Jonathan McInerney
7.30
6
Homebush Shady
1
$6.50
35.1kg
266
Jonathan McInerney
8.10
7
Hiccup Horrendus
5
$2.20
31.3kg
677
A G Bradshaw
10.10
Scratched
Chanelle
Winners Time:
22.68
|
Margins:
2L1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & K Gommans
|
Trained by:
M P Hamilton
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Billie Bruiser)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Billie Bruiser)
Run home:
6.70
Full Results
Race 5
GREYHOUNDSASPETS.ORG.NZ PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bumrah's Ganguly
6
$21.00
29.4kg
311
J Johnson
2
Alpha Ranger
7
$22.90
32.6kg
532
Jonathan McInerney
0.10
3
Hidden Fates
4
$1.90
30.9kg
223
A G Bradshaw
1.90
4
Light Me Up
5
$6.60
29.1kg
444
M P Hamilton
2.70
5
Homebush Leah
1
$25.30
31.2kg
755
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
6
Homebush Lennon
2
$3.90
34.0kg
676
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
7
Mayfield Mako
3
$7.80
30.7kg
167
R P Breen
5.60
Scratched
Optional Extra
Winners Time:
23.00
|
Margins:
H1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Hodson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Mayfield Mako)
Sectional 2:
16.17 (Bumrah's Ganguly)
Run home:
6.83
MAYFIELD MAKO (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down on the final turn and cleared of injury.
BUMRAH'S GANGULY (6)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with Trainer J Johnson after this runner looked outwards free of interference in the home straight. After considering submissions tendered by Mr Johnson and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR132A(1).
Full Results
Race 6
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO Distance
C1/2d 630 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Jet
4
$16.00
33.0kg
11111
T P Duley
2
Nighthawk Style
8
$59.00
27.4kg
42822
Matt Roberts
4.50
3
Opawa Louise
2
$4.40
28.7kg
66333
D A Roberts
5.50
4
Replica Rebel
6
$31.20
31.9kg
77444
J Johnson
8.50
5
Opawa Maddie
3
$24.70
29.6kg
88555
J E Dunn
10.30
6
Centurion
7
$5.70
33.5kg
53766
J & D Fahey
11.30
7
Raja Bale
1
$3.10
33.0kg
24277
Craig Roberts
12.30
8
Jovita
5
$3.20
27.2kg
35688
J & D Fahey
14.30
Scratched
Willene Bale
Winners Time:
37.01
|
Margins:
4hL1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T P Duley
|
Trained by:
T P Duley
Sectional 1:
18.57 (Nighthawk Jet)
Sectional 2:
29.93 (Nighthawk Jet)
Run home:
7.08
CENTURION (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Lending A Hand - GiveALittle.co.nz PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
On Grid
3
$2.80
32.3kg
211
R Casey
2
Hilton Curry
2
$14.10
29.7kg
322
C N Anderson
0.30
3
Homebush Bull
1
$8.80
36.4kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
4
Impressive Elf
8
$4.80
28.4kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
5
Libelle
4
$11.50
31.6kg
565
Craig Roberts
8.20
6
Homebush Leroy
6
$6.10
35.9kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
9.20
7
Wandering Star
7
$15.90
27.8kg
877
D A Roberts
10.20
8
Homebush Shadow
5
$7.40
30.4kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
15.20
Scratched
Six Pack Nugget
Winners Time:
22.66
|
Margins:
hH4tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Homebush Bull)
Sectional 2:
15.83 (On Grid)
Run home:
6.83
HOMEBUSH SHADOW (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Gore Town & Country Club Stakes
C3/4 457 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Kyle
2
$5.90
31.6kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Jackson
8
$6.60
31.5kg
322
J E Dunn
1.30
3
Ava Effort
3
$1.80
28.3kg
233
A G Bradshaw
3.80
4
Great Potential
7
$29.30
31.7kg
554
S T Cleeve
6.60
5
Nighthawk Zeus
1
$30.90
35.2kg
445
T P Duley
8.60
6
Claws In Zorro
5
$5.00
31.5kg
866
Matt Roberts
9.90
7
Know Authority
6
$29.00
35.7kg
777
G A Cleeve
14.20
8
Mitcham Violet
4
$42.70
27.6kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
17.20
Scratched
Texas Jewel
Scratched
Victim Of Speed
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
1qL2hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.39 (Opawa Kyle)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Opawa Kyle)
Run home:
6.79
MITCHAM VIOLET (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD
C4/5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mrs Chinn
5
$2.00
29.0kg
311
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Fat
7
$6.20
31.9kg
822
J E Dunn
0.10
3
Verdun Bale
3
$22.40
32.5kg
143
D A Roberts
1.60
4
Caesar Lies
8
$25.00
32.2kg
234
A G Bradshaw
4.90
5
Buster's Brother
2
$3.20
32.3kg
575
B I Conner
5.40
6
Alhambra
4
$61.60
27.3kg
656
J E Dunn
5.70
7
Jumbo
1
$10.50
38.1kg
467
B I Conner
7.20
8
Todling Bale
6
$24.60
32.9kg
788
Craig Roberts
8.00
Scratched
Broken Bonds
Scratched
Jerome Bale
Winners Time:
22.46
|
Margins:
n1hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Verdun Bale)
Sectional 2:
15.81 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
6.65
TODLING BALE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and found to have a toe injury with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Dave Robbie Photographer Stakes
C2 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Angie's Kiwi Boy
1
$6.70
31.7kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Smoking Ivan
8
$4.20
33.3kg
432
Matt Roberts
3.30
3
Oana Bale
6
$7.10
29.1kg
563
Craig Roberts
4.30
4
Opawa Bobbie
4
$3.80
27.8kg
224
J E Dunn
4.60
5
Idol Tayla
2
$17.80
28.6kg
785
Matt Roberts
5.40
6
Opawa Barb
3
$8.80
24.3kg
346
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
7
Nighthawk Angel
7
$25.70
26.3kg
677
J Johnson
6.90
8
Short Squeeze
5
$5.10
32.8kg
858
J E Dunn
7.70
Winners Time:
26.22
|
Margins:
3qL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Weston
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.79 (Angie's Kiwi Boy)
Sectional 2:
19.47 (Angie's Kiwi Boy)
Run home:
6.75
Full Results
Race 11
Added Energy Stakes
C5 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Riley
8
$6.40
27.2kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Sefton Heights
1
$6.20
31.9kg
222
J & D Fahey
3.30
3
Rapaki Rocks
2
$7.80
33.9kg
433
J & D Fahey
6.30
4
Talbingo Bale
5
$2.70
32.5kg
344
Craig Roberts
6.40
5
Nail It
3
$10.50
32.5kg
555
J & D Fahey
8.90
6
Know Expense
4
$4.90
33.4kg
666
G A Cleeve
9.70
7
Oberon Bale
6
$35.60
32.6kg
877
Craig Roberts
13.50
8
Carlos Jewel
7
$19.50
34.1kg
788
Craig Roberts
15.30
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
3qL3Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.63 (Alpha Riley)
Sectional 2:
19.21 (Alpha Riley)
Run home:
6.64
Full Results
Race 12
Bolty At Stud PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Kid
6
$4.50
30.8kg
311
Craig Roberts
2
Amuri Jet
7
$39.50
36.4kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
3
Homebush Bentley
2
$3.30
37.6kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
4
Hilton Cookie
3
$18.30
32.2kg
444
C N Anderson
6.50
5
Know Chatter
5
$10.00
31.7kg
655
G A Cleeve
8.00
6
Fred's Grey Way
4
$4.00
37.3kg
786
Jonathan McInerney
9.50
7
Gone Astray
8
$20.70
32.8kg
867
R Casey
10.30
8
Homebush Thaw
1
$5.30
35.6kg
178
Jonathan McInerney
10.80
Scratched
Broken Bonds
Scratched
Jerome Bale
Winners Time:
22.39
|
Margins:
4L1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Roberts & D Cunningham
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Homebush Thaw)
Sectional 2:
15.85 (Adobe Kid)
Run home:
6.54
Full Results
Race 13
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Rocket
2
$8.00
33.5kg
121
Jonathan McInerney
2
Broken Bonds
7
$4.00
34.1kg
312
A G Bradshaw
0.50
3
Aramoana
1
$2.70
27.3kg
233
J R Guthrie
4.80
4
Brown Sugar
6
$16.60
31.0kg
754
G A Cleeve
4.90
5
Alpha Sheldon
3
$26.30
35.0kg
645
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
6
Off Grid
4
$7.10
36.4kg
566
R Casey
7.50
7
Iced Mocha
5
$5.60
26.5kg
487
J Johnson
8.30
8
Mitcham Xena
8
$28.10
27.3kg
878
Jonathan McInerney
9.30
Scratched
Helsinki
Scratched
Jerome Bale
Winners Time:
22.61
|
Margins:
hL4qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.36 (Homebush Rocket)
Sectional 2:
15.99 (Broken Bonds)
Run home:
6.62
ICED MOCHA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 14
Winton Dash PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Manu
4
$9.10
31.1kg
521
R P Breen
2
Homebush Mitch
1
$9.20
28.6kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Homebush Dove
2
$13.30
26.7kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
4
Senior Project
3
$6.80
26.8kg
344
A G Bradshaw
3.50
5
Zipping Tracker
5
$8.30
33.2kg
885
Craig Roberts
4.00
6
Giant Lurch
6
$10.40
31.4kg
656
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
7
Adobe Dazzler
7
$3.20
25.7kg
477
Matt Roberts
4.80
8
Homebush Opal
8
$4.40
30.6kg
768
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
Scratched
Six Pack Nugget
Winners Time:
22.75
|
Margins:
1hLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Homebush Mitch)
Sectional 2:
16.03 (Homebush Mitch)
Run home:
6.72
Full Results
Race 15
Racing Again 29th October PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Scott
5
$3.00
31.2kg
531
Jonathan McInerney
2
Sinha Man
7
$22.10
30.2kg
312
J Johnson
1.50
3
Yoshi Moon
8
$5.60
29.9kg
623
A G Bradshaw
3.00
4
Frank
1
$3.30
36.9kg
154
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
5
Barbara's Angel
3
$13.70
33.7kg
265
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
6
Uri Bale
2
$8.20
34.2kg
886
Craig Roberts
7.30
7
Hilton Reactor
6
$27.60
31.7kg
747
C N Anderson
8.10
8
Homebush Daisy
4
$10.50
25.6kg
478
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
Scratched
Six Pack Nugget
Winners Time:
22.62
|
Margins:
1hL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Frank)
Sectional 2:
16.03 (Mitcham Scott)
Run home:
6.59