Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
18 Oct 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Southland Greyhounds Welcome PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Alana
7
$11.60
24.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mitcham Millie
3
$3.40
30.6kg
222
A G Bradshaw
1.30
3
Marty Baxter
6
$2.70
30.7kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
4
Homebush Amy
5
$21.60
28.4kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
4.10
5
Epic Brutus
1
$4.40
31.9kg
855
J E Dunn
6.40
6
Figured It Out
8
$21.30
27.4kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
10.20
7
Impressive Luck
4
$9.50
30.8kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
11.20
8
Homebush Molly
2
$33.30
27.4kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
13.00
Scratched
Pukeko Dot
Scratched
Homebush Karin
Winners Time:
22.98
|
Margins:
1qL2hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.41 (Homebush Alana)
Sectional 2:
16.03 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
6.95
IMPRESSIVE LUCK (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Neon Lights
3
$1.90
26.1kg
111
B C McInerney
2
James Baxter
7
$6.20
31.3kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
3
Mayfield Minx
8
$13.20
26.6kg
533
R P Breen
7.30
4
Kylie Baxter
4
$11.10
24.0kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
8.80
5
Epic Whetu
1
$7.00
29.3kg
655
J E Dunn
10.30
6
Mitcham Johnny
6
$7.10
32.3kg
476
A G Bradshaw
12.60
7
Homebush Sally
5
$56.50
26.4kg
767
Jonathan McInerney
16.10
Pulled Up
May Baxter
2
$25.40
26.5kg
P
Jonathan McInerney
Scratched
Homebush Corey
Scratched
Homebush Zoe
Winners Time:
22.69
|
Margins:
6hLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B C McInerney
|
Trained by:
B C McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Neon Lights)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Neon Lights)
Run home:
6.73
MAY BAXTER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering in the back straight and reported to have a fractured right hock with a 90 day incapacitation issued. The dog was immediately transferred to the local veterinary clinic for x-rays with the results being followed up in the next two days. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 3
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Enya
6
$2.90
25.5kg
131
J E Dunn
2
Daddy Longlegs
4
$1.70
33.3kg
412
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.80
3
Homebush Richie
1
$44.60
30.9kg
563
Jonathan McInerney
2.60
4
Go Jock
8
$18.40
29.6kg
654
R P Breen
3.60
5
Dom Baxter
2
$12.70
32.7kg
225
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
6
Opawa Roxy
7
$11.50
26.4kg
776
J E Dunn
4.30
7
Miss Maudie
3
$58.80
24.7kg
347
Jonathan McInerney
11.10
Scratched
Opawa Portia
Scratched
Homebush Cookie
Winners Time:
26.76
|
Margins:
tL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
8.59 (Opawa Enya)
Sectional 2:
19.74 (Daddy Longlegs)
Run home:
7.02
The area of the track where MAY BAXTER faltered in the previous race was inspected and found to be in a safe condition.
DOM BAXTER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and then checked by DADDY LONGLEGS on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Mr Whippy Southland PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sir Clive
8
$2.10
31.5kg
611
R P Breen
2
Homebush Leah
1
$19.60
31.2kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Homebush Cardi
2
$5.10
25.5kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
4
Homebush Shady
5
$9.10
35.4kg
464
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
5
Light Me Up
7
$6.00
29.0kg
575
M P Hamilton
5.50
6
Mayfield Mako
3
$7.70
30.4kg
246
R P Breen
5.80
7
Homebush Bluey
4
$13.20
35.1kg
757
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
Scratched
Homebush Makayla
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Scratched
Homebush Cash
Winners Time:
23.09
|
Margins:
1hLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.39 (Homebush Leah)
Sectional 2:
16.22 (Sir Clive)
Run home:
6.87
Full Results
Race 5
Added Energy Dash PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Frank
1
$7.50
36.7kg
231
B C McInerney
2
Mayfield Manu
3
$5.60
31.3kg
322
R P Breen
0.50
3
Opawa Jackson
8
$1.70
31.5kg
643
J E Dunn
1.30
4
Barbara's Angel
4
$27.50
33.3kg
854
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
5
Homebush Mitch
2
$7.40
28.8kg
115
Jonathan McInerney
1.90
6
Homebush Daisy
6
$18.20
25.9kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
7
Homebush Bull
5
$54.20
36.2kg
787
Jonathan McInerney
11.50
8
Champagne
7
$15.10
25.1kg
578
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
12.00
Scratched
Giant Lurch
Scratched
Senior Project
Winners Time:
22.81
|
Margins:
hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B C McInerney
|
Trained by:
B C McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Homebush Mitch)
Sectional 2:
15.99 (Homebush Mitch)
Run home:
6.82
HOMEBUSH BULL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked in the early stages and again into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Ted
3
$13.60
31.3kg
111
R P Breen
2
Southern Hope
2
$10.80
30.1kg
422
R S Hamilton
0.50
3
Billie Bruiser
5
$3.10
26.5kg
233
M P Hamilton
2.80
4
Hurricane Demi
8
$7.30
26.4kg
544
A G Bradshaw
4.80
5
Homebush Hugo
6
$22.90
30.9kg
665
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
6
Homebush Villa
7
$21.50
27.5kg
776
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
7
Homebush Valden
1
$2.00
36.0kg
357
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
Scratched
Homebush Makayla
Scratched
Homebush Cash
Scratched
Hidden Fates
Winners Time:
22.96
|
Margins:
hL2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Mayfield Ted)
Sectional 2:
16.10 (Mayfield Ted)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 7
Gore Town & Country Club Stakes
C1/2 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Master Pablo
8
$1.70
30.4kg
221
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Short Squeeze
6
$25.00
33.2kg
112
J E Dunn
0.30
3
Mitcham Tim
2
$4.60
30.6kg
433
A G Bradshaw
1.60
4
Tatis
3
$18.60
33.3kg
554
J E Dunn
4.40
5
Poppy Jem
1
$3.80
26.6kg
345
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.70
6
Hurunui Milo
5
$32.50
33.6kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
Scratched
Opawa Sean
Scratched
Opawa Bobbie
Winners Time:
00.00
|
Margins:
qL1qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Short Squeeze)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Short Squeeze)
Run home:
0.00
Full Results
Race 8
American Warrior At Stud PBD
C4/5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Fat
7
$3.10
31.8kg
411
J E Dunn
2
Muirfield
6
$24.30
30.6kg
532
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.50
3
Regal Birdie
4
$18.90
26.5kg
643
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.80
4
Mitcham Dodger
5
$18.60
32.1kg
324
Jonathan McInerney
4.10
5
Buster's Brother
2
$2.00
32.1kg
165
B I Conner
6.90
6
Money Bags
3
$39.60
34.4kg
256
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
7
Jumbo
1
$4.90
38.2kg
777
B I Conner
9.40
Scratched
Miss Madrid
Scratched
Amuri Jet
Scratched
Caesar Lies
Winners Time:
22.48
|
Margins:
3hLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Buster's Brother)
Sectional 2:
15.73 (Opawa Fat)
Run home:
6.75
BUSTER'S BROTHER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground forced down on to the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
GREYHOUNDSASPETS.ORG.NZ PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Broken Bonds
8
$3.10
34.0kg
221
A G Bradshaw
2
Homebush Bentley
5
$5.90
37.6kg
312
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Scheffler
7
$10.30
27.8kg
533
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.20
4
Homebush Rocket
6
$7.40
33.7kg
454
Jonathan McInerney
4.70
5
Mitcham Andy
2
$22.40
32.0kg
665
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
6
Aramoana
1
$2.30
27.4kg
146
J R Guthrie
5.80
Scratched
Miss Madrid
Scratched
Amuri Jet
Scratched
Alhambra
Scratched
Alpha Sheldon
Winners Time:
22.83
|
Margins:
H3L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Aramoana)
Sectional 2:
16.03 (Homebush Bentley)
Run home:
6.80
ARAMOANA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down and then checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Dave Robbie Photographer Stakes PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Zip
7
$6.20
28.9kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Canton
2
$2.30
32.7kg
222
B R Healey
1.00
3
Homebush Noah
6
$15.20
37.6kg
443
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
4
Mr Muggins
1
$9.40
34.8kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
5
Homebush Solo
4
$29.10
35.9kg
335
Jonathan McInerney
4.90
6
Impressive Mario
3
$6.80
33.5kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
7
Jilly Bean
5
$10.10
26.0kg
777
M P Hamilton
10.40
8
Mayfield Pi
8
$6.90
29.1kg
888
R P Breen
11.90
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Tails
Winners Time:
23.03
|
Margins:
1L1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Homebush Zip)
Sectional 2:
16.10 (Homebush Zip)
Run home:
6.93
Full Results
Race 11
Bolty At Stud PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mohawk Mo
7
$2.00
31.9kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Snippet Jewel
8
$27.00
24.9kg
722
M P Hamilton
1.80
3
Homebush Theo
6
$8.30
36.0kg
633
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
4
Homebush Sam
2
$5.60
31.8kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
5
More Proof
1
$12.90
29.8kg
855
B R Healey
5.80
6
Marty Makes Bank
4
$6.10
35.2kg
566
A G Bradshaw
10.60
7
Homebush Willow
3
$21.30
25.2kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
15.40
8
Homebush Vinny
5
$15.30
33.4kg
288
Jonathan McInerney
15.70
Scratched
Homebush Carson
Scratched
Mayfield Sook
Winners Time:
22.97
|
Margins:
1tL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Mohawk Mo)
Sectional 2:
16.06 (Mohawk Mo)
Run home:
6.91
HOMEBUSH WILLOW (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when tightened and dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 29th October PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lucina
6
$11.70
27.0kg
121
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mayfield Carbon
1
$6.30
31.1kg
312
R P Breen
1.80
3
Homebush Chuck
4
$3.10
36.6kg
453
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
4
Homebush Benji
7
$18.90
36.3kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
5
Bree's Bella
2
$7.30
26.6kg
265
B I Conner
5.60
6
Stella del Sud
8
$2.20
27.6kg
636
J R Guthrie
8.40
Scratched
Wrinkly Wayne
Scratched
Amuri Patti
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Homebush Tessa
Winners Time:
23.26
|
Margins:
1tL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Homebush Lucina)
Sectional 2:
16.34 (Mayfield Carbon)
Run home:
6.92