Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
01 Dec 2023
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Wanganui Greyhounds C1 305M PBD
C1 305 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Tori
5
$11.60
24.9kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Tart
4
$5.00
26.5kg
532
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2.00
3
Mad World
7
$6.60
31.2kg
423
R L Waite
2.60
4
Big Time Seattle
3
$2.60
31.3kg
244
Lisa Cole
3.70
5
Reggie
2
$9.00
31.2kg
655
J A McArthur
5.00
6
Losing Days
6
$12.10
32.4kg
776
R L Waite
7.80
7
Elle
1
$8.60
28.1kg
367
J A McArthur
7.90
8
Highview Crystal
8
$17.20
30.8kg
888
A L Frost
12.00
Scratched
Joan Jet
Scratched
Zipping Spook
Winners Time:
17.77
|
Margins:
2LhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.21 (Allegro Tori)
Run home:
10.56
HIGHVIEW CRYSTAL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked and forced wider entering the bend, losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Display Associates C1 520M
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Joker
1
$1.50
31.7kg
21111
Lisa Cole
2
Chip's Revenge
6
$7.50
32.1kg
33222
J A McArthur
0.20
3
Big Time Double
7
$19.80
33.7kg
54433
R K Roper
2.10
4
Arthur Daley
2
$12.30
30.1kg
45554
M Goodier
3.90
5
Opawa Elegant
5
$20.50
25.8kg
12345
Sean Codlin
4.50
6
She's Tranquil
4
$33.70
27.6kg
66666
D Bell
6.70
7
Big Exit
3
$5.70
34.1kg
77777
D Bell
9.00
8
Grasscutter Alex
8
$25.40
31.6kg
88888
W T Hodgson
11.10
Scratched
Big Time Jaya
Winners Time:
30.36
|
Margins:
H2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.02 (Opawa Elegant)
Sectional 2:
18.82 (Big Time Joker)
Run home:
11.54
OPAWA ELEGANT (5)
- boxed first.
Full Results
Race 3
Presidents Dash C2 305M PBD
C2 305 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uber Time
3
$6.20
24.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Messi
5
$2.00
27.0kg
652
Lisa Cole
3.50
3
Big Time Circus
6
$10.90
29.2kg
423
Lisa Cole
3.80
4
Bow Bell Del
4
$10.40
31.0kg
274
M Goodier
5.40
5
Big Time Butler
1
$7.50
32.3kg
335
Lisa Cole
6.00
6
Sedgebrook Flyer
2
$25.30
32.5kg
766
F W Kite
6.20
7
Opawa Maggie
8
$8.20
22.9kg
547
K A Lincoln-Papuni
7.10
8
Alexis Rose
7
$22.10
23.6kg
888
Sean Codlin
10.40
Scratched
Thrilling Elsie
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
3hLN1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.15 (Uber Time)
Run home:
10.44
Full Results
Race 4
Greyhounds As Pets C2/3 520m
C2/3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Prowler
5
$9.40
26.7kg
31111
Lisa Cole
2
Daphne Trick
1
$4.40
27.5kg
25322
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.50
3
Ludlow Lad
4
$22.90
31.5kg
66743
M Goodier
3.00
4
Big Time Loch
7
$16.10
33.8kg
88834
Lisa Cole
3.30
5
Big Time Epic
6
$5.20
27.0kg
77655
Lisa Cole
6.30
6
Big Time Lockey
3
$6.40
32.1kg
13466
Lisa Cole
8.80
7
Big Time Proof
8
$3.90
34.2kg
54577
Lisa Cole
11.40
Pulled Up
Thrilling Herbie
2
$6.70
31.8kg
422P
K A Lincoln-Papuni
Scratched
Adobe Dazzler
Scratched
Big Time Special
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
2hLhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.98 (Big Time Prowler)
Sectional 2:
18.93 (Big Time Prowler)
Run home:
11.63
THRILLING HERBIE (2)
- faltered free of interference entering the final bend, hampering BIG TIME LOCKEY and tangling with BIG TIME PROOF. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have bilateral hock fractures. The Greyhound was transported immediately to Massey University's Small Animal Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again. **It was reported that after consultation with the on-site Veterinarian, RTR Manager and GRNZ's Welfare Manager that due to the severity of the fractures it was in the best interest of the greyhound to have it humanely euthanised.**
BIG TIME LOCKEY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being hampered by THRILLING HERBIE when that runner faltered entering the final bend and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME PROOF (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after tangling with THRILLING HERBIE when that runner faltered entering the final bend, losing ground as a result where it was reported to have minor split webbing left hind with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Property Brokers Floyd and Toy 2023 Wanganui Distance (Group 1) Ht 1
C2dq 755 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Rat
1
$3.40
29.6kg
2222111
C D Steele
2
Sweet Buddy
5
$4.50
32.4kg
5333322
Sam Lozell
1.70
3
Space Boy
2
$2.00
33.1kg
1111233
Lisa Cole
7.00
4
Trenzalore
4
$15.30
32.6kg
3555444
R K Roper
9.70
5
Raja Bale
7
$13.90
32.5kg
6666555
Craig Roberts
11.80
6
Replica Rebel
8
$24.60
31.1kg
4444666
C J Morris
17.50
Winners Time:
44.69
|
Margins:
1tL5qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
17.63 (Sweet Buddy)
Sectional 2:
32.49 (Opawa Rat)
Run home:
12.20
The start of this race was put back to 5.41 pm, in consultation with the Judge and Race Day Control while Stewards and track staff inspected the area of track entering the final bend after THRILLING HERBIE (race 4) faltered free of interference sustaining a bilateral hock fracture and found it satisfactory to continue racing. Going stick readings were also carried out in the area of concern which showed that part of the track to be rated at a Good 4.
Full Results
Race 6
Property Brokers Floyd and Toy 2023 Wanganui Distance (Group 1) Ht 2
C2dq 755 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Louise
2
$3.40
27.5kg
4331111
D A Roberts
2
Grande Vue Ace
7
$1.70
29.1kg
5445222
Bob Pringle
1.00
3
Big Time Splash
8
$8.20
28.5kg
2222333
Lisa Cole
17.00
4
Nighthawk Style
4
$17.80
27.2kg
6666644
Matt Roberts
17.30
5
Rohan Bale
5
$9.70
32.7kg
3554565
Craig Roberts
24.20
6
Big Time Bang
1
$37.60
31.5kg
1113456
C J Morris
28.90
Winners Time:
44.98
|
Margins:
1L16LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
P E McDermott
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
17.88 (Big Time Bang)
Sectional 2:
32.80 (Opawa Louise)
Run home:
12.18
The start time for this race was amended to 6.01pm in consultation with the judge and Race Day Control.
BIG TIME BANG (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after leading through the early and middle stages, then drifting over the concluding stages and cleared of injury. Stewards will follow up with connections in the coming days
Full Results
Race 7
Sportz Bar Wanganui Spion Rose (Group 1) Ht 1
C5q 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Federal Infrared
2
$1.30
28.0kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Drought
1
$26.70
29.7kg
33222
K A Lincoln-Papuni
0.90
3
Silky Adobe
3
$7.60
36.7kg
44433
Matt Roberts
2.30
4
Big Time Sally
5
$14.80
30.2kg
22344
Lisa Cole
6.20
5
Talbingo Bale
8
$9.10
32.7kg
55555
Craig Roberts
8.30
6
Go Gideon
4
$27.70
29.1kg
76666
Sean Codlin
12.40
7
Big Time Trade
7
$37.90
36.1kg
87777
Lisa Cole
15.30
8
Highview Anna
6
$42.50
28.9kg
68888
G T Hodgson
18.30
Scratched
Regal Birdie
Scratched
Opawa Wine
Winners Time:
29.76
|
Margins:
1L1qL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fairbairn Benjes Partnership
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.93 (Federal Infrared)
Sectional 2:
18.44 (Federal Infrared)
Run home:
11.32
HIGHVIEW ANNA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving interference entering the first bend, losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Sportz Bar Wanganui Spion Rose (Group 1) Ht 2
C5q 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Zorro
6
$6.10
32.0kg
31111
Matt Roberts
2
Big Time Express
7
$46.90
31.4kg
12222
R K Roper
4.30
3
Blazin' Master
4
$1.90
33.4kg
23333
Lisa Cole
4.90
4
Big Time Terry
5
$17.00
34.6kg
54444
Lisa Cole
7.90
5
Sweet Potential
3
$12.50
29.7kg
65555
Sean Codlin
8.00
6
Brad Mayo
8
$26.60
31.9kg
76666
Lisa Cole
11.60
7
Big Time Pacman
1
$9.90
34.8kg
47777
Lisa Cole
15.60
Fell
Alpha Rambo
2
$4.90
33.4kg
88888
Marcie Flipp
32.60
Scratched
Regal Birdie
Scratched
Opawa Wine
Winners Time:
30.09
|
Margins:
4qLhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.00 (Big Time Express)
Sectional 2:
18.64 (Claws In Zorro)
Run home:
11.45
BIG TIME PACMAN (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened entering the first bend appearing to contact the rail, losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
ALPHA RAMBO (2)
- fell after clipping the heels of BLAZIN' MASTER when tightened entering the first bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule 41A(1)
Full Results
Race 9
Lance Green Accountant Dash For Cash (Group 2) Ht 1
C5q 305 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Masked
8
$19.60
34.8kg
311
Lisa Cole
2
Levi Bale
3
$1.80
33.1kg
232
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Big Time Silky
2
$12.50
27.1kg
123
Lisa Cole
0.80
4
Eytukan
4
$3.40
34.6kg
454
Lisa Cole
2.40
5
Barry Bowler
1
$35.30
26.2kg
765
Marcie Flipp
5.10
6
Boot Scoot Boogy
5
$7.10
25.5kg
546
Lisa Cole
5.30
7
Maxima
6
$26.30
25.1kg
677
P M Heterick
5.50
Scratched
Allegro Love
Scratched
Muirfield
Scratched
Lagoon Taupy
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
HhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.16 (Big Time Silky)
Run home:
10.44
Full Results
Race 10
Lance Green Accountant Dash For Cash (Group 2) Ht 2
C5q 305 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Sonic
7
$3.20
34.9kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Aston Lamont
4
$4.20
32.1kg
322
Lisa Cole
0.90
3
Boston Boom
8
$14.20
33.2kg
433
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
4
Big Time Rua
3
$4.50
29.6kg
554
Lisa Cole
8.00
5
Double Play
1
$7.40
24.1kg
745
Lisa Cole
8.70
6
Verdun Bale
2
$14.50
32.0kg
876
D A Roberts
10.00
7
Opawa Warrior
5
$15.00
33.3kg
167
Marcie Flipp
10.90
8
Donald's Choice
6
$13.30
30.1kg
688
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
11.10
Scratched
Allegro Love
Scratched
Muirfield
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
1LN7L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.08 (Opawa Warrior)
Run home:
10.58
OPAWA WARRIOR (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room entering the bend, then contacted from behind and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Lance Green Accountant Dash For Cash (Group 2) Ht 3
C5q 305 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Atlas
5
$6.50
34.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Logger For Life
1
$2.60
31.3kg
422
G T Hodgson
3.30
3
Mint As
8
$3.80
29.3kg
233
J Udy & D Cottam
5.20
4
Halkidiki
3
$8.80
34.2kg
344
Lisa Cole
6.50
5
Big Time Razor
6
$9.80
31.8kg
555
Lisa Cole
8.90
6
Scheffler
4
$17.00
27.0kg
666
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
9.30
7
Epic Rooster
2
$15.80
31.8kg
777
D A Roberts
12.60
8
Go Tina
7
$17.50
28.8kg
888
Marcie Flipp
13.20
Scratched
Zoe Star
Scratched
Muirfield
Winners Time:
17.21
|
Margins:
3qL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.94 (Big Time Atlas)
Run home:
10.27
Full Results
Race 12
Lance Green Accountant Dash For Cash (Group 2) Ht4
C5q 305 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Noise
4
$5.70
28.1kg
431
Lisa Cole
2
Al's Loaded
2
$26.00
28.9kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
0.70
3
Sweet Parker
8
$9.10
29.3kg
323
Sean Codlin
0.90
4
Big Time Sacha
7
$18.80
22.9kg
244
Lisa Cole
3.50
5
Mad Paddy
6
$7.10
30.0kg
555
J Udy & D Cottam
3.60
6
Pick And Go
5
$8.50
26.7kg
776
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.90
7
Rapido Scud
1
$1.90
32.0kg
667
Lisa Cole
5.80
8
Allegro Love
3
$31.40
29.4kg
888
Marcie Flipp
9.50
Scratched
Opawa Barns
Scratched
Valencia
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
tLN2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.08 (Al's Loaded)
Run home:
10.45
PICK AND GO (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving heavy contact shortly after the start and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 13
Lance Green Accountant Dash For Cash (Group 2) Ht 5
C5q 305 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Raider
7
$8.00
33.0kg
421
Lisa Cole
2
Allegro Smudge
6
$8.20
25.8kg
112
Lisa Cole
1.10
3
Big Time Meghan
4
$6.70
30.9kg
333
Lisa Cole
1.90
4
Dispute Or Not
5
$20.50
31.8kg
564
D A Roberts
4.90
5
Big Time Zola
3
$2.70
27.0kg
745
Lisa Cole
5.20
6
Opawa Tesla
1
$5.70
31.7kg
886
Marcie Flipp
6.60
7
Old Malt
2
$6.00
32.7kg
677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.70
8
Waerenga Nova
8
$27.40
26.1kg
258
J Udy & D Cottam
6.90
Scratched
Zoe Star
Scratched
Valencia
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
1LtL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.04 (Allegro Smudge)
Run home:
10.45
OPAWA TESLA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving heavy contact shortly after the start, then heavily contacted from behind shortly after the winning post, falling as a result where it was reported to have spike wound and split webbing left hind foot with a 14 day incapacitation issued. Stewards will follow up in the coming days.
WAERENGA NOVA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being bumped at the winning post, becoming unbalanced and heavily contacting OPAWA TESLA and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 14
May Hounds Rehoming C2/3 305m PBD
C2/3 305 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Dora
8
$2.40
26.3kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Harmony
4
$6.60
27.4kg
232
P M Heterick
4.40
3
Jean Genie
5
$8.30
25.0kg
423
R K Roper
5.20
4
Cappiello
6
$8.00
25.6kg
764
R K Roper
6.70
5
Jocelyn
7
$9.30
26.6kg
545
P M Heterick
6.90
6
Mimi
3
$6.60
28.0kg
656
J A McArthur
8.60
7
Big Time Waffle
2
$11.30
27.8kg
377
H D Kite
9.80
8
Ahuroa Princess
1
$27.00
29.7kg
888
R J Murray
15.40
Scratched
Thrilling Elsie
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
4hLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.14 (Big Time Dora)
Run home:
10.47
AHUROA PRINCESS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkwardly placed on heels entering the bend, then drifting over the concluding stages where it was reported to have mild soreness left pectoral muscle with a 5 day incapacitation issued. When questioned into performance trainer Mr. R Murray advised Stewards that this was AHUROA PRINCESS' first start since June 30 and she was racing up in class, however he expects her to derive benefit from tonight's race.
Full Results
Race 15
Book Your Function @ Hatrick C2/3 305m PBD
C2/3 305 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Bullet
5
$3.40
31.2kg
311
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Funk
1
$2.40
34.2kg
122
Lisa Cole
1.20
3
Poinsettia
6
$25.00
27.1kg
633
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2.10
4
Big Time Brandy
4
$10.30
23.6kg
444
Lisa Cole
4.40
5
Allegro Bandit
8
$11.00
26.9kg
555
Lisa Cole
5.30
6
Chip
3
$14.20
28.2kg
766
J A McArthur
7.80
7
Chatty Mavis
7
$10.00
26.7kg
277
K A Lincoln-Papuni
8.90
8
Testing Time
2
$11.00
32.8kg
888
J A McArthur
9.10
Scratched
Thrilling Elsie
Winners Time:
17.63
|
Margins:
1qL1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.16 (Big Time Funk)
Run home:
10.47
CHATTY MAVIS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing in restricted room nearing the bend, then contacted from behind and cleared of injury.