Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
03 Dec 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook Sprint PBD
C0 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunter Honey
7
$2.00
24.9kg
411
R K Roper
2
Dawn Light
1
$4.50
26.5kg
322
D Bell
0.90
3
Stella Marie
5
$25.10
28.1kg
133
D M Elder
3.20
4
Gotcha Oreo
2
$3.20
26.5kg
254
G Farrell
5.40
5
Betty Belle
8
$12.80
28.6kg
545
P M Heterick
8.30
6
Paddy's Finest
4
$27.40
34.3kg
666
M & J Smith
12.20
Winners Time:
19.19
|
Margins:
L2qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.S.W. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.84 (Stella Marie)
Run home:
14.35
PADDY'S FINEST (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian due to the greyhound continuing to underperform and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 2
MPS Fencing Stakes
C1/2 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Ben
8
$5.20
34.2kg
32111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Opawa Hit
7
$2.10
33.2kg
44432
G Farrell
6.30
3
Opawa Jenny
4
$3.40
26.4kg
11223
G Farrell
6.50
4
Omaticaya
1
$20.10
33.1kg
55554
P M Heterick
8.10
5
Hit The Nail
5
$6.50
29.8kg
23345
N P Green
10.30
6
About To Do
2
$42.90
28.4kg
66666
N P Green
13.40
Winners Time:
31.13
|
Margins:
qLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.79 (Opawa Jenny)
Sectional 2:
16.03 (Portland Ben)
Run home:
15.10
ABOUT TO DO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after continuing to underperform where it was reported to have pain in its right Gastrocnemius muscle with a 10-day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Sprint PBD
C2 318 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hurricane Bob
4
$4.20
30.5kg
111
M & J Smith
2
Portland Timmy
5
$11.30
34.2kg
622
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.70
3
Sassy Lassie
6
$21.50
25.6kg
233
M & J Smith
5.00
4
Tate
7
$2.20
25.7kg
444
I S O'Neill
5.30
5
Turf Burner
1
$11.60
29.6kg
755
N P Green
7.00
6
Thrilling Vespa
2
$21.60
27.3kg
376
N P Green
7.50
7
Joe Bananas
8
$13.10
33.2kg
867
D M Elder
7.70
8
Kettle Pot
3
$6.60
33.9kg
588
Tracey & Lisa Craik
17.00
Winners Time:
18.75
|
Margins:
tL4qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Smiths Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Hurricane Bob)
Run home:
14.15
This race was delayed at the request of Race Day Control.
KETTLE POT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after losing ground with the field prior to entering where it was reported to have sustained a left hock sprain with a 28-day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
Last One Standing 17 Dec Sprint PBD
C1/2 318 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Highview Spot
2
$5.10
27.9kg
541
M & J Smith
2
Chipper's Choice
8
$10.20
28.6kg
122
N P Green
1.40
3
Lake Ohia
5
$3.10
26.6kg
233
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.40
4
Zipping Spook
3
$8.60
31.7kg
314
D Bell
2.40
5
Buckland King
1
$10.70
30.3kg
455
R K Roper
3.20
6
Portland Grace
7
$3.10
27.5kg
766
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.80
7
Choko
6
$20.50
33.7kg
677
D Bell
6.20
Scratched
Not Quite White
Winners Time:
18.99
|
Margins:
hLHL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Smiths Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.63 (Chipper's Choice)
Run home:
14.36
CHOKO (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to underperform where it was reported to have pain in both its left tensor fascia and pectineus muscles with a 10-day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Sportsbowl Function Centre Sprint PBD
C4 318 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Jake
8
$4.20
35.2kg
321
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Ramblin' Kane
2
$8.60
30.6kg
232
W & T Steele
1.30
3
Up Your Quota
7
$4.00
30.1kg
113
N P Green
1.40
4
Persian Chief
4
$10.90
35.0kg
654
M & J Smith
2.90
5
Ten After Four
1
$3.10
36.6kg
545
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.30
6
Portland Opal
5
$5.50
27.0kg
466
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.70
Winners Time:
18.57
|
Margins:
qLn1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate (Aus)
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Up Your Quota)
Run home:
13.98
Full Results
Race 6
SENZ 1476am Sprint PBD
C3 318 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Pip
5
$9.00
27.5kg
111
C D Steele
2
Portland Trey
7
$3.60
34.5kg
532
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.50
3
Bumrah's Ganguly
6
$11.40
28.8kg
643
P M Heterick
3.90
4
Major Margaret
4
$8.50
28.6kg
324
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.70
5
Cut And Dry
1
$3.10
29.3kg
455
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.70
6
Bundee Bomber
8
$8.30
29.5kg
266
N P Green
7.60
Turned in Box
Go Amber
3
$6.50
24.6kg
T
W & T Steele
Scratched
Rocked It
Winners Time:
18.74
|
Margins:
hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Opawa Pip)
Run home:
14.04
GO AMBER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after turnng in the boxes and cleared of injury. Stood down pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ 106(1).
Full Results
Race 7
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C3/4 527 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Bestow
1
$2.60
31.3kg
42111
G Farrell
2
Opawa Tails
5
$2.70
30.3kg
33322
C D Steele
0.90
3
Opawa Isaac
8
$3.90
32.2kg
54443
G Farrell
2.30
4
Hunter Jill
3
$7.00
25.6kg
11234
R K Roper
2.70
5
Soda Split
2
$17.70
24.0kg
25555
N P Green
9.70
Scratched
Opawa Andy
Scratched
Wide Boy
Scratched
Opawa Sandy
Winners Time:
30.88
|
Margins:
L1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hallinan Hallinan Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Hunter Jill)
Sectional 2:
15.85 (Zipping Bestow)
Run home:
15.03
SODA SPLIT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground racing down the back straight where it was reported to have slight pain to its right triceps muscle with a 10-day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Hewlett Electrical Sprint PBD
C5 318 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Where's Neville
2
$1.50
33.3kg
321
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
El Padrino
5
$5.80
31.2kg
112
N P Green
0.80
3
Portland Craik
1
$6.50
32.7kg
433
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.60
4
Go Clifford
8
$6.70
33.6kg
544
W & T Steele
6.10
5
Loyal Redeemer
7
$13.80
34.3kg
255
D M Elder
8.40
Scratched
Smile A While
Winners Time:
18.45
|
Margins:
tL1tL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.65 (El Padrino)
Run home:
13.80