Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
06 Dec 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hogan
3
$8.70
35.0kg
541
R L Evans
2
James Baxter
8
$1.90
32.4kg
632
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
3
Alpha Gabby
1
$9.90
28.3kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
4
Homebush Cash
5
$6.00
36.8kg
454
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
5
Amuri Patti
7
$11.00
26.7kg
215
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
6
More Proof
2
$13.40
29.4kg
366
B R Healey
5.50
7
Light Me Up
4
$7.90
28.7kg
777
M P Hamilton
22.00
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Call The Tune
Scratched
Homebush Willow
Winners Time:
22.78
|
Margins:
2qL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Alpha Gabby)
Sectional 2:
15.95 (Amuri Patti)
Run home:
6.83
HOMEBUSH WILLOW (6) was a late scratching at kenneling when presenting outside of the allowable weight variance.
LIGHT ME UP (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after drifting back through the field early stages and cleared of injury. Performance warned.
Full Results
Race 2
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Stakes PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar McKenna
8
$2.40
29.7kg
621
R L Evans
2
Homebush Villa
6
$11.80
28.1kg
212
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
3
Barbara's Angel
1
$2.90
33.6kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
4
Mayfield Carbon
2
$20.80
30.7kg
354
R P Breen
5.90
5
Pinky
7
$34.60
28.5kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
6
Homebush Classy
4
$38.10
24.6kg
446
Jonathan McInerney
9.20
7
Canton
3
$11.30
32.2kg
877
B R Healey
13.00
8
Marty Baxter
5
$6.20
31.9kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
14.00
Scratched
Zero Chill
Scratched
Homebush Caleb
Winners Time:
22.78
|
Margins:
3tLhH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.39 (Barbara's Angel)
Sectional 2:
15.93 (Homebush Villa)
Run home:
6.85
Full Results
Race 3
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Archer
3
$2.00
32.4kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Molly
1
$4.30
27.3kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
3
Homebush Corey
6
$11.60
34.2kg
743
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
4
April Baxter
4
$10.10
25.0kg
464
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
5
Homebush Trixie
7
$19.60
23.7kg
675
Jonathan McInerney
10.90
6
Mayfield Many
8
$50.40
31.4kg
856
R P Breen
11.70
7
Weep
5
$6.90
26.3kg
387
B C McInerney
13.20
8
Homebush Zoe
2
$16.90
25.6kg
538
Jonathan McInerney
13.50
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Sangria Affair
Winners Time:
22.83
|
Margins:
5qL3qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.53 (Homebush Molly)
Sectional 2:
16.09 (Opawa Archer)
Run home:
6.74
WEEP (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after the conclusion of this race where the trainer reported the greyhound had a spike wound to the right hind foot with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Amy
6
$4.80
28.5kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Neon Lights
4
$6.10
26.0kg
122
B C McInerney
1.00
3
Diamond Knight
8
$18.00
33.5kg
553
M M Grant
6.00
4
Homebush Nash
1
$11.50
33.6kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
5
Mr Muggins
7
$42.20
35.0kg
745
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
6
Nick Baxter
2
$14.20
29.5kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
7.30
7
Manhattan
3
$2.20
32.0kg
477
J & D Fahey
8.10
8
Kylie Baxter
5
$7.10
24.6kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
Scratched
Magical Martha
Scratched
Pebble's Return
Winners Time:
26.38
|
Margins:
1L5LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.66 (Neon Lights)
Sectional 2:
19.41 (Homebush Amy)
Run home:
6.97
Full Results
Race 5
Added Energy Stakes
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Katrina
3
$1.20
25.4kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Pearl
8
$8.60
28.2kg
332
R L Evans
6.50
3
Goldstar Jasper
1
$13.90
32.0kg
443
R L Evans
7.30
4
Adobe Peach
4
$19.30
25.1kg
224
Matt Roberts
7.60
5
Crusader Sam
2
$7.70
32.4kg
555
J & D Fahey
9.10
Scratched
Claws In Bree
Scratched
Bit of Bacardi
Scratched
Runs Aplenty
Winners Time:
26.22
|
Margins:
6hLtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.68 (Opawa Katrina)
Sectional 2:
19.29 (Opawa Katrina)
Run home:
6.93
Full Results
Race 6
Gore Town & Country Club
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Richie
4
$5.00
32.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Opawa Barb
2
$9.20
24.4kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Diamond Leaha
3
$20.50
28.3kg
743
M M Grant
3.50
4
Opawa Schofer
6
$2.60
27.8kg
564
J & D Fahey
5.00
5
Homebush Hugo
1
$45.80
30.7kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
6
Goldstar Nova
5
$2.90
28.8kg
336
R L Evans
6.60
7
Goldstar Ginny
8
$17.80
28.2kg
877
R L Evans
6.90
8
Shut Out
7
$26.60
31.3kg
688
J M Lane
10.20
Scratched
Homebush Theo
Scratched
Maestro Mojito
Winners Time:
26.33
|
Margins:
1L2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.68 (Homebush Richie)
Sectional 2:
19.26 (Homebush Richie)
Run home:
7.07
Full Results
Race 7
Top Class Run
C5 457 $6,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Koda
1
$4.70
33.5kg
111
R L Evans
2
Diamond Alex
6
$4.30
34.0kg
232
M M Grant
1.00
3
Kaw Liga
7
$3.60
32.7kg
323
J & D Fahey
1.30
4
Carlos Jewel
8
$16.70
33.7kg
764
Craig Roberts
1.80
5
Whimsical Boy
3
$16.20
38.4kg
645
J F Allen
2.10
6
Opawa Kyle
4
$7.30
31.5kg
476
J & D Fahey
3.40
7
Alpha Riley
2
$4.80
27.0kg
557
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
Scratched
Goldstar Nolan
Winners Time:
26.07
|
Margins:
1LNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
8.60 (Goldstar Koda)
Sectional 2:
19.02 (Goldstar Koda)
Run home:
7.05
GOLDSTAR NOLAN (5) was late scratched prior to kenneling where it was found to have right triceps soreness.
Full Results
Race 8
Greyhoundsaspets.org.nz
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Neena
3
$3.60
28.8kg
111
M M Grant
2
Goldstar Gigi
8
$5.30
27.8kg
522
R L Evans
0.80
3
Idyll Bliss
2
$5.00
34.2kg
433
J F Allen
0.90
4
Mitcham Felix
5
$4.80
36.4kg
754
Jonathan McInerney
1.90
5
Smoking Ivan
6
$5.00
32.5kg
645
Matt Roberts
2.40
6
Goldstar Davey
4
$15.90
33.4kg
876
R L Evans
4.40
7
Replica Ruler
1
$33.00
30.3kg
267
B R Healey
7.20
8
Frank
7
$34.10
35.9kg
388
B C McInerney
8.20
Winners Time:
26.06
|
Margins:
tLn1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
8.58 (Diamond Neena)
Sectional 2:
19.14 (Diamond Neena)
Run home:
6.92
Full Results
Race 9
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Manu
2
$11.50
30.5kg
231
R P Breen
2
Goldstar Mila
7
$2.00
30.5kg
322
R L Evans
0.10
3
Homebush Wilder
5
$9.70
35.5kg
453
Jonathan McInerney
2.40
4
Aramoana
1
$4.10
27.2kg
114
J R Guthrie
2.90
5
Mitcham Violet
8
$11.20
28.0kg
775
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
6
Homebush Dove
6
$22.60
26.1kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
7
Free For All
4
$37.50
31.8kg
887
M M Grant
5.10
8
Homebush Mitch
3
$9.30
28.9kg
548
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
Winners Time:
22.78
|
Margins:
n2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Aramoana)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Aramoana)
Run home:
6.80
FREE FOR ALL (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked early stages between runners and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C4/5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buster's Brother
2
$2.00
31.9kg
311
B I Conner
2
Opawa Ryder
8
$2.20
33.6kg
522
J & D Fahey
1.80
3
Mitcham Scott
7
$9.30
30.3kg
643
Jonathan McInerney
2.60
4
Diamond Blanco
1
$21.60
34.8kg
134
M M Grant
5.10
5
Diamond Vaper
4
$12.90
34.6kg
455
M M Grant
5.40
6
Speedy Sue
3
$35.90
26.1kg
266
B I Conner
7.70
Scratched
Adobe Kid
Winners Time:
22.41
|
Margins:
1tLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gore T & C Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Diamond Blanco)
Sectional 2:
15.84 (Buster's Brother)
Run home:
6.57
ADOBE KID (6) was a late Scratching when it was found to have left hip soreness this morning.
Full Results
Race 11
Bolty At Stud PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yum Cha
1
$7.70
27.0kg
321
J M Lane
2
Amuri Luck
6
$6.20
35.0kg
242
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
3
Homebush Gena
3
$5.50
29.9kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
4
Impressive Elf
8
$4.60
29.3kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
5
Dom Baxter
7
$3.60
32.6kg
115
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
6
Homebush Sam
2
$12.70
32.0kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
7
Homebush Noah
5
$15.60
37.1kg
787
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
8
Lonely Gemma
4
$12.30
31.2kg
878
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
Scratched
Homebush Cardi
Scratched
Impressive Nora
Winners Time:
22.42
|
Margins:
3qL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mark Lin & Josh Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Dom Baxter)
Sectional 2:
15.84 (Dom Baxter)
Run home:
6.58
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 11 December PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Wave
8
$3.90
29.2kg
311
M M Grant
2
Jumbo
1
$2.50
38.0kg
122
B I Conner
0.80
3
Smash Ready
4
$6.90
32.1kg
433
M M Grant
1.60
4
Fred's Grey Way
5
$8.20
37.7kg
554
Jonathan McInerney
3.10
5
Diamond Georgio
3
$9.60
33.4kg
245
M M Grant
4.60
6
Amuri Jet
6
$16.90
36.2kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
4.90
7
Homebush Opal
7
$12.70
30.5kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
8
Homebush Valden
2
$23.90
35.1kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
47.70
Winners Time:
22.39
|
Margins:
tLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.T.M. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Jumbo)
Sectional 2:
15.82 (Smash Wave)
Run home:
6.57
HOMEBUSH VALDEN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalanced free of interference into home bend where it was reported to have a torn Right Gracillis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a satisfactory trial before resuming.