Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
07 Dec 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Jink
1
$3.80
30.5kg
211
Matt Roberts
2
Goldstar Ange
6
$10.30
29.6kg
422
R L Evans
0.30
3
Replica Rosco
4
$15.10
33.6kg
743
R Casey
2.30
4
Caithness
8
$3.90
25.2kg
334
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.80
5
Roanne
7
$8.70
25.3kg
855
R D Blackburn
7.30
6
Homebush Cricket
5
$11.50
24.0kg
176
Jonathan McInerney
10.80
7
Homebush Lennon
3
$4.60
34.0kg
587
Jonathan McInerney
12.10
8
Mighty Sox
2
$10.90
36.9kg
668
L H Anderton
12.80
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
N2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Kim Fraser
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
11.51
MIGHTY SOX (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting out across heels making contact with outside runner home straight and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH LENNON (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running up on heels home bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH CRICKET (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted from behind entering the bend losing ground before being dragged down home bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
On Grid
7
$2.70
31.7kg
111
R Casey
2
Rosehip
8
$8.50
25.5kg
422
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.30
3
Axelrod
4
$7.20
29.4kg
233
J E Dunn
3.00
4
Muirfield
6
$4.90
31.3kg
554
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.30
5
Money Bags
3
$4.70
35.2kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
6
Goldstar Charm
5
$33.80
28.6kg
666
R L Evans
5.00
7
Stone Sober
1
$12.00
33.5kg
887
C Mitchell & W D Smith
5.30
8
Mitcham Andy
2
$26.70
32.5kg
778
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
2qLtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.78 (On Grid)
Run home:
11.55
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
7
$5.00
27.0kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Goldstar Dynasty
1
$3.00
28.3kg
322
R L Evans
0.50
3
Mable Jewel
3
$21.50
24.9kg
733
Craig Roberts
5.80
4
Goldstar Portia
2
$3.70
26.5kg
444
R L Evans
7.30
5
Homebush Rocket
4
$17.50
33.8kg
855
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
6
Jerome Bale
6
$15.00
33.3kg
566
Craig Roberts
7.70
7
Old School
5
$5.00
31.6kg
277
J & D Fahey
8.70
8
Adobe Derulo
8
$36.40
33.1kg
688
Matt Roberts
11.40
Scratched
Epic Rooster
Scratched
Scheffler
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
hL5qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Pick And Go)
Run home:
11.39
OLD SCHOOL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked home bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Active Electrical Christchurch Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Gina
2
$3.70
30.0kg
22221
J & D Fahey
2
Mega Party
8
$4.80
32.5kg
11112
J & D Fahey
1.00
3
Gothams King
5
$11.10
32.4kg
54333
S T Cleeve
8.30
4
Regal Birdie
1
$4.00
27.0kg
43444
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
12.80
5
Phantom Ace
3
$11.70
28.8kg
65555
R L Evans
13.30
6
Goldstar Rita
7
$7.10
27.7kg
77766
R L Evans
17.80
7
Goldstar Toby
4
$7.70
35.5kg
38877
R L Evans
22.30
8
Goldstar Vargas
6
$46.90
29.7kg
86688
R L Evans
25.30
Winners Time:
30.32
|
Margins:
1L7qL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Mega Party)
Sectional 2:
17.95 (Mega Party)
Run home:
12.37
GOLDSTAR VARGAS (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hans
5
$5.90
33.0kg
621
R L Evans
2
Uri Bale
3
$10.20
34.2kg
412
Craig Roberts
0.10
3
Homebush Chloe
1
$3.50
32.2kg
553
Jonathan McInerney
2.10
4
Champagne
4
$4.00
24.9kg
134
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.40
5
Bahama Mama
2
$9.20
26.9kg
245
J E Dunn
3.40
6
Goldstar Ricky
8
$7.60
34.5kg
866
R L Evans
3.60
7
Opawa Barrel
7
$23.20
33.3kg
777
R Wales
3.80
8
Gone Astray
6
$9.60
32.5kg
388
R Casey
5.80
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
hH2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Champagne)
Run home:
11.51
Full Results
Race 6
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph 0272719588 Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Snowdrop
6
$11.00
24.8kg
111
R Wales
2
Spot Lu
7
$6.20
26.1kg
222
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.50
3
Homebush Leroy
2
$3.30
36.1kg
533
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
4
Goldstar Kenzie
5
$7.30
27.9kg
654
R L Evans
5.40
5
Know Chatter
4
$2.80
32.2kg
465
G A Cleeve
6.40
6
Homebush Socks
3
$21.80
30.0kg
346
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
7
Urey Bale
8
$9.40
27.8kg
777
Craig Roberts
7.60
Scratched
Goldstar Randal
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
4hLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Opawa Snowdrop)
Run home:
11.37
Full Results
Race 7
Valley Inn Tavern Dash PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shane Baxter
1
$1.80
33.8kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Tookie
5
$8.30
30.8kg
432
R L Evans
0.40
3
Orla Bale
8
$11.00
25.9kg
343
Craig Roberts
2.40
4
Mac Come Right
2
$19.20
32.3kg
124
J Johnson
2.50
5
Tiggerlong Panda
4
$11.30
31.0kg
555
D A Roberts
2.80
6
Pure Bedlam
3
$11.00
34.4kg
776
J & D Fahey
3.80
7
Goldstar Linda
7
$9.10
29.4kg
667
R L Evans
4.30
8
Claws In Sparky
6
$12.10
31.3kg
888
Matt Roberts
5.80
Scratched
Epic Rooster
Scratched
Scheffler
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
n2qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Mac Come Right)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valencia
7
$4.10
24.9kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Goldstar Hope
1
$8.70
29.4kg
322
R L Evans
1.30
3
Mitcham Dodger
4
$5.50
32.2kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
1.40
4
Goldstar Hoot
6
$19.60
30.9kg
754
R L Evans
3.10
5
Homebush Bentley
3
$10.30
37.2kg
545
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
6
Broken Bonds
8
$4.30
33.8kg
466
A G Bradshaw
4.30
7
Dave's Deal
5
$8.60
32.8kg
877
J Johnson
13.00
8
Homebush Thaw
2
$6.60
35.9kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
27.70
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
1qLhH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Valencia)
Run home:
11.36
HOMEBUSH THAW (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted into home bend then contacted from behind entering home straight where it was reported to have torn both left and right gracillis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a satisfactory trial before resuming.
DAVE'S DEAL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked between runners and knuckling on jumping also ran up on heels checked entering home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let's Party
2
$5.20
33.0kg
21111
J & D Fahey
2
Nail It
1
$6.40
33.3kg
43222
J & D Fahey
3.30
3
Know Expense
4
$5.70
33.1kg
64443
G A Cleeve
5.60
4
Nighthawk Jet
8
$19.80
32.2kg
77774
T P Duley
7.30
5
Goldstar Remi
7
$6.20
27.4kg
86655
R L Evans
7.40
6
Calculated Risk
3
$6.70
29.6kg
12336
A G Bradshaw
7.50
7
Mrs Chinn
6
$6.80
29.4kg
35567
J & D Fahey
9.50
8
Opawa Susan
5
$6.20
28.2kg
58888
J & D Fahey
10.80
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Scratched
Dembe
Winners Time:
30.16
|
Margins:
3qL2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Calculated Risk)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Let's Party)
Run home:
12.16
Full Results
Race 10
The Homekill Guys Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Honey
2
$5.50
31.1kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Alana
6
$2.40
25.9kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
3
Famous Grouse
8
$5.70
32.6kg
463
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.20
4
Goldstar Butters
3
$15.50
34.1kg
554
R L Evans
5.40
5
Gotcha Charged
1
$3.80
34.1kg
645
C J Weir
7.10
6
Mitcham Rose
4
$11.70
27.0kg
236
A G Bradshaw
7.40
7
Homebush Cosmos
7
$53.20
32.4kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
21.90
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
3hL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Homebush Honey)
Run home:
11.28
HOMEBUSH COSMOS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground throughout the running where it was reported to have hip support with whip quad muscle soreness with a 14-day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 8 December PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ismay Bale
3
$2.70
27.5kg
211
Craig Roberts
2
Retread Pete
8
$5.20
30.5kg
842
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.10
3
Allegro Secret
1
$4.80
25.8kg
323
J Johnson
0.60
4
Alpha Dave
4
$7.80
34.8kg
434
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
5
Tammy The Tomboy
2
$28.10
30.9kg
655
A H Lee
2.80
6
Opawa Solomon
5
$13.00
30.6kg
566
R Wales
4.50
7
Homebush Peach
6
$11.40
27.3kg
787
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
8
Brendon Baxter
7
$10.00
31.5kg
178
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
Scratched
Libelle
Scratched
Homebush Zip
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
hHhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Brendon Baxter)
Run home:
11.64
ISMAY BALE (3)
- turned head outwards free of interference into the turn. Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with handler Miss L Washington. After considering the submissions tendered by Miss Washington, a Veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of the Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR132A(1).
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Xena
8
$5.20
27.7kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Hidden Fates
2
$3.00
31.2kg
322
A G Bradshaw
1.30
3
Culvie Bun
1
$4.60
33.0kg
643
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.80
4
Know Reprisal
6
$5.80
30.4kg
754
G A Cleeve
2.80
5
Goldstar Larson
4
$7.10
32.0kg
135
R L Evans
2.90
6
Maisey
3
$10.50
30.8kg
566
A H Lee
4.20
7
Opawa Andrew
7
$21.50
32.1kg
477
R Wales
5.70
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
1qLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Goldstar Larson)
Run home:
11.46