Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
15 Dec 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Maiden 520 Heat 1
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Nora
3
$39.00
24.8kg
57661
J M Lane
2
Adobe Peach
8
$6.20
25.6kg
43212
Matt Roberts
1.50
3
Go Jock
7
$5.50
29.4kg
24423
R P Breen
3.20
4
Goldstar Penn
2
$46.00
33.1kg
75554
R L Evans
3.40
5
Go Neville
5
$62.30
29.4kg
66775
R Wales
3.70
6
Opawa Ava
6
$3.30
26.4kg
11136
J & D Fahey
4.00
7
Opawa Quinn
1
$2.00
25.5kg
32347
J E Dunn
4.70
Scratched
Opawa River
Scratched
Opawa Velvet
Winners Time:
31.43
|
Margins:
1hL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing & J Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Opawa Ava)
Sectional 2:
18.53 (Opawa Ava)
Run home:
12.90
OPAWA QUINN (1)
- turned its head outwards towards OPAWA AVA rounding the final bend making muzzle/head contact with this runner on several occasions. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 127(a).
OPAWA AVA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on several occasions and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Maiden 520 Heat 2
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Jasper
8
$18.10
32.4kg
51111
R L Evans
2
Opawa Roxy
2
$2.00
26.7kg
25442
J E Dunn
1.70
3
Opawa Marcelle
3
$2.30
28.4kg
32223
B C Dann
1.80
4
Goldstar Roman
7
$40.00
32.4kg
73334
R L Evans
2.30
5
Opawa Grace
6
$31.90
27.2kg
44555
R Wales
3.30
6
Bill Buster
1
$12.90
38.0kg
86666
M K Dempsey
5.30
7
Opawa River
4
$20.20
26.9kg
68887
R Wales
11.00
8
Go Steph
5
$27.10
27.4kg
17778
R Wales
12.00
Scratched
Opawa Bambry
Winners Time:
31.31
|
Margins:
1tLhHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Go Steph)
Sectional 2:
18.45 (Goldstar Jasper)
Run home:
12.86
GO STEPH (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly dragged down on the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Christine Mitchell Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Pearl
4
$1.50
27.8kg
311
R L Evans
2
Sangria Affair
3
$10.10
25.8kg
122
Matt Roberts
3.30
3
Homebush Max
5
$5.40
33.3kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
4
Homebush Molly
1
$7.50
27.9kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
5
Soleil
2
$31.80
30.4kg
665
R D Blackburn
7.50
6
Hot Little Lucy
7
$22.20
27.0kg
256
J Johnson
9.80
7
Mayfield Many
8
$61.60
30.7kg
877
R P Breen
9.90
8
Mr. Chippewa
6
$37.70
30.1kg
588
C Healey
11.60
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
3qL1tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Sangria Affair)
Run home:
11.48
SOLEIL (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on the first bend and cleared of injury.
MR. CHIPPEWA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making contact with inside runner shortly after the start and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Gena
5
$3.30
30.4kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Whitsy
8
$5.10
33.5kg
322
R L Evans
1.30
3
Nighthawk Angel
3
$3.60
26.5kg
533
J Johnson
1.80
4
Alpha Whitey
7
$11.20
27.2kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
5
Homebush Bull
6
$4.90
36.6kg
465
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
6
Waianakarua Girl
2
$11.30
25.8kg
756
C Healey
6.70
7
Oliviero
4
$24.50
37.0kg
677
S M Hindson
8.70
Scratched
Barber Cubed
Scratched
Zero Chill
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
1qLhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Gena)
Run home:
11.56
BARBER CUBED (J Johnson) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
WAIANAKARUA GIRL (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after hitting the rail into the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Bolty@Stud Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tabetha Jewel
2
$4.90
25.5kg
411
Craig Roberts
2
Hilton Hype
1
$1.60
33.8kg
122
C N Anderson
2.00
3
Miss Matilda
3
$10.50
30.5kg
633
S M Hindson
2.20
4
Homebush Sally
4
$31.20
26.2kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
5
Lovers Meeting
7
$8.60
25.2kg
565
A H Lee
7.20
6
Little Jean
6
$9.70
24.4kg
376
C Healey
8.50
7
Homebush Trixie
8
$41.40
24.8kg
757
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
2LH4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A P Jenkins
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Hilton Hype)
Run home:
11.56
Full Results
Race 6
Happy Birthday Riley Evans Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Vodka Gile
1
$1.50
27.9kg
111
S T Cleeve
2
Esmeralda Jewel
3
$6.70
26.5kg
222
Craig Roberts
1.70
3
Hilton Dots
4
$8.70
25.7kg
333
C N Anderson
4.40
4
Homebush Zoe
2
$16.10
26.1kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
5
Polar Blast
6
$6.00
24.8kg
455
C Healey
11.90
Fell
Opawa Cannon
8
$29.70
31.5kg
66F
R Wales
92.60
Scratched
Goldstar Fisher
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
1tL2tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Vodka Gile)
Run home:
11.55
GOLDSTAR FISHER (R Evans) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
OPAWA CANNON (8)
- fell at end of back straight after making heavy contact with the rail. Referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a laceration, swelling and bruising to its chin with a possible jaw fracture with a 21 day incapacitation issued. This dog must obtain a clearance from an eye specialist and complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
Rose & Thistle C2 520 Final
C2f 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pryor Bale
5
$3.40
34.9kg
11111
Craig Roberts
2
Twenty Majors
7
$2.30
33.9kg
22222
J & D Fahey
8.70
3
Goldstar Tildy
8
$43.40
28.2kg
33333
R L Evans
12.00
4
Goldstar Parker
4
$6.40
31.9kg
44444
R L Evans
13.30
5
Goldstar Opal
1
$8.90
30.1kg
86665
R L Evans
22.60
6
Special Ella
3
$34.10
27.4kg
55556
J Johnson
23.60
Fell
Toby McGill
6
$70.30
35.3kg
7777F
S M Hindson
83.60
Pulled Up
Know Authority
2
$7.20
35.6kg
68P
G A Cleeve
Scratched
Zipping Tracker
Winners Time:
29.99
|
Margins:
8tL3qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Pryor Bale)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Pryor Bale)
Run home:
12.09
KNOW AUTHORITY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being terminally checked on the first bend and failing to complete the event and reported to have a sprained right wrist with a 10 day incapacitation issued. Stewards will follow uo the recovery of this dog in the coming days.
SPECIAL ELLA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on the first turn losing its chance and cleared of injury.
TOBY MCGILL (6)
- checked and fell first turn. Refferred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
GOLDSTAR OPAL (9/1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on the first turn losing its chance and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
American Warrior @ Stud Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Hazel
5
$2.60
26.1kg
211
J E Dunn
2
Homebush Corey
6
$5.20
34.7kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Ricky Odd Eyes
3
$8.70
33.1kg
443
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.00
4
Grass Trimmer
8
$21.80
32.8kg
334
R D Blackburn
5.00
5
Tappy
7
$2.90
32.5kg
765
R Casey
5.50
6
Love Me Too
2
$46.20
29.5kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
7
Bobbie Joe
4
$19.60
25.8kg
877
D A Roberts
6.60
8
Pooran's Ganguly
1
$22.90
26.5kg
688
S M Hindson
8.10
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
2hL1hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Homebush Corey)
Run home:
11.58
Full Results
Race 9
Perera Rehoming Kennels Maiden Sprint Final PBD
C0f 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Archer
4
$1.20
32.7kg
511
J & D Fahey
2
Mollyana Jewel
2
$13.60
26.1kg
742
Craig Roberts
4.70
3
Kate Baxter
6
$52.30
26.5kg
883
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
4
Little Lord
3
$11.90
30.1kg
134
B C Dann
6.90
5
April Baxter
8
$22.30
25.7kg
275
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
6
Gotcha Phoebe
5
$26.80
28.4kg
426
C J Weir
9.10
7
Melting Pot
1
$21.80
31.6kg
667
S M Hindson
9.60
8
Mayfield Minx
7
$16.70
25.1kg
358
R P Breen
10.60
Scratched
Paperback
Scratched
Homebush Molly
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
4tL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Little Lord)
Run home:
11.60
GOTCHA PHOEBE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.
MAYFIELD MINX (7)
- turned its head outwards towards APRIL BAXTER leaving the back straight making muzzle/head contact with this runner. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 127(a)
APRIL BAXTER (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lennon
2
$10.40
34.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Wandering Star
5
$5.70
28.5kg
232
D A Roberts
3.50
3
Alhambra
3
$2.50
26.7kg
323
J E Dunn
3.60
4
Mitcham Mercedes
1
$9.10
34.5kg
544
A G Bradshaw
5.60
5
Know Reprisal
4
$4.40
30.5kg
665
G A Cleeve
8.30
6
Mayfield Pi
7
$11.00
27.8kg
856
R P Breen
8.50
7
Urey Bale
8
$22.30
27.9kg
477
Craig Roberts
10.80
8
Goldstar Ricky
6
$17.10
34.9kg
788
R L Evans
11.80
Scratched
Maisey
Scratched
Homebush Mitch
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
3hLhH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Homebush Lennon)
Run home:
11.26
Full Results
Race 11
Cawbourne Brick @ Stud Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mega Party
7
$2.30
32.2kg
12221
J & D Fahey
2
Gothams King
5
$8.40
32.0kg
33332
S T Cleeve
0.20
3
Goldstar Toby
2
$8.90
35.8kg
21113
R L Evans
0.40
4
Opawa Barrel
6
$27.70
33.0kg
54444
R Wales
5.70
5
Yum Cha
4
$38.30
26.8kg
45555
J M Lane
7.00
6
Goldstar Rita
1
$3.20
27.6kg
67766
R L Evans
8.00
7
Regal Birdie
8
$7.30
26.2kg
76677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.70
8
Goldstar Vargas
3
$48.70
29.6kg
88888
R L Evans
13.40
Scratched
Phantom Ace
Winners Time:
30.35
|
Margins:
HH5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Mega Party)
Sectional 2:
17.92 (Goldstar Toby)
Run home:
12.43
GOLDSTAR VARGAS (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground in running and reported to have right whip muscle soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
The Brickworks Bar and Restaurant C2 sprint Heat 1 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Sean
7
$3.80
26.4kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Homebush Dove
2
$7.90
26.6kg
332
Jonathan McInerney
7.30
3
Six Pack Nugget
4
$9.40
30.5kg
553
A G Bradshaw
7.80
4
Romina Bale
3
$4.20
27.2kg
444
Craig Roberts
8.00
5
Allegro Secret
1
$4.10
25.8kg
225
J Johnson
9.70
6
Goldstar Benji
8
$17.60
28.6kg
666
R L Evans
10.40
7
Peace Maker
6
$15.00
28.8kg
787
B C Dann
10.50
8
Homebush Cricket
5
$10.10
24.7kg
878
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Sour Lemon
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
7qLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Opawa Sean)
Run home:
11.26
HOMEBUSH CRICKET (5)
- referred to Veterinarian after losing ground when contacted by outside runner into the bend and reported to have right whip muscle soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 13
The Brickworks Bar and Restaurant C2 sprint Heat 2 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Bobbie
2
$1.80
26.8kg
311
J E Dunn
2
Retread Pete
8
$6.60
30.5kg
532
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.30
3
Mitcham Cam
6
$6.90
33.5kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
4
Goldstar Phoenix
1
$4.90
28.8kg
164
R L Evans
2.50
5
Senior Project
5
$18.60
26.0kg
445
A G Bradshaw
3.50
6
Know Stamina
3
$14.50
25.9kg
656
G A Cleeve
3.70
7
Orisha Bale
4
$27.90
28.0kg
777
Craig Roberts
6.00
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Sour Lemon
Scratched
Homebush Richie
31.9kg
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
1qL1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Goldstar Phoenix)
Run home:
11.42
HOMEBUSH RICHIE (J McInerney Jnr) was a late scratching when found to have slight gracilis bruising at the stir-ups.
GOLDSTAR PHOENIX (1)
- eased and Failed to Pursue the Lure with due commitment on the bend losing ground. Underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days (2nd offence) and pending a Satisfactory Trial as per GRNZ Rule 127(b).
ORISHA BALE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked in the early stages and cleared of injury.
MITCHAM CAM (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling on way to the lure and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 14
The Brickworks Bar & Restaurant C2 Sprint Heat 3 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gone Astray
4
$9.70
32.8kg
211
R Casey
2
Homebush Theo
6
$30.20
35.2kg
342
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Mohawk Mo
5
$2.50
32.5kg
133
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.00
4
Amuri Luck
7
$8.00
35.0kg
454
Jonathan McInerney
3.10
5
Bahama Mama
3
$7.50
26.4kg
625
J E Dunn
3.80
6
Know Kora
1
$3.90
28.1kg
876
G A Cleeve
4.30
7
Goldstar Dane
2
$11.60
28.8kg
767
R L Evans
4.50
8
Goldstar Graelin
8
$19.00
29.2kg
588
R L Evans
4.70
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Sour Lemon
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
1L2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Mohawk Mo)
Run home:
11.52
KNOW KORA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after hitting the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 15
The Brickworks Bar & Restaurant C2 Sprint Heat 4 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karis
4
$3.70
25.9kg
111
R Casey
2
Goldstar McKenna
5
$5.10
30.0kg
222
R L Evans
2.50
3
Sugar Rose
1
$4.10
29.3kg
333
M K Dempsey
4.00
4
Opawa Solomon
2
$26.70
30.9kg
444
R Wales
5.30
5
Goldstar Larson
3
$6.90
31.9kg
655
R L Evans
6.80
6
Hurricane Demi
8
$24.60
26.2kg
566
A G Bradshaw
6.90
7
Homebush Amy
6
$6.70
28.5kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
8
Impressive Elf
7
$8.90
28.5kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
9.60
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Sour Lemon
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
2hL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Karis)
Run home:
11.33