Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
17 Dec 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Alison Park to Manukau Stadium Sprint PBD
C1 318 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Joe Bananas
5
$4.50
33.6kg
111
D M Elder
2
Helena Jet
6
$8.40
28.7kg
622
R & L Udy
4.50
3
Big Time Rascal
2
$19.00
24.3kg
233
R & N O'Regan
9.20
4
Big Time Goat
1
$25.30
24.9kg
754
R & N O'Regan
9.80
5
Smash Zone
4
$13.20
25.5kg
565
R & L Udy
11.00
6
Baby Bop
7
$29.40
25.7kg
346
R & N O'Regan
11.80
7
Supreme Ruler
3
$1.50
32.2kg
477
Sean Codlin
12.10
Scratched
Allegro Fudge
Scratched
Marsha Mouse
Scratched
Fawn Over You
Winners Time:
18.65
|
Margins:
4hL4tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, Bright, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D M Elder
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Joe Bananas)
Run home:
13.99
Full Results
Race 2
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook Sprint PBD
C0 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Glow
6
$3.00
28.7kg
311
Sean Codlin
2
Kapai Lisa
8
$15.30
30.1kg
532
R & L Udy
5.80
3
Gotcha Oreo
2
$2.00
26.8kg
443
G Farrell
6.40
4
Waerenga Rosie
1
$18.90
25.0kg
124
R & L Udy
7.00
5
Betty Belle
7
$20.40
28.8kg
665
P M Heterick
9.60
6
Airfield Rose
4
$4.90
25.7kg
256
D M Elder
11.20
Scratched
Speedy Pete
Winners Time:
18.76
|
Margins:
5tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Waerenga Rosie)
Run home:
14.05
GOTCHA OREO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian at trainers request when found to be lame after cooling down where it was reported to have left long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
SENZ 1476am Sprint PBD
C3 318 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cappiello
4
$3.50
26.1kg
111
R K Roper
2
Big Time Sticker
8
$8.40
26.6kg
222
R & N O'Regan
3.40
3
Waiterimu Gem
7
$22.30
26.6kg
633
R & L Udy
4.00
4
Bumrah's Ganguly
6
$6.00
29.0kg
764
P M Heterick
5.30
5
Hurricane Bob
1
$7.40
29.9kg
345
M & J Smith
5.50
6
Hunter Lou
2
$2.90
30.6kg
556
R & L Udy
5.90
7
Big Time Harmony
3
$10.00
28.1kg
477
P M Heterick
8.30
Scratched
Bundee Bomber
Scratched
Opawa Cody
Scratched
Go Amber
Winners Time:
18.56
|
Margins:
3hLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R K Roper
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Cappiello)
Run home:
13.95
Full Results
Race 4
Hewlett Electrical Sprint PBD
C1 318 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Grace
8
$2.00
28.2kg
411
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Ginger Shaw
1
$9.20
27.0kg
222
R & L Udy
3.10
3
Big Time Cherry
4
$5.80
28.3kg
333
R & N O'Regan
4.00
4
Allegro Fudge
2
$42.10
28.6kg
744
R & N O'Regan
6.20
5
Hunter Honey
6
$3.50
24.8kg
555
R K Roper
6.60
6
Earnestness
3
$13.80
27.2kg
666
L D Martin
9.00
7
Big Time Lad
7
$27.10
33.5kg
177
R & N O'Regan
11.90
Scratched
Coolibah Kid
Scratched
Marsha Mouse
Scratched
Sweet
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
3qLL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate (Aus)
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Big Time Lad)
Run home:
14.02
SWEET was a late scratching at kenneling due to left achilles tendon pain and left gastrocnemius pain with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Sprint PBD
C2 318 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Start Bailing
8
$4.60
27.6kg
111
M & J Smith
2
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$21.10
29.3kg
222
R & L Udy
0.10
3
Portland Timmy
5
$2.80
35.2kg
443
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.00
4
Thrilling Dodge
1
$3.30
36.4kg
734
D M Elder
1.70
5
Jocelyn
4
$14.50
26.8kg
655
P M Heterick
6.80
6
Tilly Wormwood
3
$38.70
26.4kg
566
R & N O'Regan
7.20
7
Jean Genie
2
$5.60
25.6kg
377
R K Roper
11.20
Scratched
Big Time Charm
Scratched
Turf Burner
Scratched
Hallow Night
Winners Time:
18.77
|
Margins:
nLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Start Bailing)
Run home:
14.08
TILLY WORMWOOD (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail rounding the bend where it was reported to have right biceps femoris pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
JEAN GENIE (9/2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes
C1 527 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Only Fair
3
$5.90
25.5kg
11111
Sam Lozell
2
Highview Spot
1
$9.80
27.4kg
33322
M & J Smith
4.10
3
Opawa Hipkin
7
$1.20
27.6kg
44433
Sean Codlin
7.10
4
Idol Hit
6
$7.90
29.0kg
22244
R & N O'Regan
7.70
Scratched
Great Work
Scratched
Jam Packed
Scratched
Big Time Foxy
Winners Time:
30.64
|
Margins:
4qL3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racing K9 Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Sam Lozell
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Only Fair)
Sectional 2:
15.79 (Only Fair)
Run home:
14.85
Full Results
Race 7
Mt Wellington TAB Sprint PBD
C4 318 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dark Smoke
6
$16.60
26.1kg
311
R & L Udy
2
Apache Blyde
4
$3.80
27.8kg
122
R & L Udy
1.00
3
Opawa Pip
3
$12.80
27.9kg
243
C D Steele
1.10
4
Wendy Peffercorn
1
$2.90
25.2kg
434
R K Roper
1.50
5
Portland Trey
7
$2.90
35.1kg
555
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.00
6
Loyal Redeemer
5
$9.40
34.1kg
666
D M Elder
4.00
Scratched
Waerenga Nova
Scratched
Dapper Jabber
Winners Time:
18.77
|
Margins:
LnhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bear
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Apache Blyde)
Run home:
14.06
Full Results
Race 8
Founders Day Cup
C5 527 $6,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Potential
6
$2.60
30.5kg
52111
Sean Codlin
2
Opawa Albert
4
$21.30
34.2kg
11222
G Farrell
3.90
3
Opawa Tails
7
$5.50
30.4kg
74443
C D Steele
6.00
4
Zipping Bestow
5
$12.10
31.2kg
43334
G Farrell
6.40
5
Opawa Isaac
2
$13.10
32.2kg
66555
G Farrell
7.50
6
Opawa Wine
1
$9.30
22.0kg
27676
Sean Codlin
8.40
7
Tin Lizzy
3
$3.50
26.8kg
38767
W & T Steele
9.70
8
Opawa Pick
8
$32.10
29.0kg
85888
C D Steele
13.30
Scratched
Go Gideon
Winners Time:
30.44
|
Margins:
4L2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Opawa Albert)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Opawa Albert)
Run home:
14.73
OPAWA ISAAC (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian at trainers request and cleared of injury.
OPAWA PICK (9/8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn then losing ground latter stages where it was reported to have right pectoral pain with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Founders Day Trophy Sprint PBD
C5 318 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Parker
6
$1.40
29.6kg
211
Sean Codlin
2
Queen Nancy
3
$5.90
29.2kg
122
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.00
3
Go Clifford
8
$9.50
33.6kg
443
W & T Steele
6.70
4
Thrilling Tommy
2
$7.80
29.8kg
334
M & J Smith
7.60
5
Thrilling Watson
1
$10.60
31.4kg
555
Sean Codlin
9.00
Scratched
Up Your Quota
Scratched
Al's Loaded
Scratched
El Padrino
Scratched
Mint As
Scratched
Boston Boom
Winners Time:
18.20
|
Margins:
5L1tLL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Queen Nancy)
Run home:
13.62
Full Results
Race 10
Life Members Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunter Jill
7
$2.10
25.4kg
21111
R K Roper
2
Black Tea
4
$12.20
28.6kg
12222
C D Steele
0.40
3
Jay Ashley
1
$10.60
27.7kg
53333
W & T Steele
3.10
4
Opawa Andy
3
$7.40
34.7kg
75444
C D Steele
4.00
5
Opawa Rhino
5
$15.40
32.4kg
34555
C D Steele
5.40
6
Portland Ben
6
$8.20
34.5kg
67676
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.60
7
Goofy Adobe
8
$10.50
28.2kg
46767
C D Steele
7.40
8
Opawa Hit
2
$7.20
33.2kg
88888
G Farrell
9.70
Scratched
Soda Split
Scratched
Opawa Jenny
Winners Time:
30.70
|
Margins:
hL2tLL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.S.W. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Black Tea)
Sectional 2:
15.72 (Hunter Jill)
Run home:
14.98
Full Results
Race 11
Sportsbowl Function Centre Sprint PBD
C1 318 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Kane
8
$5.80
35.9kg
621
R & N O'Regan
2
Photonic Shadow
6
$13.40
28.7kg
112
R & L Udy
0.80
3
Hunter Pearl
5
$2.90
26.3kg
533
R & L Udy
1.10
4
Big Time Fabio
3
$13.30
30.1kg
254
R & N O'Regan
3.10
5
Buckland King
1
$3.20
30.1kg
345
R K Roper
3.11
6
Not Quite White
4
$7.90
26.0kg
466
P M Heterick
5.20
7
Marsha Mouse
7
$10.30
25.7kg
777
R & L Udy
15.70
Scratched
Allegro Fudge
Scratched
Chipper's Choice
Scratched
Purple Heart
Winners Time:
18.99
|
Margins:
tLN2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
N K O'Regan
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Photonic Shadow)
Run home:
14.24
MARSHA MOUSE (10/7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brief interference first turn then gave ground losing contact with the field and cleared of injury with a warning placed on the performance. Connections advised MARSHA MOUSE would now be retired from racing.