Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
19 Dec 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Paul Claridge Electrical C0 457m
C0 457 $3,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Zambora
1
$1.80
31.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Brockie's Rocket
7
$6.70
31.7kg
322
Lisa Cole
5.00
3
Thrilling Aggie
2
$5.70
29.0kg
443
J Pruden & S Whittaker
9.20
4
Rowdy Rudy
6
$16.10
28.3kg
554
M Goodier
12.80
5
Big Time Ultra
8
$5.50
33.9kg
675
M S Clark
15.30
6
Bow Belle Beth
3
$30.00
25.5kg
236
M Goodier
18.10
7
Boom Boom Boom
5
$29.40
30.3kg
767
C J Morris
18.50
8
Mint Lottie
4
$50.60
23.6kg
888
M Goodier
21.80
Winners Time:
25.63
|
Margins:
5L4qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.94 (Wild Zambora)
Sectional 2:
17.69 (Wild Zambora)
Run home:
7.94
BOW BELLE BETH (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted from behind nearing the home straight, then contacting outside runner entering the home straight where it was reported to have pain over left biceps and right whip muscle with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
MINT LOTTIE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dictated inwards shortly after the start, contacting the rail and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME ULTRA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after showing signs of soreness in the tail area when removed from its trailer post race where it was reported to have a bleeding wound on the end of the tail with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Thank You Dean Hodson C1 457m
C1 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Nando
2
$8.30
35.3kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Jelly
6
$9.10
28.5kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.40
3
Arthur Daley
4
$20.70
31.3kg
743
M Goodier
1.10
4
Big Time Vitara
5
$3.30
25.5kg
334
Lisa Cole
3.30
5
Mow Cow
8
$7.10
29.9kg
565
M S Clark
3.40
6
Sweet Luella
7
$24.70
28.7kg
456
Marcie Flipp
5.40
7
Big Time Chur
3
$2.50
33.8kg
877
Lisa Cole
7.70
8
Livin' On Love
1
$27.80
26.4kg
688
C J Morris
9.70
Scratched
Coiled Spring
Scratched
Opawa Blossom
Winners Time:
26.20
|
Margins:
hLtL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.23 (Big Time Nando)
Sectional 2:
18.22 (Big Time Nando)
Run home:
7.98
LIVIN' ON LOVE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being buffeted by outside runner through the back straight, then received contact from inside runner entering the bend and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME CHUR (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving heavy contact from outside runner shortly after the start and cleared of injury.
ARTHUR DALEY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning awkwardly, then contact runners to his outside and inside shortly after the start. Contacted LIVIN' ON LOVE entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removals PN C1 375m PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Chipper
5
$1.70
27.9kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Tart
8
$8.00
26.7kg
452
K A Lincoln-Papuni
0.90
3
Cliff Top Winnie
4
$8.60
33.7kg
113
M S Clark
1.30
4
Adobe Don
6
$9.10
34.6kg
664
Marcie Flipp
2.80
5
Clifton Boy
3
$9.90
32.2kg
335
A H Turnwald
2.90
6
Liberty Taker
2
$20.00
26.9kg
886
M Goodier
3.00
7
Rodney Trotter
1
$31.00
34.5kg
547
M Goodier
3.80
8
Mad World
7
$14.00
31.3kg
778
R L Waite
4.70
Scratched
Opawa Daisy
Scratched
Music Road
Winners Time:
21.63
|
Margins:
LhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.89 (Big Time Chipper)
Sectional 2:
13.97 (Big Time Chipper)
Run home:
7.66
Full Results
Race 4
TAB No Deductions, No Surprises 'Til the End of Summer C2 375m PBD
C2 375 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Tori
2
$9.70
24.9kg
121
Lisa Cole
2
Blackcurrant
3
$8.00
32.1kg
662
C D Steele
0.90
3
Opawa Ziva
5
$6.00
28.7kg
213
Marcie Flipp
1.20
4
Big Time Circus
4
$2.60
29.1kg
434
Lisa Cole
4.10
5
Tenaka Khan
7
$3.80
34.1kg
555
Marcie Flipp
4.50
6
Cebu Blue
8
$9.80
35.1kg
776
C J Morris
6.20
7
Claws In Creed
6
$19.90
35.9kg
347
Marcie Flipp
7.00
Scratched
Chatty Mavis
Scratched
Phantom Pixie
Scratched
Thrilling Lad
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
LN3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.90 (Allegro Tori)
Sectional 2:
13.68 (Allegro Tori)
Run home:
7.66
Full Results
Race 5
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster C3 375m PBD
C3 375 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Poinsettia
3
$5.30
27.8kg
561
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2
Thrilling Ziggy
4
$4.60
26.3kg
222
K A Lincoln-Papuni
1.00
3
Hot Milo
2
$7.70
33.8kg
773
Marcie Flipp
2.10
4
Bow Bell Del
1
$9.40
31.8kg
434
M Goodier
3.10
5
Sweet Red
6
$6.70
31.8kg
655
Marcie Flipp
3.50
6
Big Time Polo
7
$7.00
30.9kg
116
M S Clark
4.10
7
River Rouge
8
$3.90
33.3kg
347
K A Lincoln-Papuni
5.30
Scratched
Claws In Rambo
Scratched
Shaun The Chaser
Scratched
Big Time Brandy
Winners Time:
21.27
|
Margins:
1L1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
E Potts
|
Trained by:
K A Lincoln-Papuni
Sectional 1:
4.91 (Poinsettia)
Sectional 2:
13.69 (Poinsettia)
Run home:
7.58
Full Results
Race 6
Professional Concrete Services Ltd C5 457m
C5 457 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blazin' Master
2
$2.10
33.7kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Federal Aussie
8
$5.60
37.2kg
312
Lisa Cole
0.60
3
Big Time Terry
7
$6.00
34.3kg
443
Lisa Cole
4.50
4
Space Tron
1
$4.90
34.0kg
664
Lisa Cole
7.00
5
Big Time Roman
4
$22.50
30.9kg
555
Lisa Cole
8.20
6
Big Time Sally
5
$8.10
30.1kg
136
Lisa Cole
8.30
Scratched
Big Time Raider
Scratched
Big Time Pacman
Winners Time:
25.45
|
Margins:
hL4L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Smith
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Blazin' Master)
Sectional 2:
0.00 (Blazin' Master)
Run home:
25.45
Full Results
Race 7
Greyhounds World's Fastest Couch Potatoes C3/C4 457m
C3/4 457 $5,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smoking Ivan
1
$6.80
32.4kg
321
Matt Roberts
2
Brad Mayo
5
$3.60
32.2kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Big Time Loch
4
$4.80
33.5kg
243
Lisa Cole
1.70
4
Drought
8
$6.50
30.8kg
554
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2.50
5
Thrilling Bandit
2
$15.00
34.4kg
665
K A Lincoln-Papuni
3.20
6
Big Time Bruiser
3
$4.60
38.1kg
436
Lisa Cole
4.80
7
Highview Anna
7
$14.80
29.3kg
887
G T Hodgson
15.00
Pulled Up
Sweet Hummer
6
$17.90
35.2kg
77P
Marcie Flipp
Scratched
Go Johnny Go
Scratched
Big Time Proof
Winners Time:
25.69
|
Margins:
tLLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
9.03 (Smoking Ivan)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Smoking Ivan)
Run home:
7.79
SWEET HUMMER (6)
- faltered, free of interference, nearing the home straight, hampering a trailing runner. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a fractured right hock. The Greyhound was transported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 8
Moore Law Palmerston North C2 457m
C2 457 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Special
8
$14.80
29.4kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Joker
1
$2.60
31.8kg
222
Lisa Cole
7.60
3
Let Him Cook
3
$9.80
29.7kg
333
Matt Roberts
9.20
4
Adobe Underworld
5
$20.40
33.1kg
744
Marcie Flipp
9.80
5
Thrilling Dozer
6
$2.20
33.7kg
555
J Pruden & S Whittaker
11.50
6
Big Time Taniwha
7
$9.70
28.3kg
466
Lisa Cole
12.00
7
Ludlow Lad
4
$37.50
31.9kg
877
M Goodier
13.90
8
Warm Heart
2
$43.30
24.0kg
688
P J Clark
14.20
Scratched
Bear O'Clock
Winners Time:
25.56
|
Margins:
7hL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.90 (Big Time Special)
Sectional 2:
17.83 (Big Time Special)
Run home:
7.73
Stewards and track staff inspected the area of track nearing the home straight after SWEET HUMMER faltered free of interference in race 7 sustaining a fractured right hock and found it satisfactory to continue racing. Going stick readings were also carried out in the area of concern which showed that part of the track to be rated as a Good 3.
LUDLOW LAD (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after appearing to contact the rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
North Island Challenge Stakes (Group 2) Final
Group 2
INVf 457 $20,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Federal Infrared
5
$1.30
28.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Claws In Zorro
1
$5.70
31.5kg
542
Matt Roberts
3.00
3
Logger For Life
2
$23.20
31.4kg
223
G T Hodgson
3.30
4
Brighton Wave
3
$24.80
33.5kg
434
Lisa Cole
3.50
5
Alpha Rambo
7
$17.80
34.1kg
775
Marcie Flipp
5.50
6
Big Time Hank
8
$18.90
35.0kg
656
Lisa Cole
6.30
7
Big Time Noise
6
$13.80
27.9kg
367
Lisa Cole
7.90
8
Opawa Tails
4
$54.70
30.3kg
888
C D Steele
8.00
Scratched
Federal Aussie
Scratched
Blazin' Master
Winners Time:
25.40
|
Margins:
3LNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
N Benjes
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.77 (Federal Infrared)
Sectional 2:
17.56 (Federal Infrared)
Run home:
7.84
Full Results
Race 10
Whanganui House Washing C4 375m PBD
C4 375 $3,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blazin' Carolyn
2
$3.00
29.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Carly
1
$8.40
25.6kg
432
Lisa Cole
1.00
3
Big Time Bullet
6
$3.50
31.3kg
323
Lisa Cole
1.90
4
Screaming Viking
5
$11.00
35.4kg
644
Marcie Flipp
2.00
5
Big Time Dora
8
$7.80
26.2kg
565
Lisa Cole
3.80
6
Scooby Blue
4
$11.30
32.2kg
876
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.50
7
Allegro Moochi
3
$17.20
25.3kg
257
Lisa Cole
5.80
8
Drunken Lullaby
7
$10.90
32.7kg
788
R L Waite
6.10
Scratched
Jane's Panama
Winners Time:
21.06
|
Margins:
LLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Eaton
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Blazin' Carolyn)
Sectional 2:
13.49 (Blazin' Carolyn)
Run home:
7.57
Full Results
Race 11
Nancy Cobain Memorial (Group 2) Final
Group 2
INVdf 720 $20,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Space Boy
6
$1.80
32.9kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Sweet Buddy
1
$3.40
33.3kg
22222
Sam Lozell
9.70
3
Opawa Rat
2
$6.10
30.4kg
53373
C D Steele
12.10
4
Grande Vue Ace
4
$8.30
29.0kg
76654
Bob Pringle
13.40
5
I'm No Princess
5
$72.90
28.2kg
35565
A H Turnwald
14.40
6
He's Iconic
7
$80.80
32.1kg
44446
A H Turnwald
15.80
7
Reckless Eric
3
$55.90
33.4kg
87737
M Goodier
21.80
8
Raja Bale
8
$30.50
31.2kg
68888
Craig Roberts
23.60
Scratched
Highview Ness
Scratched
Chi Lin
Winners Time:
41.03
|
Margins:
9tL2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
22.96 (Space Boy)
Sectional 2:
31.49 (Space Boy)
Run home:
9.54
Full Results
Race 12
Sportz Bar Wanganui C4/C5 375m PBD
C4/5 375 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Atlas
6
$2.90
34.4kg
431
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Razor
1
$3.90
32.0kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.40
3
Go Tina
8
$38.10
29.1kg
223
Marcie Flipp
1.80
4
Barry Bowler
7
$32.30
26.5kg
644
Marcie Flipp
3.30
5
Big Time Masked
3
$10.20
34.5kg
365
Lisa Cole
4.40
6
Big Time Party
4
$5.20
25.3kg
776
Lisa Cole
5.10
7
Big Time Meghan
5
$6.00
31.0kg
857
Lisa Cole
5.50
8
Big Time Silky
2
$12.10
27.2kg
588
Lisa Cole
9.90
Scratched
Jane's Panama
Winners Time:
21.13
|
Margins:
hL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.82 (Big Time Atlas)
Sectional 2:
13.47 (Big Time Atlas)
Run home:
7.66
BIG TIME SILKY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkwardly placed to the inside of runners, appearing to contact the rail and cleared of injury.