Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
21 Dec 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Nora
8
$14.90
26.9kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Charm
3
$14.40
28.5kg
222
R L Evans
1.70
3
Culvie Bun
2
$10.00
33.0kg
433
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.00
4
Simon The Pieman
7
$13.50
34.6kg
554
A H Lee
5.00
5
Money Bags
1
$2.30
35.1kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
6
Alhambra
5
$6.20
27.1kg
766
J E Dunn
7.50
7
Homebush Joey
6
$4.00
36.2kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
8
Replica Rosco
4
$27.10
33.4kg
688
R Casey
10.50
Scratched
Free For All
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
1tL1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Impressive Nora)
Run home:
11.27
REPLICA ROSCO (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Dave Robbie Photographer Stakes
C2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Baker Dan
6
$4.70
29.2kg
11111
D A Roberts
2
Know Motor
4
$15.70
28.1kg
22222
G A Cleeve
2.00
3
Brave Ruler
7
$2.10
36.4kg
54333
L H Anderton
3.50
4
Know Defence
8
$6.10
33.3kg
45444
G A Cleeve
5.80
5
Goldstar Davey
2
$8.00
33.0kg
76665
R L Evans
7.50
6
Opawa Barrel
3
$17.20
32.7kg
33556
R Wales
7.60
7
Mitcham Felix
5
$19.40
36.5kg
88777
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
8
Neon Lights
1
$21.80
26.8kg
67888
B C McInerney
18.30
Winners Time:
30.28
|
Margins:
2L1hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D A Roberts
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Baker Dan)
Sectional 2:
17.87 (Baker Dan)
Run home:
12.41
NEON LIGHTS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out through the middle stages and cleared of injury. Trainer B McInerney advised that NEON LIGHTS would be restricted to sprints when racing at Addington in its immediate engagements.
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Todling Bale
4
$5.90
33.5kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Hans
8
$11.70
33.0kg
732
R L Evans
0.70
3
Mitcham Andy
1
$15.00
32.7kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
1.20
4
Stone Sober
2
$18.10
33.7kg
644
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2.50
5
Opawa Snowdrop
7
$2.90
25.2kg
475
R Wales
4.20
6
Hilton Cookie
3
$9.10
34.0kg
556
C N Anderson
4.30
7
Goldstar Linda
6
$2.80
29.6kg
367
R L Evans
4.40
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
tLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Todling Bale)
Run home:
11.33
Full Results
Race 4
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mini Jem
5
$4.40
26.3kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Homebush Leroy
6
$7.20
36.4kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
3
Know Remorse
2
$4.30
32.3kg
533
G A Cleeve
5.40
4
Homebush Chloe
1
$3.90
32.6kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
5
Double Thunder
7
$28.30
34.0kg
755
M M Grant
10.10
6
Uri Bale
4
$10.20
34.3kg
466
Craig Roberts
11.10
7
Homebush Wilder
3
$6.00
35.4kg
687
Jonathan McInerney
12.80
8
Sinha Man
8
$24.20
30.5kg
878
J Johnson
13.00
Scratched
Free For All
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
3tL1tL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Mini Jem)
Run home:
11.26
HOMEBUSH WILDER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
URI BALE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH LEROY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a tail laceration with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick Distance
C0d 645 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Rita
2
$1.80
27.3kg
111111
R L Evans
2
Opawa River
4
$45.90
26.5kg
555542
R Wales
4.30
3
Go Eve
1
$20.50
27.7kg
222233
R Wales
5.70
4
Gothams King
7
$1.80
32.0kg
333324
S T Cleeve
5.90
5
Hurunui Milo
8
$28.30
33.6kg
444455
Jonathan McInerney
10.90
Scratched
Blake
Winners Time:
38.66
|
Margins:
4qL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.68 (Goldstar Rita)
Sectional 2:
25.30 (Goldstar Rita)
Run home:
13.36
Full Results
Race 6
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph 0272719588 Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Ange
6
$15.20
29.7kg
111
R L Evans
2
Deliver My Son
7
$3.80
31.9kg
222
B C Dann
1.30
3
Ava
4
$1.70
26.7kg
733
G A Cleeve
3.60
4
Homebush Ari
1
$15.70
34.0kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
5
Goldstar Ricky
8
$20.60
35.1kg
655
R L Evans
6.10
6
Amuri Jet
5
$10.60
36.3kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
7
Homebush Mitch
2
$22.80
29.2kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
8
Smash Jagger
3
$38.50
30.7kg
888
M M Grant
10.70
Scratched
Free For All
Scratched
Champagne
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
1qL2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Ange)
Run home:
11.25
HOMEBUSH MITCH (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
SMASH JAGGER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground in the middle stages and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 7
Valley Inn Tavern Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Twenty Majors
3
$2.00
33.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Hurunui Molly
8
$3.60
29.1kg
23332
T P Duley
3.50
3
Goldstar Toby
1
$5.60
35.1kg
32223
R L Evans
3.80
4
Texas Jewel
7
$12.60
33.5kg
54444
Craig Roberts
5.10
5
Iced Mocha
5
$21.50
27.0kg
45555
J Johnson
7.40
6
Special Ella
2
$23.20
26.9kg
66666
J Johnson
7.60
7
Goldstar Tildy
4
$28.50
27.4kg
77777
R L Evans
8.90
8
Phantom Ace
6
$24.80
28.1kg
88888
R L Evans
9.90
Winners Time:
30.18
|
Margins:
3hLN1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Twenty Majors)
Sectional 2:
17.71 (Twenty Majors)
Run home:
12.47
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dave's Deal
1
$3.50
32.1kg
111
J Johnson
2
Brown Sugar
2
$3.00
30.8kg
322
G A Cleeve
2.30
3
Axelrod
7
$5.60
29.6kg
233
J E Dunn
4.80
4
Goldstar Butters
4
$8.90
33.8kg
544
R L Evans
5.30
5
Nighthawk Jink
3
$6.70
30.0kg
655
Matt Roberts
6.30
6
Homebush Lennon
6
$7.00
34.1kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
Scratched
Famous Grouse
Winners Time:
17.10
|
Margins:
2qL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Cleeve
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Dave's Deal)
Run home:
11.16
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd Distance Stakes
C4 520 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Jet
6
$18.90
31.7kg
11111
T P Duley
2
Charley Horse
5
$2.50
32.4kg
64332
G A Cleeve
1.50
3
Dembe
8
$23.00
32.9kg
22223
J & D Fahey
3.00
4
Nail It
7
$8.20
33.4kg
33444
J & D Fahey
4.30
5
Opawa Conan
4
$5.10
34.5kg
56655
B C Dann
4.50
6
Opawa Gina
2
$7.20
29.9kg
78866
J & D Fahey
5.20
7
Goldstar Remi
1
$6.00
27.4kg
87777
R L Evans
7.50
8
Goldstar Brooks
3
$13.10
25.8kg
45588
R L Evans
10.00
Scratched
Rohan Bale
Winners Time:
30.38
|
Margins:
1hL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T P Duley
|
Trained by:
T P Duley
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Nighthawk Jet)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Nighthawk Jet)
Run home:
12.26
GOLDSTAR REMI (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked in the early stages and cleared of injury.
OPAWA GINA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after hitting the rail into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
The Homekill Guys Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dynasty
5
$10.70
28.2kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Portia
1
$4.20
26.0kg
222
R L Evans
3.30
3
Off Grid
6
$11.40
36.7kg
333
R Casey
4.00
4
Shane Baxter
3
$3.90
34.0kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
5
Homebush Honey
4
$10.00
31.3kg
665
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
6
Epic Rooster
2
$11.70
31.4kg
556
D A Roberts
6.80
7
Pure Bedlam
7
$24.40
34.9kg
887
J & D Fahey
8.30
8
Old School
8
$3.40
32.1kg
778
J & D Fahey
9.00
Scratched
Taieri Missile
Scratched
Laredo Jewel
Winners Time:
17.21
|
Margins:
3qLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Dynasty)
Run home:
11.23
OLD SCHOOL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 22nd December PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Derulo
7
$5.60
32.2kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Gotcha Charged
1
$3.10
34.1kg
222
C J Weir
2.70
3
Goldstar Hope
2
$6.00
29.2kg
733
R L Evans
4.40
4
Mitcham Xena
8
$12.00
27.7kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
5
Rosehip
6
$4.30
25.4kg
555
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.10
6
Goldstar Hoot
3
$11.30
30.6kg
666
R L Evans
12.10
7
Homebush Makayla
4
$8.10
30.2kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
15.10
Winners Time:
17.03
|
Margins:
2tL1tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Adobe Derulo)
Run home:
11.16
HOMEBUSH MAKAYLA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spot Lu
7
$3.80
26.0kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Goldstar Kenzie
8
$8.20
27.4kg
742
R L Evans
2.70
3
Homebush Gena
3
$17.30
30.2kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
4
Diamond Blanco
1
$2.80
34.6kg
454
M M Grant
3.70
5
Know Chatter
6
$4.40
31.4kg
535
G A Cleeve
3.90
6
Miss Madrid
4
$13.70
29.3kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
7
Gotcha Flake
2
$9.70
29.0kg
377
C J Weir
8.30
Scratched
Free For All
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Scratched
Homebush Socks
30.5kg
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
2tLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The DC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Homebush Gena)
Run home:
11.46
HOMEBUSH SOCKS (J McInerney Jnr) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels.
GOTCHA FLAKE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.