Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
22 Dec 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Bolty@Stud Sprint
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bill Buster
6
$15.70
37.3kg
84421
M K Dempsey
2
Opawa Portia
2
$4.10
24.4kg
11112
R P Breen
2.00
3
Opawa Lexi
8
$17.80
25.4kg
22233
R Wales
3.30
4
Opawa Grace
3
$11.40
27.1kg
47754
R Wales
4.30
5
Sleep Tight
4
$1.90
26.3kg
76575
J & D Fahey
5.30
6
Go Neville
1
$18.60
29.2kg
65666
R Wales
6.00
7
Opawa Olive
7
$24.40
30.6kg
33347
R Wales
7.00
8
Crusader Sam
5
$7.40
32.3kg
58888
J & D Fahey
9.50
Winners Time:
31.11
|
Margins:
2L1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M K Dempsey
|
Trained by:
M K Dempsey
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Opawa Portia)
Sectional 2:
18.27 (Opawa Portia)
Run home:
12.84
Full Results
Race 2
Dyna Dave @ Stud Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mollyana Jewel
3
$5.10
26.1kg
321
Craig Roberts
2
Kate Baxter
7
$5.00
27.0kg
532
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Hilton Hype
1
$2.90
34.4kg
113
C N Anderson
1.60
4
Tappy
6
$9.60
32.7kg
744
R Casey
1.90
5
Grass Trimmer
8
$23.70
32.6kg
855
R D Blackburn
4.40
6
Sangria Affair
2
$4.80
25.5kg
676
Matt Roberts
6.40
7
Little Jean
5
$17.40
23.8kg
467
C Healey
7.70
8
Homebush Sally
4
$21.70
26.9kg
288
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Mayfield Many
Winners Time:
17.76
|
Margins:
1hLnN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Hilton Hype)
Run home:
11.72
LITTLE JEAN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Springston Hotel Sprint
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wondering Why
8
$1.60
24.7kg
22221
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Elliot
6
$3.00
28.6kg
11112
J & D Fahey
1.70
3
Go Steph
1
$8.50
27.6kg
43333
R Wales
3.00
4
Opawa Danny
2
$12.60
26.7kg
34444
R Wales
11.00
5
Opawa Chester
7
$13.90
25.7kg
55555
R Wales
11.20
Scratched
Opawa Louie
Scratched
Opawa Ava
Winners Time:
30.70
|
Margins:
1tL1qL8L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Lin
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Opawa Elliot)
Sectional 2:
18.07 (Opawa Elliot)
Run home:
12.63
OPAWA LOUIE (3) - was a late scratching when found to have a tail injury this morning.
Full Results
Race 4
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
April Baxter
8
$4.20
26.2kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Adobe Taxi
1
$3.00
23.9kg
222
Matt Roberts
1.30
3
Fornax
4
$3.20
25.7kg
753
A G Bradshaw
4.30
4
Homebush Zoe
2
$23.50
26.5kg
434
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
5
Mr. Chippewa
5
$18.00
29.7kg
345
C Healey
6.00
6
Miss Matilda
3
$10.60
30.4kg
566
S M Hindson
7.50
7
Goldstar Fisher
7
$8.80
28.3kg
677
R L Evans
10.00
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Hot Little Lucy
27.1kg
Scratched
Mayfield Many
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
1qL3LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (April Baxter)
Run home:
11.51
HOT LITTLE LUCY(6) - was a late scratching after being found to be In Season upon retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 5
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Maiden Middle Distance Final
C0f 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Roxy
2
$2.10
26.3kg
22111
J E Dunn
2
Goldstar Jasper
8
$8.50
31.7kg
44322
R L Evans
6.50
3
Go Jock
4
$9.50
30.0kg
11233
R P Breen
8.50
4
Sweet Nora
7
$28.90
25.1kg
88764
J M Lane
8.80
5
Goldstar Penn
6
$36.40
33.2kg
75555
R L Evans
8.90
6
Adobe Peach
5
$5.40
25.5kg
33446
Matt Roberts
9.10
7
Goldstar Roman
1
$18.40
31.8kg
57887
R L Evans
13.40
8
Opawa Marcelle
3
$5.20
28.5kg
66678
B C Dann
14.10
Scratched
Opawa Grace
Scratched
Go Neville
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
6hL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Go Jock)
Sectional 2:
18.27 (Opawa Roxy)
Run home:
12.29
GOLDSTAR PENN (6)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with kennel representative Mrs B Evans regarding the performance of this greyhound throughout the run home. After considering the submissions tendered by Mrs Evan's, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR 132A.
Full Results
Race 6
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Paperback
4
$2.30
26.5kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Gotcha Phoebe
6
$3.90
28.2kg
332
C J Weir
4.50
3
Homebush Molly
1
$4.60
28.1kg
643
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Homebush Trixie
7
$30.10
24.7kg
424
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
5
Claws In Bree
8
$8.90
26.8kg
855
J Johnson
6.50
6
Hilton Dots
3
$14.40
25.9kg
776
C N Anderson
8.50
7
Love Me Too
2
$26.20
29.8kg
587
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
8
Polar Blast
5
$31.40
24.6kg
268
C Healey
10.30
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Mayfield Many
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
4hLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Paperback)
Run home:
11.56
POLAR BLAST (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing in a forwards position before losing ground through the final straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
American Warrior @ Stud Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short Squeeze
4
$3.50
32.0kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Romina Bale
2
$3.70
27.5kg
222
Craig Roberts
1.30
3
Goldstar Dane
3
$19.80
28.3kg
443
R L Evans
2.30
4
Giant Lurch
7
$5.10
31.8kg
534
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
5
Nighthawk Angel
1
$5.00
26.8kg
355
J Johnson
3.80
6
Mitcham Violet
8
$6.80
28.2kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
7
Tiger Bill
5
$20.60
32.0kg
777
M K Dempsey
8.20
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Homebush Villa
29.3kg
Scratched
Know Gloating
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
1qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Short Squeeze)
Run home:
11.33
HOMEBUSH VILLA(6) - was a late scratching after being found to be In Season upon retrieval from the kennel.
Full Results
Race 8
Merry Christmas Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sugar Rose
1
$1.50
29.7kg
211
M K Dempsey
2
Torpedo Bay
7
$20.00
35.1kg
122
S M Hindson
2.00
3
Know Jeopardy
5
$10.50
32.5kg
433
G A Cleeve
4.30
4
Goldstar Hogan
6
$6.50
34.6kg
544
R L Evans
4.80
5
Eat So Much
8
$10.50
31.9kg
665
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
5.50
6
Impressive Nixon
3
$25.50
35.0kg
776
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
7
Homebush Shady
2
$14.90
36.3kg
357
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
8
Ryder's Ambition
4
$18.10
33.8kg
888
C Mitchell & W D Smith
9.40
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Know Gloating
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
2L2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M K Dempsey
|
Trained by:
M K Dempsey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Torpedo Bay)
Run home:
11.46
Full Results
Race 9
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud Dash
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Toby McGill
8
$16.10
35.1kg
22211
S M Hindson
2
Wolf Blast West
5
$6.50
31.7kg
74332
J & D Fahey
2.70
3
Poppy Jem
4
$2.60
26.7kg
11123
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.00
4
Go Prickles
2
$9.40
29.0kg
33444
R P Breen
8.50
5
Maestro Mojito
7
$8.00
29.7kg
67765
Matt Roberts
8.70
6
Opawa Duchess
3
$15.90
27.6kg
45556
R Wales
8.90
7
Opawa Eric
6
$3.30
30.9kg
56677
R Wales
9.60
Scratched
Katy Did It
Scratched
Silvano Jewel
Scratched
Our Mary
Winners Time:
30.37
|
Margins:
2tL1qL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Anderton & S M Hindson
|
Trained by:
S M Hindson
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Poppy Jem)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Poppy Jem)
Run home:
12.49
OUR MARY(1) - was a late scratching when not presented for kenneling by the prescribed time.
Full Results
Race 10
Perera Rehoming Kennels Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Muffin
7
$9.40
28.5kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Corey
8
$4.20
34.8kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
3
Homebush Max
4
$3.00
33.9kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
4
Ricky Odd Eyes
5
$8.60
32.9kg
344
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.50
5
Lovers Meeting
3
$5.10
25.1kg
555
A H Lee
8.20
6
Epic Stag
2
$11.90
26.7kg
766
B R Healey
9.70
7
Esmeralda Jewel
1
$8.30
26.1kg
677
Craig Roberts
10.20
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Mayfield Many
Scratched
Gotcha Slim
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
3qLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Homebush Corey)
Run home:
11.50
ESMERALDA JEWEL (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
LOVERS MEETING (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Swimming Goat @ Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Larson
6
$4.80
31.9kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Bull
5
$16.00
36.7kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
3
Oliviero
1
$22.20
36.6kg
433
S M Hindson
4.30
4
Goldstar Whitsy
7
$11.60
33.4kg
344
R L Evans
4.50
5
Alpha Sheldon
2
$6.20
35.9kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
6
Six Pack Nugget
4
$6.50
30.5kg
666
A G Bradshaw
6.50
7
Karen Jewel
3
$2.60
23.8kg
877
Craig Roberts
7.00
8
Know Hurry
8
$11.00
28.8kg
788
G A Cleeve
7.10
Scratched
Know Gloating
Scratched
Homebush Richie
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
3L1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Goldstar Larson)
Run home:
11.36
KAREN JEWEL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining checks throughout the run to the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Houdini
3
$9.30
26.8kg
111
R Wales
2
Sylvia
2
$4.80
31.4kg
852
L H Anderton
1.70
3
Know Kora
1
$4.00
28.4kg
723
G A Cleeve
1.80
4
Amuri Luck
7
$6.80
35.0kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
4.10
5
Homebush Shadow
6
$9.90
29.4kg
235
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
6
Senior Project
4
$3.50
26.4kg
686
A G Bradshaw
5.30
7
Goldstar Graelin
8
$21.60
29.0kg
567
R L Evans
5.60
8
Homebush Reign
5
$21.70
35.8kg
478
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Know Gloating
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
1tLn2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Sweet Houdini)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 13
Cawbourne Brick @ Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Solomon
2
$12.80
30.9kg
731
R Wales
2
Alpha Ranger
5
$18.20
32.8kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Jump Start
3
$4.00
33.1kg
443
A G Bradshaw
0.90
4
Allegro Secret
1
$6.40
25.8kg
214
J Johnson
1.00
5
Know Reprisal
6
$3.80
30.6kg
555
G A Cleeve
4.00
6
Goldstar Western
8
$6.40
32.4kg
676
R L Evans
4.50
7
Homebush Alec
4
$6.20
35.9kg
367
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
8
Goldstar Benji
7
$13.10
28.5kg
888
R L Evans
7.90
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Know Gloating
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
HtLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Alpha Ranger)
Run home:
11.63
HOMEBUSH ALEC (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend where it was reported to subtle lameness to its right fore leg, pain to its right triceps and right shoulder pain with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
GOLDSTAR WESTERN (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 14
The Brickworks Bar & Restaurant C2 Sprint Final PBD
C2f 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karis
7
$2.70
26.0kg
111
R Casey
2
Opawa Sean
4
$4.80
26.8kg
622
J E Dunn
3.50
3
Homebush Theo
6
$31.90
35.3kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
4
Homebush Dove
1
$15.70
26.4kg
534
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
5
Goldstar McKenna
8
$7.40
29.6kg
855
R L Evans
6.80
6
Mitcham Cam
2
$12.30
33.4kg
476
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
7
Gone Astray
5
$7.40
33.0kg
267
R Casey
7.80
8
Opawa Bobbie
3
$5.70
27.2kg
788
J E Dunn
7.90
Scratched
Sugar Rose
Scratched
Mohawk Mo
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
3hL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Karis)
Run home:
11.41
OPAWA BOBBIE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making contact with the running rail approaching the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Mercedes
1
$4.20
34.5kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Know Brakes
2
$4.70
29.2kg
322
G A Cleeve
1.00
3
Wandering Star
5
$2.90
28.3kg
433
D A Roberts
1.30
4
Urey Bale
8
$11.30
27.9kg
544
Craig Roberts
3.60
5
Maisey
4
$9.90
31.4kg
765
A H Lee
4.30
6
Opawa Andrew
6
$7.50
31.5kg
256
R Wales
4.60
7
Know Intent
3
$12.30
28.3kg
677
G A Cleeve
6.10
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
1LN2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Mitcham Mercedes)
Run home:
11.37