Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
28 Dec 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Twenty Majors
8
$2.10
33.4kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Rita
4
$9.10
27.3kg
73322
R L Evans
3.00
3
Hurunui Molly
5
$3.40
28.8kg
22233
T P Duley
4.30
4
Gothams King
7
$17.70
32.5kg
64444
S T Cleeve
7.00
5
Oana Bale
6
$24.50
28.5kg
85555
Craig Roberts
9.30
6
Goldstar Toby
3
$8.20
35.7kg
47666
R L Evans
13.30
7
Iced Mocha
2
$21.80
27.3kg
56777
J Johnson
13.80
8
Yum Cha
1
$17.40
27.0kg
38888
J M Lane
15.10
Winners Time:
30.25
|
Margins:
3L1qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Twenty Majors)
Sectional 2:
17.82 (Twenty Majors)
Run home:
12.43
YUM CHA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly dragged down first bend and reported to have a swollen RF Toe 3 with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
ICED MOCHA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving multiple checks on the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Joey
6
$5.60
36.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mitcham Mercedes
2
$5.70
34.3kg
322
A G Bradshaw
1.00
3
Deliver My Son
8
$2.50
32.2kg
233
B C Dann
2.00
4
Know Brakes
5
$18.20
29.8kg
544
G A Cleeve
2.50
5
Opawa Sean
7
$3.40
27.3kg
455
J E Dunn
3.20
6
Replica Rosco
4
$31.70
33.3kg
776
R Casey
5.90
7
Homebush Ari
1
$16.90
34.5kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
Scratched
Simon The Pieman
Scratched
Homebush Leroy
Scratched
Opawa Bobbie
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
1L1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Homebush Joey)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Ashley Bradshaw Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Linda
6
$7.10
29.7kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Rocket
2
$6.80
34.5kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
3
Stone Sober
1
$16.00
33.7kg
743
C Mitchell & W D Smith
7.00
4
Goldstar Hans
7
$8.10
33.5kg
354
R L Evans
7.50
5
Old Malt
8
$2.00
32.8kg
435
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.20
6
Nighthawk Jink
3
$24.10
30.0kg
866
Matt Roberts
9.70
7
Hilton Cookie
4
$13.60
34.0kg
687
C N Anderson
16.20
8
Axelrod
5
$8.30
29.5kg
278
J E Dunn
17.70
Scratched
Mitcham Ben
Scratched
Verdun Bale
Winners Time:
17.15
|
Margins:
6L1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Goldstar Linda)
Run home:
11.22
AXELROD (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked in the home straight and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR LINDA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Real Pet Food Rolleston Stakes
C4 520 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Remi
6
$8.80
27.7kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Angie's Kiwi Boy
2
$28.60
31.9kg
22222
Craig Roberts
7.70
3
Mega Party
7
$5.10
32.0kg
33333
J & D Fahey
7.90
4
Opawa Conan
3
$3.00
34.8kg
55554
B C Dann
12.40
5
Nail It
1
$3.40
33.1kg
87665
J & D Fahey
14.40
6
Ava Effort
5
$10.00
27.6kg
44446
A G Bradshaw
15.90
7
Oberon Bale
4
$15.40
32.7kg
76777
Craig Roberts
17.40
8
Goldstar Gigi
8
$17.50
27.4kg
68888
R L Evans
20.10
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Winners Time:
30.14
|
Margins:
7tLH4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Goldstar Remi)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Goldstar Remi)
Run home:
12.26
AVA EFFORT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down first bend and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR GIGI (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karis
8
$2.40
26.2kg
111
R Casey
2
Hidden Fates
4
$8.80
31.5kg
622
A G Bradshaw
3.00
3
Know Remorse
2
$5.80
32.7kg
533
G A Cleeve
5.70
4
Homebush Chloe
1
$11.30
33.3kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
5
Simon The Pieman
3
$15.70
34.6kg
855
A H Lee
6.90
Fell
Mini Jem
7
$4.80
26.3kg
28F
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
50.60
Fell
Homebush Gena
6
$27.70
30.4kg
46F
Jonathan McInerney
46.40
Fell
Homebush Wilder
5
$10.60
35.9kg
77F
Jonathan McInerney
47.90
Scratched
Opawa Sean
Scratched
Gotcha Flake
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
3L2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Karis)
Run home:
11.42
HOMEBUSH WILDER (5)
- checked and fell into bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
HOMEBUSH GENA (6)
- checked and fell into bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
MINI JEM (7)
- dragged down and fell into bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 6
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Wave
8
$4.20
29.4kg
111
M M Grant
2
Old School
4
$4.60
32.0kg
332
J & D Fahey
0.70
3
Donald's Choice
3
$8.20
30.2kg
223
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.20
4
Pure Bedlam
2
$15.70
34.5kg
544
J & D Fahey
2.70
5
Goldstar Tookie
5
$8.20
31.3kg
756
R L Evans
4.00
6
On Grid
6
$5.20
31.7kg
465
R Casey
7.00
7
Homebush Honey
1
$4.10
31.7kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
Scratched
Maccy's Girl
Scratched
Valencia
Scratched
Goldstar Dynasty
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
tLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.T.M. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Smash Wave)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 7
Valley Inn Tavern Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Neena
1
$5.90
28.7kg
22211
M M Grant
2
Diamond Alex
6
$5.20
34.5kg
13332
M M Grant
0.70
3
Opawa Jackson
7
$5.50
31.1kg
41123
J E Dunn
2.00
4
Opawa Susan
4
$13.80
28.3kg
54444
J & D Fahey
3.00
5
Rohan Bale
8
$33.90
33.0kg
76665
Craig Roberts
4.50
6
Let's Party
3
$5.10
33.1kg
35556
J & D Fahey
4.70
7
Talbingo Bale
2
$2.80
33.2kg
67777
Craig Roberts
5.70
Winners Time:
30.55
|
Margins:
tL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Diamond Alex)
Sectional 2:
18.13 (Opawa Jackson)
Run home:
12.42
TALBINGO BALE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened on the first turn and reported to have right hock soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Dash PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Derulo
7
$2.40
31.9kg
221
Matt Roberts
2
Opawa Snowdrop
6
$6.40
25.1kg
112
R Wales
0.20
3
Diamond Georgio
1
$5.50
33.3kg
433
M M Grant
1.50
4
Jerome Bale
8
$7.60
33.2kg
344
Craig Roberts
1.60
5
Goldstar Hoot
2
$17.40
31.2kg
855
R L Evans
5.90
6
Goldstar Butters
4
$38.60
34.3kg
676
R L Evans
7.20
7
Muirfield
3
$5.70
30.2kg
787
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.50
8
Homebush Lennon
5
$20.30
34.9kg
568
Jonathan McInerney
8.50
Scratched
Mitcham Ben
Scratched
Verdun Bale
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
H1qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Opawa Snowdrop)
Run home:
11.47
HOMEBUSH LENNON (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd Distance
C1/2d 645 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Louise
1
$2.90
27.7kg
343311
D A Roberts
2
Opawa Gina
8
$3.10
29.6kg
434432
J & D Fahey
1.30
3
Nighthawk Jet
2
$2.60
31.4kg
111223
T P Duley
3.00
4
Carlos Jewel
7
$6.70
33.6kg
222144
Craig Roberts
5.50
Scratched
Opawa Maddie
Scratched
Raja Bale
Winners Time:
38.50
|
Margins:
1qL1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P E McDermott
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.85 (Nighthawk Jet)
Sectional 2:
25.53 (Carlos Jewel)
Run home:
12.97
OPAWA MADDIE (J Dunn) was a late scratching when off colour at kenneling.
Full Results
Race 10
Springston Hotel Dash PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dynasty
3
$5.10
28.5kg
111
R L Evans
2
Shane Baxter
2
$3.80
34.4kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
3
Kaw Liga
7
$5.60
31.9kg
633
J & D Fahey
4.70
4
Master Aramis
4
$14.90
30.6kg
444
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.40
5
Goldstar Portia
1
$3.20
26.4kg
255
R L Evans
7.40
6
Off Grid
5
$14.60
36.1kg
886
R Casey
8.40
7
Orla Bale
8
$21.50
25.3kg
567
Craig Roberts
8.60
8
Mitcham Dodger
6
$15.80
32.3kg
778
Jonathan McInerney
8.80
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
Pure Bedlam
Winners Time:
17.05
|
Margins:
4LtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Goldstar Dynasty)
Run home:
11.23
MITCHAM DODGER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a bad check in the home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 29 December Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Ben
2
$2.30
29.9kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Brown Sugar
4
$12.20
31.1kg
222
G A Cleeve
1.30
3
Mitcham Xena
8
$20.20
27.8kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
4
Scheffler
7
$10.40
26.8kg
464
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.00
5
Fred's Grey Way
5
$29.60
37.8kg
645
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
6
Diamond Vaper
6
$5.40
34.8kg
786
M M Grant
8.70
7
Goldstar Hope
1
$8.00
29.4kg
877
R L Evans
8.80
8
Dispute Or Not
3
$5.40
32.0kg
558
D A Roberts
9.00
Scratched
Mac Come Right
Scratched
Verdun Bale
Winners Time:
17.10
|
Margins:
1qL2L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Mitcham Ben)
Run home:
11.26
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rosehip
6
$9.40
25.6kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Broken Bonds
8
$7.00
33.8kg
122
A G Bradshaw
0.70
3
Todling Bale
5
$6.00
33.7kg
633
Craig Roberts
1.20
4
Gotcha Charged
2
$4.10
34.0kg
444
C J Weir
2.70
5
Smash Ready
3
$7.10
31.9kg
865
M M Grant
3.20
6
Mitcham Andy
1
$15.80
32.7kg
756
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
7
Homebush Makayla
4
$19.30
30.4kg
587
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
8
Goldstar Mila
7
$3.60
30.3kg
378
R L Evans
7.40
Scratched
Mitcham Ben
Scratched
Verdun Bale
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
tLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Broken Bonds)
Run home:
11.64
GOLDSTAR MILA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened in the home straight and cleared of injury.