Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
29 Dec 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Peach
1
$2.10
25.4kg
32221
Matt Roberts
2
Go Jock
7
$2.30
29.9kg
11112
R P Breen
0.70
3
Goldstar Roman
6
$24.20
32.0kg
54433
R L Evans
4.20
4
Go Neville
8
$27.20
29.6kg
46654
R Wales
4.70
5
Opawa Lexi
5
$7.10
25.1kg
77775
R Wales
6.00
6
Opawa Olive
4
$38.90
30.6kg
65566
R Wales
7.50
7
Opawa Chester
3
$22.90
25.7kg
23347
R Wales
7.70
Scratched
Opawa Louie
Scratched
Crusader Sam
Scratched
Opawa Elliot
Winners Time:
31.23
|
Margins:
tL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Go Jock)
Sectional 2:
18.31 (Go Jock)
Run home:
12.92
OPAWA ELLIOT (1) was a late scratching at kenneling where it was found to have a wart left front.
Full Results
Race 2
Dyna Dave @ Stud Dash
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sleep Tight
4
$3.20
25.9kg
22111
J & D Fahey
2
Wondering Why
7
$1.80
24.4kg
13322
J & D Fahey
8.00
3
Bill Buster
5
$16.50
37.5kg
75533
M K Dempsey
10.50
4
Opawa Grace
8
$13.50
27.2kg
46744
R Wales
12.20
5
Opawa Danny
6
$18.20
26.8kg
67655
R Wales
18.50
6
Goldstar Penn
3
$38.90
33.0kg
54476
R L Evans
21.20
7
Opawa Portia
1
$9.20
24.4kg
31267
R P Breen
21.90
Scratched
Go Steph
Scratched
Opawa Lexi
Scratched
Opawa Marcelle
28.5kg
Winners Time:
30.75
|
Margins:
8L2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Shirley Boys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Wondering Why)
Sectional 2:
18.44 (Sleep Tight)
Run home:
12.31
OPAWA MARCELLE (2) was a late scratching a kenneling where it was found to be in season.
GOLDSTAR PENN (3)
- turned head outwards final bend making contact with OPAWA PORTIA and eased in the running underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 127(b)
Full Results
Race 3
The Brickworks Bar and Restaurant Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sangria Affair
3
$4.20
25.4kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Tappy
5
$4.70
32.6kg
522
R Casey
1.30
3
Homebush Molly
1
$5.20
28.1kg
633
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Hilton Dots
2
$23.40
25.6kg
444
C N Anderson
6.80
5
Mayfield Many
8
$70.70
30.9kg
755
R P Breen
7.30
6
Kate Baxter
6
$3.00
27.0kg
376
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
7
Goldstar Fisher
7
$44.10
28.2kg
867
R L Evans
8.70
8
Pukeko Dot
4
$6.90
25.0kg
288
B R Healey
14.70
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Love Me Too
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
1qL3hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Steve Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Sangria Affair)
Run home:
11.57
PUKEKO DOT (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running up on heels home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Sally
4
$43.40
26.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Paperback
6
$1.80
26.4kg
222
J & D Fahey
0.50
3
Weep
7
$19.30
26.5kg
333
B C McInerney
1.00
4
Adobe Taxi
1
$5.80
23.8kg
454
Matt Roberts
1.10
5
Miss Matilda
3
$31.50
30.5kg
565
S M Hindson
1.40
6
Mollyana Jewel
2
$6.80
25.8kg
646
Craig Roberts
1.70
7
April Baxter
8
$4.60
26.0kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
Scratched
Gotcha Phoebe
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Pukeko Jenny
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
hLhLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Homebush Sally)
Run home:
11.75
Full Results
Race 5
Bolty@Stud Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fornax
6
$3.30
25.4kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Hilton Hype
1
$2.20
34.3kg
222
C N Anderson
1.70
3
Homebush Corey
5
$4.00
34.8kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
4
Epic Stag
2
$23.10
27.2kg
444
B R Healey
3.10
5
Homebush Zoe
3
$28.90
26.5kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
6
Gracias Gran
4
$11.80
26.2kg
766
Matt Roberts
5.50
7
Homebush Trixie
7
$30.60
24.8kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Hot Little Lucy
Scratched
Love Me Too
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
1tLhH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Fornax)
Run home:
11.53
Full Results
Race 6
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Stakes
C2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Schofer
8
$3.00
27.8kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Mitcham Felix
3
$6.30
36.6kg
85332
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
3
Goldstar Davey
7
$13.20
32.6kg
57643
R L Evans
8.00
4
Let Him Cook
2
$5.60
29.6kg
32224
Matt Roberts
8.10
5
Know Hurry
4
$7.90
29.3kg
66755
G A Cleeve
8.60
6
Texas Jewel
1
$3.50
34.3kg
44476
Craig Roberts
15.10
7
Replica Ruler
6
$60.20
30.5kg
23567
B R Healey
15.40
8
Mitcham Violet
5
$48.50
28.2kg
78888
Jonathan McInerney
22.40
Scratched
Opawa Barrel
Scratched
Phantom Ace
Winners Time:
30.13
|
Margins:
5hL2hLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Opawa Schofer)
Sectional 2:
17.78 (Opawa Schofer)
Run home:
12.35
TEXAS JEWEL (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted becoming unbalanced home bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
MITCHAM VIOLET (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked first turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
REPLICA RULER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after where it was reported to have cramped up after the conclusion of the running of this race with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
American Warrior @ Stud Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Angel
2
$7.70
26.5kg
321
J Johnson
2
Bahamarama
4
$12.70
26.7kg
112
R Casey
1.00
3
Karen Jewel
3
$4.50
24.3kg
433
Craig Roberts
1.30
4
Sugar Rose
1
$2.10
29.5kg
744
M K Dempsey
1.80
5
Homebush Theo
6
$10.70
36.2kg
255
Jonathan McInerney
2.10
6
Goldstar Graelin
8
$35.40
28.9kg
676
R L Evans
5.10
7
Amuri Luck
7
$11.50
35.2kg
567
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
8
Smash Jagger
5
$13.10
31.0kg
888
M M Grant
10.90
Scratched
Mohawk Mo
Scratched
Romina Bale
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
1LNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Johnson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Bahamarama)
Run home:
11.51
SMASH JAGGER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room losing ground and reported to have fibula soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
The Homekill Guys Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Whetu
1
$10.10
28.7kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Homebush Max
5
$3.30
33.7kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
3
Ricky Odd Eyes
4
$13.90
32.6kg
233
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.40
4
Claws In Bree
8
$14.90
26.4kg
744
J Johnson
7.40
5
Grass Trimmer
7
$15.60
32.3kg
455
R D Blackburn
8.10
6
Esmeralda Jewel
2
$21.30
26.0kg
876
Craig Roberts
9.40
7
Lovers Meeting
3
$6.50
25.6kg
667
A H Lee
9.50
8
Homebush Muffin
6
$2.50
28.8kg
388
Jonathan McInerney
9.60
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Pukeko Jenny
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
2tL1tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J D May
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Epic Whetu)
Run home:
11.28
Full Results
Race 9
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud Stakes
R/A 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brave Ruler
3
$2.30
36.3kg
11111
L H Anderton
2
Goldstar Mostert
7
$4.60
32.5kg
32222
R L Evans
3.70
3
Baker Dan
1
$2.80
29.3kg
24333
D A Roberts
7.00
4
Goldstar Parker
2
$9.30
32.1kg
55554
R L Evans
7.20
5
Goldstar Tildy
6
$29.10
27.9kg
66665
R L Evans
7.90
6
Goldstar Hogan
8
$21.60
35.0kg
43446
R L Evans
9.60
Scratched
Goldstar Koda
Scratched
Angie's Kiwi Boy
Winners Time:
30.22
|
Margins:
3tL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Second Chance Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Brave Ruler)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Brave Ruler)
Run home:
12.20
Full Results
Race 10
Perera Rehoming Kennels Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Barber Cubed
1
$4.00
31.1kg
111
J Johnson
2
Alpha Sheldon
6
$7.80
36.0kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Smash Impulse
8
$5.30
30.8kg
443
M M Grant
2.60
4
Know Kora
2
$4.70
28.3kg
774
G A Cleeve
5.10
5
Homebush Shadow
7
$7.70
29.5kg
235
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
6
Amanda Obdam
5
$6.50
25.2kg
666
R Casey
5.90
7
Ryder's Ambition
3
$28.20
33.9kg
557
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.10
8
Goldstar Vargas
4
$10.40
29.3kg
888
R L Evans
6.20
Scratched
Mohawk Mo
Scratched
Romina Bale
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
1qL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Barber Cubed)
Run home:
11.46
Full Results
Race 11
Swimming Goat @ Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Chatter
4
$2.30
31.9kg
221
G A Cleeve
2
Jump Start
3
$5.50
33.3kg
412
A G Bradshaw
0.10
3
Homebush Cardi
2
$19.50
26.0kg
533
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
4
Goldstar McKenna
8
$4.00
30.2kg
654
R L Evans
2.30
5
Blackware Iris
6
$6.80
25.2kg
365
R Casey
2.80
6
Sinha Man
7
$13.60
30.4kg
146
J Johnson
3.80
7
Tiger Bill
5
$15.80
31.9kg
777
M K Dempsey
4.80
Scratched
Homebush Dove
Scratched
Mohawk Mo
Scratched
Romina Bale
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
n1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Sinha Man)
Run home:
11.63
HOMEBUSH DOVE (1) was a late scratching at kenneling where it was found to have an wound on right thigh.
HOMEBUSH CARDI (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after the conclusion of this race where it was reported to have a small laceration to the right front paw with a 3 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Happy New Year Everyone PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Senior Project
3
$11.60
26.0kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Goldstar Western
8
$14.00
32.6kg
322
R L Evans
1.30
3
Sylvia
2
$6.10
31.7kg
843
L H Anderton
1.80
4
Mohawk Mo
4
$3.00
31.8kg
234
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.30
5
Giant Lurch
7
$8.70
31.4kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
6
Neon Lights
1
$3.90
26.9kg
566
B C McInerney
5.30
7
Sour Lemon
5
$21.40
27.3kg
777
J Johnson
6.00
8
Know Reprisal
6
$8.20
30.7kg
688
G A Cleeve
12.50
Scratched
Homebush Villa
Scratched
Romina Bale
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
1qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Senior Project)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 13
Cawbourne Brick @ Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Secret
1
$3.20
25.4kg
111
J Johnson
2
Goldstar Dane
5
$6.10
28.2kg
222
R L Evans
1.50
3
Homebush Alec
4
$5.90
36.0kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
4
Eat So Much
8
$11.70
32.0kg
444
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
2.20
5
Six Pack Nugget
3
$8.10
30.7kg
665
A G Bradshaw
2.70
6
Mitcham Cam
2
$7.90
33.7kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
2.90
7
Homebush Amy
7
$6.20
28.4kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
4.20
8
Tammy The Tomboy
6
$20.50
31.3kg
778
A H Lee
5.20
Scratched
Mohawk Mo
Scratched
Romina Bale
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
hL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Allegro Secret)
Run home:
11.54
EAT SO MUCH (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after an incident at the lure where it was reported to have sustained a fractured elbow. After consultation with Veterinarian and GRNZ's RTR manager it was decided that due to the catastrophic nature of the injury that the greyhound be humanly euthanized.
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Tuesday 2nd January PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wandering Star
8
$7.40
28.1kg
211
D A Roberts
2
Alpha Riley
7
$2.50
27.1kg
132
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
3
Roanne
6
$31.90
24.9kg
623
R D Blackburn
5.40
4
Amuri Jet
5
$8.00
36.0kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
5
Know Intent
3
$31.50
28.3kg
875
G A Cleeve
11.40
6
Goldstar Charm
4
$6.30
28.2kg
456
R L Evans
12.10
7
Free For All
2
$24.70
31.5kg
767
M M Grant
18.10
Fell
Money Bags
1
$3.70
35.8kg
5F
Jonathan McInerney
Scratched
Simon The Pieman
Scratched
Homebush Mitch
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
2tL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M J Synnott
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Alpha Riley)
Run home:
11.40
MONEY BAGS (1)
- fell home turn. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have right shoulder joint pain with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
GOLDSTAR CHARM (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bentley
5
$8.80
37.0kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Elodie
7
$11.40
26.3kg
132
R D Blackburn
0.50
3
Goldstar Kenzie
8
$4.80
27.4kg
643
R L Evans
1.20
4
Diamond Blanco
1
$2.90
34.3kg
224
M M Grant
1.90
5
Double Thunder
6
$16.40
33.6kg
555
M M Grant
2.10
6
Mitcham Rose
4
$5.50
26.6kg
776
A G Bradshaw
3.60
7
Homebush Mitch
2
$8.50
29.8kg
867
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
8
Miss Madrid
3
$12.20
29.2kg
488
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
Scratched
Culvie Bun
Scratched
Amuri Jet
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
hLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Elodie)
Run home:
11.48