Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
05 Jan 2024
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Peach
5
$7.60
25.3kg
31111
Matt Roberts
2
Opawa Lexi
8
$35.00
25.2kg
23322
R Wales
2.00
3
Sleep Tight
6
$1.10
25.8kg
16653
J & D Fahey
4.70
4
Opawa Danny
1
$21.00
27.1kg
82234
R Wales
5.00
5
Go Neville
2
$36.20
29.8kg
64545
R Wales
6.70
6
Go Steph
7
$50.20
27.8kg
48776
R Wales
8.20
7
Opawa Turn
4
$15.80
28.9kg
55467
R Wales
9.70
8
Opawa Chester
3
$40.10
26.3kg
77888
R Wales
11.70
Scratched
Opawa Grace
Scratched
Opawa Elliot
Winners Time:
31.27
|
Margins:
2L2tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Sleep Tight)
Sectional 2:
18.59 (Adobe Peach)
Run home:
12.68
GO STEPH (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Springston Hotel C0 Sprint Heat 1 PBD
C0q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ricky Odd Eyes
3
$6.70
32.7kg
221
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2
Adobe Taxi
1
$1.90
24.2kg
112
Matt Roberts
0.50
3
Big Topic
6
$11.00
32.8kg
333
B C McInerney
1.20
4
Miss Matilda
4
$14.70
30.9kg
764
S M Hindson
3.20
5
Hilton Dots
2
$27.80
25.7kg
545
C N Anderson
3.40
6
Homebush Trixie
8
$44.00
24.3kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
7
Homebush Corey
5
$4.60
35.3kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
4.10
8
Little Jean
7
$11.60
24.2kg
688
C Healey
12.80
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Homebush Sally
Winners Time:
17.84
|
Margins:
hLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
|
Trained by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Adobe Taxi)
Run home:
11.71
LITTLE JEAN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked on the first turn and reported to have left fibula soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Springston Hotel C0 Sprint Heat 2
C0q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Whetu
1
$1.60
29.1kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Lovers Meeting
3
$29.80
26.0kg
522
A H Lee
7.70
3
Homebush Max
4
$6.30
34.0kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
4
Sangria Affair
2
$7.20
25.4kg
434
Matt Roberts
9.00
5
Tappy
6
$7.40
32.6kg
775
R Casey
11.50
6
Goldstar Fisher
8
$42.10
28.4kg
866
R L Evans
12.50
7
Pukeko Dot
5
$21.10
25.0kg
257
B R Healey
13.00
8
Homebush Honor
7
$24.50
24.8kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
14.70
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Homebush Sally
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
7tLN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J D May
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Epic Whetu)
Run home:
11.47
PUKEKO DOT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Springston Hotel C0 Sprint Heat 3
C0q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr. Chippewa
4
$8.20
29.8kg
111
C Healey
2
Grass Trimmer
7
$11.50
33.1kg
332
R D Blackburn
1.00
3
Alpha Rowdy
3
$12.60
27.1kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
1.70
4
Goldstar Roman
6
$10.70
32.2kg
444
R L Evans
3.20
5
Gracias Gran
5
$3.90
26.5kg
855
Matt Roberts
5.70
6
Epic Stag
2
$3.70
27.2kg
576
B R Healey
6.40
7
Homebush Molly
1
$4.80
28.6kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
8
Is That Toby
8
$13.10
33.5kg
788
L H Anderton
15.00
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Homebush Sally
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
1LtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Esmae Healey
|
Trained by:
C Healey
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Mr. Chippewa)
Run home:
11.67
IS THAT TOBY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being uncompetitive throughout and reported to have a left whip muscle injury with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Springston Hotel C0 Sprint Heat 4
C0q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kate Baxter
6
$6.90
27.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Fornax
5
$1.80
25.0kg
332
A G Bradshaw
5.30
3
Claws In Bree
8
$14.30
26.2kg
643
J Johnson
5.70
4
Weep
7
$7.90
26.5kg
254
B C McInerney
5.80
5
Homebush Heaven
3
$13.80
28.0kg
425
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
6
Esmeralda Jewel
1
$7.80
26.2kg
566
Craig Roberts
9.30
7
Homebush Zoe
2
$19.50
26.9kg
787
Jonathan McInerney
13.80
8
Polar Blast
4
$19.40
24.5kg
878
C Healey
15.30
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Homebush Sally
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
5qLNhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Kate Baxter)
Run home:
11.53
ESMERALDA JEWEL (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when tightened into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd C2 520 Heat 1
C2q 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Mostert
6
$2.40
32.6kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Palawa Queen
3
$2.60
26.7kg
52222
J & D Fahey
4.70
3
Texas Jewel
2
$14.10
34.5kg
63443
Craig Roberts
6.70
4
Goldstar Davey
8
$15.10
32.6kg
34334
R L Evans
8.70
5
Let Him Cook
1
$5.20
29.8kg
25555
Matt Roberts
11.70
6
Toby McGill
4
$45.00
35.3kg
88876
S M Hindson
12.00
7
Opawa Barrel
7
$43.30
33.0kg
47667
R Wales
13.30
8
Mitcham Violet
5
$39.30
28.5kg
76788
Jonathan McInerney
25.00
Scratched
Know Hurry
Scratched
Gothams Queen
Winners Time:
30.48
|
Margins:
4tL2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Goldstar Mostert)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (Goldstar Mostert)
Run home:
12.43
MITCHAM VIOLET (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out over the concluding stages and cleared of injury. Trainer J McInerney advised that the dog would not be competing in middle distance races at Addington in the immediate future.
Full Results
Race 7
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd C2 520 Heat 2
C2q 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Defence
8
$7.70
34.4kg
32221
G A Cleeve
2
Brave Ruler
1
$1.50
36.7kg
23332
L H Anderton
0.70
3
Goldstar Parker
5
$26.20
32.3kg
11113
R L Evans
1.20
4
Opawa Corban
3
$9.50
35.1kg
85554
D A Roberts
3.50
5
Mitcham Felix
2
$31.10
36.9kg
44445
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
6
Opawa Schofer
7
$5.20
27.5kg
56666
J & D Fahey
6.80
7
Know Hurry
4
$31.30
29.4kg
67777
G A Cleeve
9.10
8
Goldstar Tildy
6
$49.00
28.2kg
78888
R L Evans
13.40
Scratched
Replica Ruler
Scratched
Gothams Queen
Winners Time:
30.69
|
Margins:
tLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Goldstar Parker)
Sectional 2:
18.17 (Goldstar Parker)
Run home:
12.52
Full Results
Race 8
The Brickworks Bar and Restaurant Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Goldstar Larson
6
$5.90
32.2kg
R L Evans
Goldstar Charm
4
$13.00
28.5kg
R L Evans
Homebush Chloe
2
$8.00
33.5kg
Jonathan McInerney
Scratched
Double Thunder
Stone Sober
3
$10.40
33.1kg
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Diamond Blanco
1
$3.70
35.1kg
M M Grant
Elodie
8
$6.90
26.8kg
R D Blackburn
Homebush Bentley
5
$5.50
37.2kg
Jonathan McInerney
Gone Astray
7
$7.60
32.5kg
R Casey
Scratched
Uri Bale
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 9
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Sinha Man
7
$4.00
30.1kg
J Johnson
Scratched
Goldstar Vargas
Scratched
Smash Jagger
Giant Lurch
6
$10.80
31.8kg
Jonathan McInerney
Bahamarama
2
$10.00
26.8kg
R Casey
Torpedo Bay
5
$23.00
35.0kg
S M Hindson
Mitcham Cam
3
$9.60
34.7kg
Jonathan McInerney
Know Chatter
4
$2.80
31.8kg
G A Cleeve
Karen Jewel
1
$4.50
24.3kg
Craig Roberts
Urey Bale
8
$35.80
28.0kg
Craig Roberts
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 10
Perera Rehoming Kennels Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Scratched
Goldstar Vargas
Scratched
Smash Jagger
Allegro Secret
1
$7.50
25.5kg
J Johnson
Homebush Alec
2
$9.30
36.7kg
Jonathan McInerney
Sylvia
5
$15.70
31.7kg
L H Anderton
Blackware Iris
6
$8.50
25.7kg
R Casey
Goldstar McKenna
8
$7.60
29.9kg
R L Evans
Orisha Bale
4
$22.30
27.8kg
Craig Roberts
Zipping Tracker
7
$7.60
33.8kg
Craig Roberts
Homebush Ardie
3
$2.10
34.0kg
Jonathan McInerney
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 11
Swimming Goat @ Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Scratched
Goldstar Vargas
Scratched
Smash Jagger
Feeling Fancy
6
$11.20
23.4kg
D A Roberts
Retread Pete
8
$11.20
30.2kg
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Homebush Dove
1
$9.10
26.5kg
Jonathan McInerney
Smash Impulse
7
$11.80
31.3kg
M M Grant
Bethany Jewel
3
$2.40
24.9kg
Craig Roberts
Goldstar Hogan
5
$17.00
34.6kg
R L Evans
Homebush Bull
4
$6.60
36.9kg
Jonathan McInerney
Amanda Obdam
2
$5.30
25.7kg
R Casey
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 12
American Warrior @ Stud Distance
C0d 645 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Go Eve
8
$63.10
27.6kg
R Wales
Phantom Ace
4
$8.10
28.4kg
R L Evans
Goldstar Brooks
3
$16.20
25.9kg
R L Evans
Opawa River
7
$10.80
26.9kg
R Wales
Bill Buster
2
$5.50
37.7kg
M K Dempsey
Goldstar Remi
1
$3.10
27.7kg
R L Evans
Blake
6
$2.50
28.9kg
J & D Fahey
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 13
Cawbourne Brick @ Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Opawa Star
3
$114.10
R Wales
Scratched
Goldstar Vargas
Barber Cubed
1
$8.10
J Johnson
Goldstar Ricky
8
$57.00
R L Evans
Scratched
Smash Jagger
Six Pack Nugget
2
$19.00
A G Bradshaw
Know Jeopardy
4
$1.60
G A Cleeve
Alpha Ranger
7
$0.00
Jonathan McInerney
Homebush Amy
6
$16.30
Jonathan McInerney
Caterpie Bale
5
$3.30
Craig Roberts
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Monday 8th January PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Scratched
Goldstar Vargas
Opawa Andrew
7
$9.10
R Wales
Scratched
Smash Jagger
Homebush Shadow
5
$12.10
Jonathan McInerney
Scratched
Eat So Much
Goldstar Dane
4
$109.50
R L Evans
Know Kora
1
$1.50
G A Cleeve
Dom Baxter
6
$36.50
Jonathan McInerney
Jump Start
2
$9.90
A G Bradshaw
Romina Bale
3
$5.20
Craig Roberts
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Free For All
6
$41.00
M M Grant
Miss Madrid
3
$123.20
Jonathan McInerney
Scratched
Double Thunder
Scratched
Goldstar Hoot
Roanne
8
$22.40
R D Blackburn
Know Intent
4
$2.70
G A Cleeve
Sugar Rose
1
$1.60
M K Dempsey
Alpha Riley
7
$15.40
Jonathan McInerney
Homebush Wilder
5
$82.10
Jonathan McInerney
Uri Bale
2
$18.90
Craig Roberts
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by: