Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
09 Jan 2024
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Greyhounds of the New Year Final
C0f 457 $7,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Roxy
3
$1.90
26.3kg
231
J E Dunn
2
Goldstar Jasper
6
$9.80
32.2kg
652
R L Evans
1.50
3
Adobe Peach
8
$7.00
25.5kg
343
Matt Roberts
1.80
4
Sweet Nora
4
$18.70
24.7kg
564
J M Lane
2.00
5
Goldstar Pearl
2
$4.50
27.6kg
415
R L Evans
3.00
6
Go Jock
7
$8.00
30.6kg
126
R P Breen
7.00
7
Mayfield Many
1
$39.60
31.3kg
777
R P Breen
7.50
Winners Time:
26.67
|
Margins:
1hLNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
8.72 (Go Jock)
Sectional 2:
19.62 (Goldstar Pearl)
Run home:
7.05
Full Results
Race 2
New Year Run
C4 457 $8,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charley Horse
6
$3.60
33.0kg
521
G A Cleeve
2
Who's Jealous
2
$4.80
31.7kg
312
G A Cleeve
0.50
3
Oberon Bale
7
$14.10
32.9kg
453
Craig Roberts
4.80
4
Broken Bonds
5
$20.30
33.1kg
134
A G Bradshaw
6.60
5
Mega Party
3
$7.70
32.0kg
675
J & D Fahey
8.10
6
Twenty Majors
1
$3.20
33.2kg
246
J & D Fahey
8.40
7
Goldstar Gigi
4
$27.20
27.2kg
867
R L Evans
9.20
8
Ava Effort
8
$8.60
26.8kg
788
A G Bradshaw
10.00
Scratched
Impressive Nora
Scratched
Angie's Kiwi Boy
Winners Time:
26.10
|
Margins:
hL4qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
8.55 (Broken Bonds)
Sectional 2:
19.02 (Who's Jealous)
Run home:
7.08
Full Results
Race 3
Holiday Season Dash PBD
C4 390 $6,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Alana
5
$3.10
25.1kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mini Jem
6
$3.60
26.5kg
532
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.30
3
Goldstar Hans
8
$11.40
33.3kg
743
R L Evans
1.60
4
Karis
7
$5.40
26.5kg
424
R Casey
2.10
5
Goldstar Hope
1
$7.30
29.3kg
655
R L Evans
2.90
6
Mayfield Manu
2
$9.50
30.3kg
266
R P Breen
5.40
7
Homebush Joey
4
$12.40
36.3kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
Scratched
Mitcham Xena
Scratched
Mitcham Mercedes
Scratched
Brown Sugar
Winners Time:
22.77
|
Margins:
N1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.25 (Homebush Alana)
Sectional 2:
15.63 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
7.14
HOMEBUSH JOEY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Aquarius Run
C1 457 $7,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Daddy Longlegs
5
$7.60
33.2kg
321
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Mitcham Tim
4
$3.80
30.5kg
212
A G Bradshaw
0.30
3
Diamond Leaha
8
$21.30
29.2kg
853
M M Grant
0.50
4
Know Match
3
$19.50
32.3kg
564
G A Cleeve
1.00
5
Opawa Katrina
2
$3.10
26.1kg
445
J & D Fahey
1.80
6
Blake
7
$6.70
29.1kg
776
J & D Fahey
2.10
7
Zara Jem
1
$4.80
26.9kg
137
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.60
8
Homebush Zip
6
$37.10
28.2kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
Scratched
Hurricane Demi
Scratched
Go Prickles
Winners Time:
26.46
|
Margins:
NHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.53 (Zara Jem)
Sectional 2:
19.19 (Mitcham Tim)
Run home:
7.27
Full Results
Race 5
January Dash PBD
C3 390 $6,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hidden Fates
1
$4.90
30.5kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Know Remorse
4
$6.40
33.4kg
422
G A Cleeve
5.80
3
Homebush Gena
2
$17.50
29.9kg
733
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
4
Short Squeeze
7
$4.70
32.3kg
344
J E Dunn
7.00
5
Ava
5
$2.60
27.2kg
655
G A Cleeve
7.30
6
Homebush Leroy
6
$12.90
35.6kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
9.60
7
Mayfield Pi
8
$20.90
28.7kg
577
R P Breen
23.10
Fell
Senior Project
3
$17.00
25.6kg
2F
A G Bradshaw
45.90
Scratched
Opawa Bobbie
Scratched
Homebush Wilder
Winners Time:
22.65
|
Margins:
5tLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.23 (Hidden Fates)
Sectional 2:
15.37 (Hidden Fates)
Run home:
7.28
SENIOR PROJECT (3)
- fell into bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
MAYFIELD PI (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked by a faller into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Resolutions Galore
C3 457 $7,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pryor Bale
2
$3.20
34.9kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Oana Bale
3
$15.80
28.6kg
422
Craig Roberts
3.30
3
Opawa Sean
8
$11.70
27.6kg
233
J E Dunn
3.60
4
Goldstar Rita
1
$5.70
27.0kg
654
R L Evans
4.10
5
Goldstar Toby
4
$14.10
35.0kg
345
R L Evans
5.10
6
Whimsical Boy
5
$4.50
37.5kg
566
J F Allen
6.60
7
Daphne Trick
6
$5.70
27.2kg
777
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.40
8
Baker Dan
7
$11.30
29.7kg
888
D A Roberts
7.90
Scratched
Yum Cha
Scratched
Muirfield
Winners Time:
26.20
|
Margins:
3qLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.58 (Pryor Bale)
Sectional 2:
19.23 (Pryor Bale)
Run home:
6.97
Full Results
Race 7
Galway Cup (Group 2) Final
Group 2
INVdf 732 $20,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spread The Load
4
$2.40
28.2kg
21111
J & D Fahey
2
Grande Vue Ace
2
$2.50
29.5kg
12222
Bob Pringle
3.00
3
Opawa Louise
6
$6.20
27.8kg
44333
D A Roberts
4.00
4
Opawa Gina
8
$4.40
29.2kg
33444
J & D Fahey
6.80
Scratched
Diamond Alex
Winners Time:
43.40
|
Margins:
3L1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Lannutti
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
24.00 (Spread The Load)
Sectional 2:
35.55 (Spread The Load)
Run home:
7.85
Full Results
Race 8
Capricorn Run
C2 457 $7,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Not Dark Yet
7
$8.20
28.2kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Wolf Blast West
8
$7.60
31.8kg
222
J & D Fahey
0.30
3
Texas Jewel
1
$17.90
34.2kg
453
Craig Roberts
6.30
4
Master Pablo
4
$4.80
30.4kg
534
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.10
5
Opawa Barb
3
$39.90
24.1kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
8.10
6
Homebush Theo
6
$35.40
35.1kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
7
Opawa Corban
2
$4.90
35.3kg
777
D A Roberts
18.20
Fell
Goldstar Mostert
5
$2.30
32.4kg
6F
R L Evans
55.20
Scratched
Six Pack Nugget
Scratched
Poppy Jem
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
N6LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.36 (Not Dark Yet)
Sectional 2:
18.36 (Not Dark Yet)
Run home:
7.67
OPAWA CORBAN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground into the bend when badly checked by a faller and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR MOSTERT (5)
- fell into bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 9
Dogs Sprint Feature Final
Special
SPECf 390 $10,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
8
$1.50
33.6kg
311
Craig Roberts
2
Opawa Ryder
7
$3.50
33.4kg
232
J & D Fahey
1.30
3
Dispute Or Not
5
$40.60
32.4kg
123
D A Roberts
2.60
4
Claws In Sparky
3
$17.80
31.1kg
454
Matt Roberts
3.40
5
Goldstar Tookie
6
$20.90
30.9kg
765
R L Evans
5.40
6
Mitcham Dodger
1
$14.30
32.1kg
546
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
7
Mitcham Scott
4
$23.30
31.4kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
8
Verdun Bale
2
$45.30
32.1kg
688
D A Roberts
9.50
Scratched
Buster's Brother
Scratched
Hidden Fates
Winners Time:
22.47
|
Margins:
1qL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.22 (Dispute Or Not)
Sectional 2:
15.55 (Levi Bale)
Run home:
6.92
Full Results
Race 10
Far South Challenge (Group 2) Final
Group 2
C5f 457 $20,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calculated Risk
8
$6.80
28.7kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Carlos Jewel
2
$20.30
33.8kg
242
Craig Roberts
7.00
3
Silky Adobe
5
$9.70
37.0kg
753
Matt Roberts
7.20
4
Idyll Bliss
4
$18.00
34.2kg
364
J F Allen
9.50
5
Opawa Jackson
3
$4.80
31.5kg
535
J E Dunn
10.50
6
Goldstar Koda
7
$5.50
33.4kg
426
R L Evans
10.80
7
Opawa Kyle
1
$2.90
31.8kg
677
J & D Fahey
14.30
Fell
Diamond Neena
6
$9.90
28.6kg
F
M M Grant
27.30
Scratched
Whimsical Boy
Scratched
Mega Party
Winners Time:
25.79
|
Margins:
7LH2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
DIAMOND NEENA (6)
- fell in early stages. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 11
The Year Ahead Dash PBD
C2 390 $6,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Brodie
8
$13.00
32.0kg
111
R L Evans
2
Mitcham Johnny
1
$8.40
31.1kg
332
A G Bradshaw
0.50
3
Retread Pete
7
$13.40
29.9kg
553
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.50
4
Bethany Jewel
3
$6.10
24.9kg
224
Craig Roberts
2.60
5
Jump Start
4
$14.40
32.7kg
645
A G Bradshaw
3.10
6
Caterpie Bale
5
$2.30
26.9kg
766
Craig Roberts
4.40
7
Homebush Ardie
2
$8.30
33.1kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
8
Dom Baxter
6
$7.40
32.7kg
488
Jonathan McInerney
10.40
Scratched
Homebush Shadow
Scratched
Goldstar Dane
Winners Time:
22.79
|
Margins:
hL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.27 (Goldstar Brodie)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Goldstar Brodie)
Run home:
7.08
DOM BAXTER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting runners in the early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Bitches Feature Sprint Final
Special
SPECf 390 $10,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
1
$1.50
26.4kg
221
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Goldstar Mila
8
$6.60
29.9kg
512
R L Evans
1.30
3
Smash Wave
3
$4.90
29.2kg
663
M M Grant
5.10
4
Orla Bale
2
$28.30
25.2kg
344
Craig Roberts
5.40
5
Mitcham Rose
7
$24.50
26.1kg
755
A G Bradshaw
5.70
6
Wandering Star
4
$42.90
28.2kg
476
D A Roberts
5.90
7
Speedy Sue
6
$14.10
25.8kg
137
B I Conner
7.20
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Winners Time:
22.58
|
Margins:
1qL3tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.18 (Speedy Sue)
Sectional 2:
15.72 (Goldstar Mila)
Run home:
6.86