Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
11 Jan 2024
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karen Jewel
3
$2.70
24.4kg
311
Craig Roberts
2
Homebush Bull
4
$4.90
36.5kg
232
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
3
Homebush Amy
7
$3.30
28.6kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
4
Homebush Reign
5
$42.60
35.4kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
6.60
5
Libelle
6
$7.70
30.5kg
765
Craig Roberts
7.30
6
Homebush Cardi
1
$14.20
24.9kg
676
Jonathan McInerney
9.30
7
Sozin's Royal
2
$10.70
35.0kg
457
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Homebush Jethro
Scratched
Homebush Solo
Scratched
Homebush Richie
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
4hLn2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Homebush Amy)
Run home:
11.26
HOMEBUSH RICHIE (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling with a painful wart.
Full Results
Race 2
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Charm
5
$5.10
28.2kg
321
R L Evans
2
Homebush Gena
1
$6.10
30.1kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Nighthawk Jink
7
$15.70
30.0kg
443
Matt Roberts
2.50
4
Hilton Cookie
4
$4.00
33.7kg
234
C N Anderson
2.60
5
Know Brakes
6
$7.50
29.5kg
865
G A Cleeve
3.30
6
Stone Sober
2
$6.30
33.7kg
756
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.30
7
Uri Bale
8
$11.20
34.4kg
677
Craig Roberts
4.50
8
Homebush Chloe
3
$7.30
32.6kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
Scratched
Miss Madrid
Scratched
Elodie
Winners Time:
17.63
|
Margins:
1L1hLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Homebush Gena)
Run home:
11.54
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Foods Rolleston PBD Sprint
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dynasty
1
$2.00
28.5kg
111
R L Evans
2
Adobe Derulo
8
$14.60
32.7kg
542
Matt Roberts
6.00
3
Kaw Liga
6
$10.70
31.7kg
763
J & D Fahey
7.30
4
Goldstar Portia
2
$6.10
25.9kg
324
R L Evans
8.00
5
Mitcham Scott
4
$16.20
31.8kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
8.50
6
Mitcham Ben
3
$3.60
30.0kg
236
A G Bradshaw
9.00
7
Scheffler
7
$31.10
28.2kg
677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
9.20
Scratched
Goldstar Linda
Scratched
Rosehip
Scratched
On Grid
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
6L1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Goldstar Dynasty)
Run home:
11.22
Full Results
Race 4
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Blanco
3
$5.60
34.9kg
311
M M Grant
2
Goldstar Larson
8
$6.70
31.2kg
122
R L Evans
0.20
3
Homebush Wilder
4
$6.40
35.8kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
1.70
4
Opawa Solomon
5
$23.80
31.5kg
844
R Wales
2.40
5
Roanne
7
$19.20
25.1kg
255
R D Blackburn
3.40
6
Nighthawk Angel
2
$9.10
26.0kg
766
J Johnson
4.10
7
Know Chatter
1
$2.30
31.8kg
577
G A Cleeve
4.30
8
Homebush Makayla
6
$13.10
30.2kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
Scratched
Alpha Riley
Scratched
Uri Bale
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
H1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Larson)
Run home:
11.55
KNOW CHATTER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after hitting the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick Dash PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jerome Bale
7
$4.60
34.0kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Epic Rooster
1
$3.10
32.2kg
112
D A Roberts
0.70
3
Goldstar Hans
6
$8.10
33.0kg
433
R L Evans
0.80
4
Goldstar Ange
5
$9.20
29.5kg
344
R L Evans
1.30
5
Mitcham Andy
2
$18.40
32.4kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
6
Diamond Vaper
4
$4.60
35.0kg
766
M M Grant
5.00
7
Homebush Bentley
3
$9.20
37.2kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
8
Homebush Opal
8
$20.70
31.0kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
tLhHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Epic Rooster)
Run home:
11.35
GOLDSTAR HANS (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after cramping up after the line and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph 0272719588 Dash PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Pansy
7
$1.60
28.5kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Tiggerlong Panda
5
$6.90
30.9kg
222
D A Roberts
0.20
3
Diamond Georgio
1
$8.50
33.6kg
333
M M Grant
3.50
4
Goldstar Hope
2
$28.70
29.2kg
544
R L Evans
6.80
5
Opawa Snowdrop
8
$10.00
25.4kg
655
R Wales
7.50
6
Fred's Grey Way
6
$44.20
37.7kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
9.20
7
Homebush Rocket
3
$12.70
34.8kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
10.70
8
Goldstar Gigi
4
$12.00
27.2kg
888
R L Evans
15.70
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
H3qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Wild Pansy)
Run home:
11.31
GOLDSTAR GIGI (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground into the bend and reported to have a torn left gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
Valley Inn Tavern Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Toby
3
$8.60
34.9kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Opawa Schofer
2
$2.70
27.7kg
23322
J & D Fahey
1.50
3
Gothams King
6
$12.90
32.5kg
64443
S T Cleeve
4.50
4
Iced Mocha
1
$15.60
26.4kg
32234
J Johnson
5.00
5
Goldstar Rita
4
$5.70
27.0kg
55555
R L Evans
6.70
6
Rohan Bale
7
$12.30
33.2kg
77666
Craig Roberts
6.80
7
Opawa Conan
8
$3.60
34.9kg
48777
B C Dann
11.10
8
Opawa Barrel
5
$27.70
33.0kg
86888
R Wales
15.10
Scratched
Phantom Ace
Winners Time:
30.42
|
Margins:
1hL3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Toby)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (Goldstar Toby)
Run home:
12.37
Full Results
Race 8
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jovita
3
$8.20
27.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Sefton Heights
8
$2.70
31.7kg
22222
J & D Fahey
3.50
3
Goldstar Remi
5
$5.20
27.7kg
34333
R L Evans
4.20
4
Opawa Susan
2
$9.30
27.8kg
75554
J & D Fahey
6.70
5
Let's Party
6
$7.90
33.7kg
56665
J & D Fahey
7.20
6
Angie's Kiwi Boy
4
$25.30
31.7kg
43446
Craig Roberts
9.50
7
Hurunui Molly
1
$6.50
28.9kg
88877
T P Duley
9.80
8
Nail It
7
$11.80
32.8kg
67788
J & D Fahey
10.80
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Scratched
Dembe
Winners Time:
30.09
|
Margins:
3hLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Jovita)
Sectional 2:
17.96 (Jovita)
Run home:
12.13
Full Results
Race 9
Springston Hotel Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Linda
7
$15.30
29.1kg
111
R L Evans
2
Gotcha Charged
2
$6.30
33.8kg
222
C J Weir
3.00
3
Todling Bale
8
$15.80
34.1kg
433
Craig Roberts
4.50
4
Old School
5
$3.60
31.6kg
854
J & D Fahey
5.20
5
Mitcham Dodger
6
$28.20
32.6kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
6
Master Aramis
3
$18.60
31.7kg
776
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.40
7
Shane Baxter
1
$2.20
34.5kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
8
Off Grid
4
$12.00
36.4kg
588
R Casey
9.40
Scratched
Goldstar Tookie
Scratched
Dave's Deal
Winners Time:
17.07
|
Margins:
3L1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Goldstar Linda)
Run home:
11.14
Full Results
Race 10
The Homekill Guys Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Zeus
7
$14.20
35.3kg
111
T P Duley
2
Culvie Bun
1
$5.10
33.3kg
322
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.50
3
Smash Ready
4
$3.80
32.5kg
833
M M Grant
2.50
4
Amuri Jet
3
$5.80
35.6kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
5
Goldstar Kenzie
8
$11.80
27.5kg
655
R L Evans
6.80
6
Sweet Houdini
5
$19.90
27.3kg
266
R Wales
6.90
7
Homebush Lennon
6
$7.90
34.1kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
8
Barber Cubed
2
$4.30
30.1kg
788
J Johnson
9.40
Scratched
Miss Madrid
Scratched
Uri Bale
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
1hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T P Duley
|
Trained by:
T P Duley
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Nighthawk Zeus)
Run home:
11.34
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 12th January PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Alana
6
$2.90
25.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Mila
7
$3.90
29.9kg
422
R L Evans
2.50
3
Talk Tonight
2
$8.40
29.7kg
233
C J Weir
5.20
4
Pure Bedlam
4
$5.20
34.0kg
644
J & D Fahey
5.30
5
Mitcham Xena
8
$13.50
27.2kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
6
Ismay Bale
3
$10.60
27.2kg
366
Craig Roberts
8.10
7
Homebush Joey
5
$9.20
36.0kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
11.10
Scratched
Homebush Honey
31.1kg
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
2hL2tLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
11.25
HOMEBUSH HONEY (J McInerney) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Deliver My Son
7
$1.70
32.9kg
111
B C Dann
2
Homebush Leroy
6
$8.00
35.7kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
3
Gone Astray
8
$9.50
32.5kg
733
R Casey
6.30
4
Goldstar Butters
5
$19.50
33.8kg
844
R L Evans
7.30
5
Homebush Harper
4
$18.80
29.8kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
10.80
6
Gotcha Flake
1
$8.90
28.7kg
666
C J Weir
11.30
7
Goldstar Hoot
3
$9.50
30.4kg
577
R L Evans
13.60
8
Allegro Secret
2
$12.80
25.2kg
388
J Johnson
15.60
Scratched
Alpha Riley
Scratched
Uri Bale
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
4qL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Fredrickson & S Phillips
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Deliver My Son)
Run home:
11.33
GOLDSTAR HOOT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH HARPER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.