Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
19 Jan 2024
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Olive
6
$11.70
30.5kg
41111
R Wales
2
Goldstar Roman
1
$2.30
32.4kg
12222
R L Evans
0.50
3
Opawa Danny
2
$2.00
27.4kg
24333
R Wales
10.20
4
Opawa Velvet
3
$5.60
27.4kg
33444
R Wales
13.20
Scratched
Opawa Louie
Scratched
Claws In Bree
Scratched
Opawa Elliot
Winners Time:
31.09
|
Margins:
hL9tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.24 (Goldstar Roman)
Sectional 2:
18.73 (Opawa Olive)
Run home:
12.36
OPAWA LOUIE (7) Was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the the allowable weight variance
GOLDSTAR ROMAN (1)
- turned its head outwards towards OPAWA OLIVE entering home straight and marred making muzzel contact with this runner. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 127 (b)
Full Results
Race 2
Dyna Dave @ Stud Sprint Heat 1 PBD
C0q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Fusion
7
$1.50
34.9kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Lovers Meeting
3
$4.90
25.3kg
332
A H Lee
1.50
3
Smash Liable
6
$7.60
25.7kg
123
M M Grant
2.50
4
Esmeralda Jewel
2
$9.00
26.1kg
544
Craig Roberts
5.00
5
Mayfield Boy
4
$9.80
30.7kg
455
R P Breen
10.00
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Scratched
Go Jock
Scratched
Opawa Fred
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
1hL1L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Smash Liable)
Run home:
11.49
ALPHA RITA (8) Was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
MAYFIELD BOY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked home bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Dyna Dave @ Stud Sprint Heat 2 PBD
C0q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Kim
4
$8.00
26.5kg
111
R P Breen
2
Bo Duke
1
$2.30
33.3kg
432
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.50
3
Soleil
3
$17.10
30.0kg
653
R D Blackburn
1.00
4
Diamond Emma
7
$12.30
28.5kg
344
M M Grant
1.20
5
Mitcham Millie
2
$2.70
29.5kg
225
A G Bradshaw
2.20
6=
Mayfield Many
8
$40.20
30.5kg
776
R P Breen
2.70
6=
Homebush Bubbles
6
$9.70
27.4kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
Scratched
Princely Crown
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Breen & Opawa Racing Ltd
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Go Kim)
Run home:
11.65
PRINCELY CROWN (5) Was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 4
Dyna Dave @ Stud Sprint Heat 3 PBD
C0q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Portia
2
$2.50
24.5kg
111
R P Breen
2
Mayfield Minx
8
$6.70
25.6kg
222
R P Breen
1.70
3
Brutal Brutus
7
$3.20
34.6kg
543
Craig Roberts
3.70
4
Alpha Rowdy
4
$6.30
27.6kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
5
Miss Matilda
3
$10.50
31.1kg
455
S M Hindson
5.70
6
Love Like Ours
6
$29.50
28.4kg
666
A H Lee
6.70
7
Diamond Roman
1
$21.10
32.5kg
777
M M Grant
8.00
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
1tL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Breen & Opawa Racing Ltd
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Opawa Portia)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 5
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Maiden Final
C0f 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Steph
6
$3.60
28.5kg
32221
R Wales
2
Opawa Turn
1
$5.10
29.4kg
51112
R Wales
1.30
3
Opawa Busy
8
$4.20
29.8kg
43333
R Wales
2.30
4
Go Ruby
5
$9.80
30.8kg
66554
R Wales
5.00
5
Claws In Bree
4
$8.50
26.3kg
75445
J Johnson
5.50
6
Opawa Chester
3
$22.00
27.0kg
24666
R Wales
9.20
7
Zippy Ziggy
2
$6.60
27.2kg
17777
Paul & Blake Scott
11.70
8
Go Neville
7
$14.90
30.0kg
88888
R Wales
21.70
Scratched
Opawa Olive
Scratched
Opawa Lexi
Winners Time:
30.85
|
Margins:
1qL1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Zippy Ziggy)
Sectional 2:
18.35 (Opawa Turn)
Run home:
12.50
ZIPPY ZIGGY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down first turn and cleared of injury.
GO NEVILLE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground middle stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Hype
1
$1.60
35.1kg
321
C N Anderson
2
Homebush Honor
2
$4.90
23.6kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
3
Homebush Trixie
8
$18.80
24.4kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
0.90
4
Hilton Dots
4
$12.40
26.0kg
444
C N Anderson
1.10
5
Love Me Too
5
$18.20
30.3kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
6
Homebush Heaven
7
$5.80
28.2kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
Winners Time:
17.86
|
Margins:
tLHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
C N Anderson
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Homebush Honor)
Run home:
11.76
Full Results
Race 7
American Warrior @ Stud Stakes
C1/2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wolf Blast West
6
$4.90
31.8kg
31111
J & D Fahey
2
Master Pablo
8
$8.70
30.9kg
12222
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.70
3
Mitcham Felix
4
$22.50
36.3kg
84433
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
4
Opawa Barrel
3
$28.30
33.2kg
43344
R Wales
11.10
5
Brave Ruler
2
$1.70
36.8kg
26665
L H Anderton
12.60
6
Like Wise
5
$6.50
26.2kg
55556
J & D Fahey
12.80
7
Goldstar Nova
1
$18.50
27.9kg
68877
R L Evans
16.30
8
Know Expert
7
$55.80
28.1kg
77788
G A Cleeve
17.80
Scratched
Goldstar Spencer
Winners Time:
29.99
|
Margins:
7tL1tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Master Pablo)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Wolf Blast West)
Run home:
11.97
BRAVE RULER (2)
- reffered to the Veterinarian after checked from behind first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
The Brickworks Bar Sprint Final PBD
C2f 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Johnny
1
$2.00
31.1kg
311
A G Bradshaw
2
Goldstar Brodie
7
$5.10
32.5kg
222
R L Evans
0.70
3
Know Kora
2
$17.70
28.9kg
853
G A Cleeve
3.40
4
Maisey
6
$17.60
31.5kg
134
A H Lee
4.40
5
Tiger Bill
8
$17.90
32.1kg
445
M K Dempsey
5.10
6
Neon Lights
3
$4.40
26.7kg
566
B C McInerney
7.80
7
Sylvia
5
$15.30
31.9kg
777
L H Anderton
9.80
8
Feeling Fancy
4
$28.10
23.4kg
688
D A Roberts
10.30
Scratched
Giant Lurch
Scratched
Know Gloating
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
tL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Maisey)
Run home:
11.26
MAISEY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after it was reported by the trainer after the conclusion of the race where it was reported to have an abrasion to the right front pad with a 3 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Dyna Dave @ Stud Distance
C0d 645 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phantom Ace
4
$7.80
28.7kg
111111
R L Evans
2
Opawa Corban
5
$2.30
35.6kg
655332
D A Roberts
3.50
3
Goldstar Parker
6
$11.40
32.3kg
442223
R L Evans
4.80
4
Sweet Nora
1
$41.10
24.7kg
223444
J M Lane
6.50
5
Go Eve
3
$58.70
28.0kg
566665
R Wales
10.20
6
Hurunui Molly
8
$2.40
29.1kg
334556
T P Duley
10.30
7
Toby McGill
2
$12.80
35.3kg
777777
S M Hindson
12.00
8
Opawa River
7
$56.50
27.1kg
888888
R Wales
21.30
Scratched
Old Pal
Winners Time:
38.04
|
Margins:
3hL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T T W McNeill
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.66 (Phantom Ace)
Sectional 2:
25.22 (Phantom Ace)
Run home:
12.82
Full Results
Race 10
Perera Rehoming Kennels Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Colson
7
$17.10
33.3kg
221
R L Evans
2
Amuri Jet
2
$2.70
36.2kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Goldstar McKenna
8
$2.80
30.0kg
633
R L Evans
1.50
4
Tea Time Tiger
1
$6.70
30.4kg
344
Paul & Blake Scott
4.50
5
Tammy The Tomboy
4
$23.10
31.0kg
455
A H Lee
5.00
6
Mayfield Ted
5
$31.60
30.9kg
766
R P Breen
6.70
7
Opawa Star
6
$12.90
30.7kg
887
R Wales
7.20
8
Homebush Alec
3
$8.80
37.2kg
578
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
H1qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Amuri Jet)
Run home:
11.28
Full Results
Race 11
Swimming Goat At Stud Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Impulse
8
$5.00
31.5kg
211
M M Grant
2
Dalton Baxter
2
$10.20
34.6kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
3
Goldstar Dane
3
$4.50
28.5kg
663
R L Evans
4.80
4
Homebush Dove
1
$3.80
26.7kg
534
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
5
Blackware Iris
6
$5.50
25.2kg
455
R Casey
5.70
6
Know Jeopardy
4
$5.90
33.1kg
346
G A Cleeve
6.20
7
Torpedo Bay
7
$15.80
35.6kg
777
S M Hindson
13.70
Scratched
Shut Out
30.9kg
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
2hL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Dalton Baxter)
Run home:
11.36
SHUT OUT (5) (J Lane) was a late scratching at kenneling due to dehydration
Full Results
Race 12
Happy Birthday Kylie Carston Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Pearl
5
$6.80
27.8kg
431
R L Evans
2
Homebush Shadow
7
$11.80
30.5kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Bahamarama
2
$5.30
26.3kg
523
R Casey
0.40
4
Big Time Vespa
8
$4.50
35.7kg
244
J M Lane
1.10
5
Trixie Jewel
6
$8.10
25.6kg
655
Craig Roberts
2.40
6
Goldstar Phoenix
1
$3.00
28.8kg
766
R L Evans
2.90
7
Harry Baxter
4
$17.50
34.6kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
8
Smash Jagger
3
$24.70
30.1kg
888
M M Grant
14.70
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
HHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Homebush Shadow)
Run home:
11.59
SMASH JAGGER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked between runners early stages where it was reported to have a front toe injury with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 13
Cawbourne Brick at Stud Sprint PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jump Start
2
$4.60
32.8kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Goldstar Hogan
7
$7.40
34.1kg
222
R L Evans
0.50
3
Homebush Stella
1
$13.50
26.2kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
4
Impressive Nixon
3
$20.90
34.9kg
844
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
5
Free For All
5
$11.90
32.1kg
755
M M Grant
4.70
6
Goldstar Whitsy
8
$8.10
33.3kg
576
R L Evans
6.20
7
Amanda Obdam
4
$5.10
25.6kg
467
R Casey
7.20
8
Angie's Magic
6
$3.20
28.4kg
688
C Mitchell & W D Smith
11.70
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
hL1tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Jump Start)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Monday 22 January Dash PBD
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Rose
1
$3.50
25.6kg
221
A G Bradshaw
2
Romina Bale
5
$2.80
26.7kg
332
Craig Roberts
1.00
3
Bahama Mama
4
$6.00
27.0kg
113
J E Dunn
2.00
4=
Sozin's Prince
3
$6.90
31.6kg
464
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
4=
Dark Wolf
8
$12.50
30.8kg
554
C Mitchell & W D Smith
5.30
6
Homebush Bluey
2
$13.00
36.6kg
646
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
7
Goldstar Vargas
6
$11.00
29.4kg
777
R L Evans
6.10
Scratched
Tiger Bill
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
1L1L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Bahama Mama)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C3/4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Rooster
1
$1.60
32.3kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Short Squeeze
6
$8.60
32.3kg
222
J E Dunn
1.50
3
Homebush Opal
7
$18.80
31.1kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
4
Sugar Rose
2
$13.50
29.6kg
434
M K Dempsey
6.00
5
Opawa Bobbie
3
$6.40
26.8kg
555
J E Dunn
6.50
6
Homebush Joey
4
$5.40
36.1kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
Scratched
Caesar Lies
Winners Time:
17.11
|
Margins:
1hL4qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jamie & Phil May
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Epic Rooster)
Run home:
11.25