Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
19 Feb 2024
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Feature PBD
SPECA 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rosehip
7
$3.90
25.5kg
221
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Goldstar Charm
4
$7.80
28.7kg
112
R L Evans
0.30
3
Master Aramis
2
$3.20
31.6kg
333
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.30
4
Goldstar Butters
3
$15.90
33.3kg
444
R L Evans
2.30
5
Goldstar Ange
6
$18.30
29.5kg
555
R L Evans
3.80
6
Goldstar Linda
8
$2.60
29.4kg
666
R L Evans
26.50
Scratched
Taieri Missile
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
N1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Goldstar Charm)
Run home:
11.27
GOLDSTAR LINDA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground early stages where it was reported to have sustained a torn left hind gracillis with a 42 day incapacitation issued must complete a satisfactory trial before resuming.
Full Results
Race 2
Addington Events Centre Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cash
5
$5.30
37.0kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Pinky
7
$19.90
28.9kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Ricky Odd Eyes
4
$8.80
33.1kg
553
C Mitchell & W D Smith
3.50
4
Figured It Out
8
$15.70
28.3kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
5
Homebush Cinder
1
$10.40
30.7kg
435
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
6
Mayfield Carbon
3
$4.60
30.3kg
876
R P Breen
5.60
7
Sapporo Bale
2
$2.60
37.6kg
767
L H Anderton
5.70
8
Goldstar Alanna
6
$11.90
29.9kg
688
R L Evans
7.00
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
2L1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Pinky)
Run home:
11.34
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Doug Schultz Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Chilli
3
$45.80
29.8kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Bronco
6
$18.30
30.7kg
332
R L Evans
1.30
3
Dark Wolf
8
$14.50
30.9kg
453
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.60
4
Mayfield Mako
5
$6.00
29.7kg
124
R P Breen
1.70
5
Barbara's Angel
1
$4.50
34.5kg
545
Jonathan McInerney
1.90
6
Homebush Esther
7
$37.90
30.6kg
876
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
7
Hilton Hype
2
$6.40
35.5kg
667
C N Anderson
6.70
8
Homebush Lennon
4
$2.10
34.5kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
1qLNn
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Mayfield Mako)
Run home:
11.50
Full Results
Race 4
Clarkson Sign Studio Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Heaven
2
$10.40
25.5kg
111
J Johnson
2
Homebush Daisy
5
$4.20
27.2kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
3
Mayfield Sook
3
$18.00
29.5kg
333
R P Breen
2.40
4
Homebush Shadow
4
$3.10
30.3kg
454
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
5
Hilton Dots
1
$9.20
26.2kg
545
C N Anderson
5.90
6
Homebush Benji
6
$38.80
36.1kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
7
Goldstar Ricky
8
$3.50
34.6kg
887
R L Evans
7.00
8
Homebush Corey
7
$16.90
34.7kg
778
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
tL1tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
N & R Shrimpton & J Hill
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Big Time Heaven)
Run home:
11.40
Full Results
Race 5
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Princely Crown
5
$14.70
29.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Pebble's Return
2
$1.90
25.8kg
422
J Johnson
0.70
3
Go Jock
6
$3.50
30.0kg
543
R P Breen
3.20
4
Homebush Twiggy
8
$10.70
26.9kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
5
Homebush Leana
7
$39.60
29.6kg
755
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
6
Nick Baxter
3
$36.70
29.5kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
7.30
7
Goldstar Jericho
1
$18.50
33.8kg
877
R L Evans
7.40
Fell
April Baxter
4
$8.00
26.2kg
28F
Jonathan McInerney
44.10
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Scratched
Bo Duke
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
tL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D F Emerson & G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Princely Crown)
Run home:
11.37
APRIL BAXTER (4)
- fell home turn after being placed in restricted room between runners. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR 41A (1)
Full Results
Race 6
O'Sheas Public House Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Throttle Man
8
$3.30
28.2kg
421
J Johnson
2
Alpha Dave
4
$2.00
35.2kg
312
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Homebush Reta
6
$11.50
29.1kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
4
Captain Tim
5
$45.80
34.6kg
544
S M Hindson
3.80
5
Homebush Bubbles
2
$7.60
27.0kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
6
Goldstar Quinn
7
$11.10
28.6kg
266
R L Evans
6.00
7
Know Blame
3
$24.70
27.1kg
887
G A Cleeve
7.70
8
Homebush Molly
1
$25.90
27.8kg
778
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
1L1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Johnson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.31
Full Results
Race 7
Suck It Up Ltd Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Shady
1
$3.00
36.6kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Rio
8
$16.20
27.9kg
432
R L Evans
4.30
3
Homebush Peach
3
$7.70
27.6kg
523
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
4
Alpha Rowdy
7
$10.90
26.5kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
5
Know Intent
5
$7.00
27.8kg
855
G A Cleeve
7.70
6
Melting Pot
4
$6.60
32.2kg
786
S M Hindson
11.50
7
Homebush Honor
2
$6.30
23.6kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
13.50
8
Go Kim
6
$7.90
26.1kg
268
R P Breen
22.20
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
4qLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Homebush Shady)
Run home:
11.17
HOMEBUSH HONOR (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked between runners home turn where it was reported to have sustained a left hind Hock sprain with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
GO KIM (6)
- checked from behind home turn forced outwards. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have sustained a right hock fracture. The Greyhound was transported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior racing again.
Full Results
Race 8
Protocol Bar & Restaurant Stakes Heat 1
C1q 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Archer
2
$1.60
31.8kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Eric
3
$4.40
31.7kg
43332
R Wales
7.00
3
Our Mary
6
$18.30
25.7kg
32223
R Wales
7.50
4
Goldstar Austin
5
$10.00
36.5kg
24464
R L Evans
17.50
5
Ann Anchilee
4
$11.50
27.8kg
56655
R Casey
17.80
6
Know Expert
7
$28.50
27.6kg
67776
G A Cleeve
18.30
7
Goldstar Noodle
1
$29.10
32.5kg
85547
D R Kingston
18.80
8
Opawa Olive
8
$41.60
29.8kg
78888
R Wales
21.50
Scratched
Know Devotion
Scratched
Go Peters
Winners Time:
30.04
|
Margins:
7LhL10L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Opawa Archer)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Opawa Archer)
Run home:
12.20
Full Results
Race 9
Protocol Bar & Restaurant Stakes Heat 2
C1q 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Salt
3
$4.20
32.2kg
11211
R Wales
2
Go Steph
8
$9.50
27.7kg
22122
R Wales
2.30
3
Goldstar Spencer
5
$11.70
30.3kg
76333
R L Evans
2.80
4
Sweet Nora
1
$20.60
24.9kg
33444
J M Lane
4.30
5
Wondering Why
4
$2.00
24.6kg
64665
J & D Fahey
7.00
6
Opawa Meg
2
$19.20
28.5kg
57756
R Wales
7.50
7
Opawa Busy
7
$12.80
29.2kg
45577
R Wales
8.00
8
Goldstar Ginny
6
$10.70
27.5kg
88888
R L Evans
9.70
Scratched
Know Devotion
Scratched
Go Peters
Winners Time:
30.34
|
Margins:
2qLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Opawa Salt)
Sectional 2:
18.23 (Go Steph)
Run home:
12.11
Full Results
Race 10
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint Final PBD
C1f 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let Him Cook
3
$2.90
29.6kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Kate Baxter
7
$8.70
27.2kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
3
Kambia Bale
5
$21.60
26.7kg
433
Craig Roberts
5.30
4
Loco Loki
4
$17.70
34.2kg
754
S T Cleeve
6.60
5
Big Topic
1
$2.60
32.8kg
345
B C McInerney
7.10
6
Mitcham Violet
8
$8.20
27.8kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
7
Lonely Gemma
6
$27.30
32.2kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
8
Homebush Caleb
2
$10.30
33.8kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
12.10
Scratched
Opawa Star
Scratched
Goldstar Jasper
Winners Time:
16.87
|
Margins:
3qL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S R Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Let Him Cook)
Run home:
11.01
HOMEBUSH CALEB (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Happy Birthday Steph Wigley Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Theo
8
$4.80
35.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Opawa Portia
4
$1.90
23.8kg
322
R P Breen
2.50
3
Goldstar Dane
6
$5.80
28.3kg
433
R L Evans
3.80
4
Homebush Willow
5
$15.80
26.1kg
874
Jonathan McInerney
8.80
5
Homebush Rose
2
$20.60
23.6kg
555
J M Lane
8.90
6
Know Malice
3
$8.10
34.4kg
766
G A Cleeve
9.10
7
Homebush Madison
1
$37.90
29.2kg
247
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
8
Homebush Pickle
7
$28.70
35.4kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
12.40
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.03
|
Margins:
2hL1qL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Homebush Theo)
Run home:
11.11
HOMEBUSH ROSE (2)
- referred to the the Veterinarian after the conclusion of the running of this race by its trainer where it was reported to be lame with a right hind hip support soreness with 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Amber Cleaning Services Ltd Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Colson
3
$2.80
33.0kg
111
R L Evans
2
Sangria Affair
4
$11.60
25.3kg
222
Matt Roberts
3.50
3
So It Begins
5
$15.60
32.3kg
763
A H Lee
4.00
4
Sozin's Prince
2
$3.00
31.9kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
4.20
5
Homebush Jaxon
1
$11.80
33.1kg
335
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
6
Homebush Villa
6
$14.60
28.9kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
7
Impressive Elf
7
$5.80
29.2kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
8
Opawa Lilly
8
$30.60
28.9kg
888
J S Rush
7.70
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.05
|
Margins:
3hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Goldstar Colson)
Run home:
11.17
Full Results
Race 13
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Nixon
1
$4.20
34.5kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Max
4
$4.90
32.4kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Chanelle
7
$2.40
27.1kg
133
D R Kingston
3.50
4
Goldstar Wade
3
$9.70
32.6kg
664
R L Evans
4.20
5
Know Retreat
2
$17.00
26.4kg
745
G A Cleeve
4.30
6
Homebush Noah
6
$19.90
36.5kg
586
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
7
Hilton Forgot
8
$56.00
28.6kg
877
C N Anderson
5.50
8
Weep
5
$8.70
25.8kg
458
B C McInerney
5.60
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
1L2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Chanelle)
Run home:
11.38
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again 22nd February Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Reign
7
$5.10
35.1kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Vodka Gile
1
$4.80
26.0kg
322
S T Cleeve
1.30
3
Homebush Bluey
3
$7.00
36.5kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
4
Epic Whetu
2
$4.30
28.8kg
764
J E Dunn
5.80
5
Mr Muggins
6
$17.90
34.3kg
845
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
6
Homebush Olivia
8
$20.70
28.1kg
256
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
7
Amuri Patti
4
$8.70
26.2kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
8
Marty Baxter
5
$5.10
30.7kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
9.00
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Off The Wall
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
1qL3L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Homebush Reign)
Run home:
11.31
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Jeff
2
$11.00
34.6kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Cardi
3
$9.40
25.2kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Harry Baxter
4
$1.70
34.8kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
4
Tammy The Tomboy
5
$9.00
30.5kg
554
A H Lee
3.00
5
Epic Pepper
1
$11.50
25.2kg
445
J E Dunn
3.10
6
Tiger Jane
8
$17.10
27.9kg
866
J A McMillan
3.60
7
Kylie Baxter
6
$14.20
24.6kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
8
Alpha Rascal
7
$13.10
24.6kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
1qL1hLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Alpha Jeff)
Run home:
11.37