Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
23 Feb 2024
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes Heat 1
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Says So
3
$2.10
26.2kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Danny
2
$24.40
27.6kg
32222
R Wales
5.30
3
Diamond Emma
6
$4.00
28.5kg
23333
M M Grant
6.00
4
Hiking
1
$4.50
26.8kg
44444
J F Allen
8.50
5
Go Sky
7
$11.90
27.0kg
87665
R Wales
18.00
6
Go Cohen
5
$14.40
26.7kg
65556
R Wales
18.50
7
Go Helen
8
$23.10
26.1kg
58777
R Wales
21.80
8
Began
4
$81.00
27.4kg
76888
D R Kingston
27.10
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
5qLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Says So)
Sectional 2:
18.17 (Says So)
Run home:
12.39
BEGAN (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked entering the back straight and reported to have a torn right gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
GO SKY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
GO HELEN (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes Heat 2
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bit of Bacardi
2
$9.50
24.7kg
32221
Matt Roberts
2
Opawa Elliot
3
$2.20
29.1kg
51112
J & D Fahey
2.00
3
Opawa Kelsey
6
$40.90
27.5kg
63333
R Wales
2.30
4
Go Ruby
7
$10.00
31.3kg
14444
J M Lane
2.60
5
Opawa Joyce
4
$80.10
27.2kg
77775
R Wales
11.30
6=
Go Flyer
8
$67.60
25.3kg
25556
R Wales
11.80
6=
Diamond Roman
1
$2.00
31.9kg
46666
M M Grant
11.80
Winners Time:
30.77
|
Margins:
2LNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
S R Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Go Ruby)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Opawa Elliot)
Run home:
12.49
Full Results
Race 3
The Brickworks Bar & Restaurant Sprint PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Apollo
1
$3.60
34.3kg
121
Jonathan McInerney
2
Side Eye
2
$2.30
30.3kg
312
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Homebush Weary
3
$18.20
32.3kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
4
Go Cutie
5
$7.80
32.1kg
644
R Wales
5.90
5
Hilton Aces Up
4
$13.50
34.7kg
455
C N Anderson
9.20
6
Love Like Ours
8
$12.90
27.8kg
886
A H Lee
12.30
7=
Hot Little Lucy
6
$12.80
27.9kg
567
J Johnson
12.50
7=
Homebush Trixie
7
$16.30
24.0kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
12.50
Scratched
Miss Matilda
Scratched
Go Jasper
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
H5LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.19 (Homebush Apollo)
Run home:
11.50
LOVE LIKE OURS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lovers Meeting
3
$11.50
25.8kg
211
A H Lee
2
Homebush Delight
1
$1.70
32.4kg
422
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
3
Impressive Enzo
2
$5.10
31.8kg
633
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
4
Whitney Baxter
5
$10.40
25.6kg
144
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
5
Love Me Too
4
$50.10
29.6kg
355
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
6
Denzell Baxter
6
$34.40
33.2kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
8.60
7
By Mistake
7
$8.20
29.8kg
887
D A Roberts
9.90
8
Go Jasper
8
$20.30
31.6kg
778
R Wales
11.40
Scratched
Miss Matilda
Scratched
Know Daisy
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
3tLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Whitney Baxter)
Run home:
11.58
Full Results
Race 5
Dyna Dave @ Stud Sprint Final PBD
C0f 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Asahi
5
$2.30
25.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Know Daisy
7
$8.30
28.4kg
732
G A Cleeve
3.00
3
Homebush Patch
2
$3.40
26.8kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
4
Homebush Lass
1
$7.70
26.3kg
224
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
5
Opawa Velvet
8
$25.10
28.0kg
855
R Wales
6.50
6
Diamond Felon
6
$9.80
30.0kg
676
M M Grant
7.80
7
Homebush Onyx
4
$35.30
25.8kg
567
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
8
Smash Liable
3
$20.50
26.7kg
488
M M Grant
10.20
Scratched
Our Baby Shark
Scratched
Calm Stream
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
3L2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Asahi)
Run home:
11.35
SMASH LIABLE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH ONYX (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dalton Baxter
4
$4.40
34.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Western
7
$7.50
33.1kg
322
R L Evans
0.10
3
Homebush Nash
8
$12.60
33.5kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
2.10
4
Goldstar Pearl
2
$3.80
28.1kg
744
R L Evans
2.30
5
Wonderful Chaos
1
$40.70
27.9kg
255
S T Cleeve
4.60
6
Romina Bale
5
$5.80
26.9kg
566
Craig Roberts
4.90
7
Goldstar Hope
3
$5.00
29.7kg
877
R L Evans
5.60
8
Sinha Man
6
$10.60
30.5kg
688
J Johnson
6.60
Scratched
Homebush Opal
Scratched
Jump Start
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
hH2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Dalton Baxter)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 7
American Warrior @ Stud Dash PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Ange
7
$6.40
30.1kg
321
R L Evans
2
Roanne
5
$10.40
24.6kg
232
R D Blackburn
0.50
3
Homebush Harper
4
$11.80
30.7kg
113
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
4
Goldstar McKenna
8
$1.90
30.2kg
554
R L Evans
1.60
5
Senior Project
1
$8.70
26.2kg
445
A G Bradshaw
1.90
6
Homebush Diva
3
$8.40
26.0kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
2.60
7
Uri Bale
2
$10.70
34.7kg
777
Craig Roberts
2.90
Scratched
Goldstar Hope
Scratched
Homebush Opal
Scratched
Homebush Amy
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
hL1Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Homebush Harper)
Run home:
11.47
Full Results
Race 8
Swimming Goat At Stud Final
C2f 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Rambo
3
$4.00
34.2kg
33111
Matt Roberts
2
Iced Mocha
1
$6.50
27.3kg
11222
J Johnson
3.30
3
Opawa Duchess
2
$17.00
27.3kg
75443
R Wales
4.60
4
Great Potential
4
$3.40
32.0kg
52334
S T Cleeve
5.10
5
Texas Jewel
7
$5.20
34.2kg
46655
Craig Roberts
5.30
6
Gothams Queen
6
$6.20
27.1kg
24566
S T Cleeve
8.80
7
Adobe Dazzler
8
$12.50
25.3kg
67777
Matt Roberts
10.50
Winners Time:
30.06
|
Margins:
3qL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Iced Mocha)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (Claws In Rambo)
Run home:
12.08
OPAWA DUCHESS (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a fractured toe on right hind foot with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 9
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud Sprint PBD
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Brodie
6
$3.10
32.3kg
511
R L Evans
2
Aurora Australis
4
$2.30
26.9kg
232
R D Blackburn
1.50
3
Be Swift
7
$15.60
28.2kg
123
R Casey
2.50
4
Stone Sober
1
$6.80
33.9kg
764
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2.80
5
Goldstar Tommy
8
$21.20
33.2kg
355
R L Evans
3.50
6
Tabetha Jewel
2
$8.10
25.4kg
446
Craig Roberts
3.70
7
Homebush Makayla
3
$16.30
30.0kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
Scratched
Goldstar Hope
Scratched
Homebush Opal
Scratched
Fred's Grey Way
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
1hL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Be Swift)
Run home:
11.41
GOLDSTAR TOMMY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Rose & Thistle Sprint Heat 1 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kate Baxter
7
$2.30
27.6kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Alpha Sheldon
1
$5.10
35.6kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
3
Know Kora
3
$6.40
28.5kg
643
G A Cleeve
3.70
4
Free For All
2
$13.40
31.9kg
334
M M Grant
3.80
5
Goldstar Whitsy
4
$10.30
32.7kg
455
R L Evans
5.50
6
Homebush Cash
5
$10.40
37.2kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
7
Hilton Curry
8
$24.00
32.3kg
777
C N Anderson
8.70
8
Kambia Bale
6
$10.50
26.7kg
888
Craig Roberts
10.40
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Scratched
Hilton Cookie
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
2tL1Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Kate Baxter)
Run home:
11.28
KAMBIA BALE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Rose & Thistle Sprint Heat 2 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sozin's Royal
3
$23.10
36.1kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Impressive Mario
1
$7.20
33.2kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
3
Goldstar Graelin
8
$12.50
29.2kg
733
R L Evans
3.30
4
Homebush Chilli
2
$44.10
30.0kg
844
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
5
Angie's Magic
4
$5.20
27.7kg
665
C Mitchell & W D Smith
7.50
6
Rose Petal
7
$4.90
26.0kg
556
R Casey
9.00
7
Homebush Tessa
6
$23.90
30.9kg
277
Jonathan McInerney
12.50
8
Ava
5
$2.10
26.7kg
488
G A Cleeve
13.50
Scratched
Homebush Chloe
Scratched
Hilton Cookie
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
2qL1L3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Sozin's Royal)
Run home:
11.42
SOZIN'S ROYAL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
AVA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH TESSA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint Heat 3 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Loco Loki
8
$5.80
34.6kg
651
S T Cleeve
2
Hilton Cookie
7
$6.10
33.3kg
532
C N Anderson
1.30
3
Homebush Alec
4
$9.10
37.2kg
213
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
4
Homebush Dove
1
$6.00
27.0kg
124
Jonathan McInerney
2.40
5
Opawa Star
5
$14.30
31.1kg
475
R Wales
2.50
6
Goldstar Phoenix
2
$4.20
27.9kg
346
R L Evans
2.70
7
Diamond Knight
3
$4.90
33.8kg
867
M M Grant
3.70
8
Shut Out
6
$14.90
32.3kg
788
J M Lane
4.20
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Scratched
Homebush Cosmos
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
1qL1Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Homebush Dove)
Run home:
11.66
Full Results
Race 13
Rose & Thistle Sprint Heat 4 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Houdini
2
$4.00
28.3kg
111
R Wales
2
Homebush Wilder
5
$15.10
35.8kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
3
Goldstar Colson
4
$3.00
32.9kg
533
R L Evans
6.00
4
Fornax
6
$16.20
26.7kg
444
A G Bradshaw
6.50
5
Goldstar Jasper
8
$12.60
32.5kg
865
R L Evans
7.00
6
Replica Rosco
3
$14.30
33.5kg
656
R Casey
9.50
7
Homebush Ari
1
$10.60
33.3kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
9.70
8
Dom Baxter
7
$4.10
32.4kg
388
Jonathan McInerney
12.40
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Scratched
Hilton Cookie
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
4L2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Sweet Houdini)
Run home:
11.35
DOM BAXTER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 14
Rose & Thistle Sprint Heat 5 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Reprisal
7
$10.50
30.5kg
221
G A Cleeve
2
Mitcham Johnny
1
$1.60
31.6kg
432
A G Bradshaw
0.10
3
Opawa Kent
4
$7.10
30.6kg
113
Jonathan McInerney
1.40
4
Homebush Joey
3
$8.50
35.9kg
364
Jonathan McInerney
2.10
5
Goldstar Lennon
8
$9.90
34.2kg
645
R L Evans
2.30
6
Homebush Zip
6
$30.50
28.6kg
576
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
7
Bucket Hat Blake
5
$30.50
34.8kg
857
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
8
Tea Time Tiger
2
$14.10
29.5kg
788
Paul & Blake Scott
5.50
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Scratched
Hilton Cookie
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
hH1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Opawa Kent)
Run home:
11.62
OPAWA KENT (4)
- ran outwards and marred outside runner home turn. Stood down for 3 months and must complete 2 Satisfactory Trials prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint Heat 6 PBD
C2q 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Gloating
1
$7.10
33.9kg
651
G A Cleeve
2
Alpha Whitey
5
$21.00
27.2kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
3
Homebush Mitch
2
$5.20
29.9kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
4
Blackware Iris
6
$2.70
25.7kg
314
R Casey
1.20
5
Cousteau
7
$13.20
31.9kg
445
R D Blackburn
1.30
6
Goldstar Hogan
3
$3.60
33.2kg
566
R L Evans
1.80
7
Homebush Maggie
4
$30.50
30.0kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
8
Lonely Guy
8
$17.00
33.3kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Scratched
Hilton Cookie
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
tLNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Alpha Whitey)
Run home:
11.62
HOMEBUSH MAGGIE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
LONELY GUY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.