Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
13 Mar 2024
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Love Me Too
1
$13.40
29.1kg
331
Jonathan McInerney
2
Pukeko Dot
7
$6.60
24.6kg
222
B R Healey
1.30
3
Mayfield Many
8
$9.40
30.6kg
763
R P Breen
2.80
4
Mayfield Minx
6
$4.10
25.2kg
114
R P Breen
4.10
5
Impressive Enzo
2
$2.10
31.9kg
445
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
6
Denzell Baxter
3
$23.70
33.3kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
7
Golden Strike
4
$8.50
28.2kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
4.90
Winners Time:
23.49
|
Margins:
1qL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M W Bell
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.39 (Mayfield Minx)
Sectional 2:
16.37 (Mayfield Minx)
Run home:
7.12
Full Results
Race 2
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Weary
2
$4.70
32.2kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Side Eye
3
$6.00
30.2kg
332
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Homebush Heaven
1
$7.30
26.9kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
4
Homebush Fox
5
$2.00
36.6kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
5
Claws In Bree
7
$8.80
26.5kg
765
J Johnson
4.90
6
Mayfield Boy
6
$20.90
30.3kg
656
R P Breen
5.70
7
Pukeko Jenny
4
$33.10
25.4kg
577
B R Healey
13.50
Scratched
Homebush Trixie
Winners Time:
23.37
|
Margins:
1hLtL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jonathan McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Homebush Heaven)
Sectional 2:
16.35 (Homebush Weary)
Run home:
7.02
PUKEKO JENNY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked into the bend and reported to have left whip muscle soreness with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Dazzler
8
$3.60
25.6kg
421
Matt Roberts
2
Eiffel Bale
7
$2.20
33.7kg
212
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Claws In Lulu
2
$9.50
27.4kg
843
J Johnson
5.00
4
Go Jock
5
$9.40
30.4kg
134
R P Breen
7.80
5
Whitney Baxter
1
$9.60
23.7kg
355
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
6
Smoke Screen
6
$12.10
35.1kg
766
J F Allen
8.10
7
Bit of Bacardi
3
$24.10
24.3kg
577
Matt Roberts
8.40
8
Homebush Pickle
4
$33.60
34.4kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
15.40
Scratched
Homebush Olivia
Scratched
Opawa Busy
Winners Time:
26.34
|
Margins:
hL4hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.65 (Go Jock)
Sectional 2:
19.28 (Eiffel Bale)
Run home:
7.06
HOMEBUSH PICKLE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Gore Town & Country Club PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cash
4
$5.00
37.2kg
431
Jonathan McInerney
2
Barbara's Angel
1
$7.80
33.2kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Homebush Twiggy
8
$3.10
27.7kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
4
Alpha Jeff
5
$20.10
34.1kg
114
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
5
Frank
2
$5.40
35.7kg
555
B C McInerney
3.60
6
Impressive Mario
6
$19.20
33.2kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
7
Kylie Baxter
7
$11.90
24.0kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
8.10
8
Mayfield Manu
3
$5.60
30.5kg
688
R P Breen
9.40
Scratched
Mayfield Ted
Scratched
Homebush Lennon
Winners Time:
22.43
|
Margins:
1hLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.27 (Alpha Jeff)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Alpha Jeff)
Run home:
6.47
Full Results
Race 5
Otago Greyhound Racing Club PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Tracker
6
$9.50
33.0kg
451
Craig Roberts
2
Homebush Amy
5
$4.90
28.5kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
3
Impressive Elf
8
$8.10
28.8kg
323
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
4
Homebush Shady
1
$2.50
35.6kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
2.10
5
Mayfield Pi
7
$9.60
29.2kg
535
R P Breen
5.10
6
Sozin's Prince
4
$8.00
32.0kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
7
Homebush Peach
2
$13.70
26.8kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
8
Canton
3
$14.70
31.9kg
888
B R Healey
8.20
Scratched
Dom Baxter
Scratched
Homebush Joey
Winners Time:
22.84
|
Margins:
1LNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A B Marriott
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.27 (Homebush Amy)
Sectional 2:
16.02 (Homebush Amy)
Run home:
6.82
Full Results
Race 6
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Silvano Jewel
1
$2.40
31.1kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Homebush Bubbles
5
$2.80
26.2kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.10
3
Homebush Willow
3
$6.30
25.7kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
2.60
4
Homebush Benji
4
$10.70
35.6kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
5
Wrinkly Wayne
7
$17.20
33.3kg
765
Jonathan McInerney
12.20
6
Nick Baxter
2
$15.80
28.3kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
15.00
7
Homebush Solo
8
$49.60
36.0kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
15.30
8
Epic Stag
6
$24.70
26.8kg
678
B R Healey
15.80
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Scratched
Hurunui Mouse
Winners Time:
26.40
|
Margins:
hH2qL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.60 (Homebush Bubbles)
Sectional 2:
19.34 (Homebush Bubbles)
Run home:
7.06
Full Results
Race 7
Ascot Fruit Market Closing End March PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fred's Grey Way
4
$4.60
37.4kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mayfield Carbon
5
$15.70
30.5kg
322
R P Breen
3.80
3
Go Prickles
8
$8.70
30.6kg
443
R P Breen
4.80
4
Opawa Barb
7
$3.60
24.6kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
5
Uri Bale
1
$10.80
34.1kg
555
Craig Roberts
7.40
6
Idyll Bliss
6
$5.80
33.4kg
776
J F Allen
7.90
7
Opawa Portia
3
$3.90
24.2kg
667
R P Breen
11.70
Scratched
Alpha Sheldon
Scratched
Mitcham Felix
Scratched
Oana Bale
Winners Time:
22.63
|
Margins:
3tL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Fred's Grey Way)
Sectional 2:
15.87 (Fred's Grey Way)
Run home:
6.76
OPAWA PORTIA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C1/2 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let Him Cook
1
$1.50
30.3kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Homebush Noah
4
$23.70
36.1kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
3
Texas Jewel
3
$8.10
34.7kg
333
Craig Roberts
3.30
4
Mitcham Violet
2
$15.40
27.5kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
5
Homebush Theo
8
$63.90
34.7kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
11.10
6
Marty Baxter
7
$27.30
31.2kg
656
Jonathan McInerney
11.20
7
Opawa Busy
6
$43.90
28.7kg
877
R P Breen
15.50
8
Apollo Bale
5
$4.10
33.9kg
488
D A Roberts
18.00
Scratched
Homebush Olivia
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
26.08
|
Margins:
3LN3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S R Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.61 (Let Him Cook)
Sectional 2:
19.16 (Let Him Cook)
Run home:
6.92
Full Results
Race 9
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Patch
2
$1.40
26.4kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Southern Hope
7
$7.20
30.4kg
422
R S Hamilton
5.80
3
Homebush Chilli
5
$49.50
29.1kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
4
Homebush Molly
1
$14.60
27.2kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
9.90
5
Libelle
8
$10.80
30.7kg
865
Craig Roberts
10.70
6
Homebush Cardi
4
$17.00
25.5kg
576
Jonathan McInerney
11.00
7
Homebush Lass
3
$19.90
25.5kg
357
Jonathan McInerney
11.80
8
April Baxter
6
$11.50
25.6kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
13.60
Scratched
Light Me Up
Scratched
Opawa Busy
Winners Time:
22.57
|
Margins:
5tL4LhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Homebush Patch)
Sectional 2:
15.79 (Homebush Patch)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 10
Top Class Dash PBD
C5 390 $4,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Kid
8
$5.00
30.7kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Caterpie Bale
4
$2.30
26.8kg
422
Craig Roberts
0.80
3
Whimsical Boy
1
$2.80
36.7kg
233
J F Allen
1.60
4
Alpha Riley
6
$6.80
27.1kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
3.40
5
Homebush Diva
3
$33.50
25.8kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
6
James Baxter
7
$22.90
32.0kg
346
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
Scratched
Buster's Brother
Scratched
Homebush Leroy
Scratched
Opawa Snowdrop
Scratched
Homebush Alana
Winners Time:
22.36
|
Margins:
tLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Roberts & D Cunningham
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.27 (Adobe Kid)
Sectional 2:
15.63 (Adobe Kid)
Run home:
6.73
ADOBE KID (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Added Energy PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Onyx
2
$2.00
25.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Figured It Out
7
$29.90
28.0kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
3
More Proof
4
$6.30
29.5kg
643
B R Healey
5.00
4
Homebush Madison
1
$10.80
28.3kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
5
Hurunui Ice
8
$12.80
30.5kg
465
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
6
Jilly Bean
3
$6.60
29.1kg
256
M P Hamilton
8.40
7
Homebush Corey
6
$6.20
34.2kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
8
Homebush Leana
5
$37.40
28.7kg
778
Jonathan McInerney
10.70
Scratched
Homebush Esther
Scratched
Opawa Busy
Winners Time:
22.93
|
Margins:
4hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.40 (Homebush Onyx)
Sectional 2:
16.05 (Homebush Onyx)
Run home:
6.88
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 20 March PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bluey
2
$9.20
35.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Zip
4
$5.30
28.7kg
422
Jonathan McInerney
0.30
3
Homebush Tessa
6
$5.80
31.2kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
4
Hurunui Rose
7
$6.50
31.2kg
764
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
5
Snippet Jewel
8
$9.00
26.6kg
555
M P Hamilton
5.90
6
Homebush Maggie
3
$14.50
29.9kg
346
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
7
Homebush Apollo
1
$11.00
34.7kg
877
Jonathan McInerney
7.30
8
Replica Ruler
5
$3.30
29.7kg
688
B R Healey
10.60
Scratched
Light Me Up
Scratched
Homebush Esther
Winners Time:
23.15
|
Margins:
N4Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Homebush Bluey)
Sectional 2:
16.11 (Homebush Bluey)
Run home:
7.04
REPLICA RULER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.