Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
07 Mar 2024
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Stakes PBD
C3/4 457 $5,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Waerenga Tails
7
$5.30
28.4kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Thrilling Tommy
2
$1.70
30.6kg
322
M & J Smith
0.20
3
Idol First
1
$9.90
34.2kg
743
H V Mullane
0.80
4
Diamond Knight
6
$13.30
33.9kg
654
M M Grant
2.70
5
Go Albino
5
$16.20
28.1kg
235
P Ferguson
3.00
6
Omaticaya
3
$47.10
32.9kg
876
J P Foot
4.00
7
Augero
4
$5.80
33.2kg
467
G A Lawrence
5.90
8
Chase Me Down
8
$102.70
34.0kg
588
P Ferguson
7.70
Winners Time:
25.98
|
Margins:
HhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Udy & D Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Waerenga Tails)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Waerenga Tails)
Run home:
6.94
Full Results
Race 2
Angus Wright Memorial Sprint Heat 1
C5q 375 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Kenzie
2
$2.60
27.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Motion Fire
1
$17.10
34.4kg
522
W & T Steele
1.10
3
Hunter Lou
4
$13.10
31.7kg
343
R & L Udy
2.40
4
Muirfield
5
$11.40
30.7kg
664
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.80
5
Know Remorse
3
$10.30
33.5kg
235
G A Cleeve
5.00
6
Sweet Parker
8
$2.60
29.9kg
456
Sean Codlin
6.40
7
Big Time Walter
7
$16.80
32.5kg
777
R K Roper
10.40
8
Big Time Express
6
$18.80
32.1kg
888
R K Roper
10.70
Scratched
Big Time Sonic
Scratched
Mitcham Ben
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
1qL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
14.50 (Big Time Kenzie)
Run home:
6.71
HUNTER LOU (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Angus Wright Memorial Sprint Heat 2
C5q 375 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Razor
1
$2.50
30.3kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Levi Bale
6
$2.70
33.3kg
772
Craig Roberts
2.70
3
Old School
8
$20.50
32.3kg
543
C D Steele
3.70
4
Mitcham Ben
7
$14.60
29.8kg
654
A G Bradshaw
5.40
5
Mint As
2
$5.70
30.0kg
315
J Udy & D Cottam
6.30
6
Wide Boy
5
$27.50
30.0kg
436
R K Roper
10.70
7
Valencia
4
$28.30
25.7kg
167
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
11.20
8
Paddy Field
3
$16.70
26.3kg
888
G Farrell
14.70
Scratched
Big Time Express
Scratched
Allegro Smudge
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
2tLL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Valencia)
Run home:
6.59
PADDY FIELD (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the bend and entering the final straight becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Angus Wright Memorial Sprint Heat 3
C5q 375 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eytukan
6
$4.00
34.2kg
321
Lisa Cole
2
Boston Boom
7
$3.10
34.4kg
232
J Udy & D Cottam
3.10
3
Pick And Go
8
$9.20
26.6kg
443
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.11
4
Highview Toby
4
$36.20
33.9kg
554
H V Mullane
5.60
5
Big Time Axel
5
$5.50
33.2kg
665
Lisa Cole
7.40
6
Todling Bale
1
$13.30
33.6kg
776
Craig Roberts
8.60
7
Suffice
2
$44.70
34.9kg
887
D M Elder
10.70
8
Opawa Ryder
3
$4.80
33.8kg
118
J & D Fahey
12.10
Scratched
Big Time Express
Scratched
Mitcham Ben
Winners Time:
21.03
|
Margins:
3qLn2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C S Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
14.48 (Opawa Ryder)
Run home:
6.55
TODLING BALE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after getting tightened near the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
SUFFICE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened between runners first turn becoming briefly unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
OPAWA RYDER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground final bend making contact on several occasions and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Teressa McDonald Memorial Cup Heat 1
C2dq 747 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Louise
5
$10.30
27.5kg
86541
D A Roberts
2
Opawa Wine
6
$6.80
22.4kg
13333
Sean Codlin
6.00
3
Know Hurry
1
$5.90
29.8kg
47664
G A Cleeve
6.90
4
Goldstar Opal
3
$28.70
30.1kg
64455
R L Evans
8.80
5
Space Tron
7
$3.50
33.7kg
21126
Lisa Cole
10.80
6
Spread The Load
8
$2.70
28.4kg
78887
J & D Fahey
12.80
7
Soldier Blue
4
$23.70
35.7kg
55778
T M Patton
15.60
Disqualified
Orson Blonde
2
$19.10
28.1kg
32212
G A Lawrence
0.10
Scratched
Diamond Leaha
Winners Time:
43.21
|
Margins:
nL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P E McDermott
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.08 (Opawa Wine)
Sectional 2:
35.65 (Orson Blonde)
Run home:
7.56
Full Results
Race 6
Teressa McDonald Memorial Cup Heat 2
C2dq 747 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Gina
2
$18.80
28.8kg
33331
J & D Fahey
2
Know Speed
3
$14.30
34.8kg
11112
G A Cleeve
0.20
3
Trenzalore
7
$15.00
32.8kg
44443
R K Roper
2.60
4
Opawa Corban
4
$8.70
35.7kg
65554
D A Roberts
2.80
5
Space Boy
1
$1.30
32.9kg
22225
Lisa Cole
3.20
6
Big Time Jaya
8
$50.70
28.1kg
58776
Lisa Cole
8.60
7
Rohan Bale
5
$20.70
33.3kg
76667
Craig Roberts
10.10
8
Sweet Buddy
6
$14.70
33.2kg
87888
Sam Lozell
14.20
Scratched
Diamond Leaha
Winners Time:
43.02
|
Margins:
H2hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Know Speed)
Sectional 2:
0.00 (Know Speed)
Run home:
43.02
OPAWA GINA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
SWEET BUDDY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contact first turn becoming briefly unbalanced then giving ground latter stages where it was reported to have mild soreness of both carpus on flexion with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
Lois Henley Memorial Trophy Heat 1
C5q 457 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Brooks
2
$19.20
26.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Diamond Neena
7
$8.70
28.3kg
332
M M Grant
0.80
3
Icy Hope
3
$4.20
27.6kg
443
Lisa Cole
2.80
4
Goldstar Rita
1
$12.10
27.7kg
654
R L Evans
4.60
5
Big Time Tactics
4
$2.80
26.2kg
225
Lisa Cole
6.20
6
Sweet Potential
8
$3.60
30.8kg
566
Sean Codlin
7.10
7
Tin Lizzy
5
$35.10
27.2kg
777
W & T Steele
8.80
8
Not Dark Yet
6
$19.80
26.8kg
888
A G Bradshaw
10.20
Scratched
Opawa Susan
Scratched
Urey Bale
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
tL2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Goldstar Brooks)
Sectional 2:
18.90 (Goldstar Brooks)
Run home:
6.82
NOT DARK YET (10/6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming badly unbalanced leaving the boxes losing considerable ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Lois Henley Memorial Trophy Heat 2
C5q 457 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Mila
1
$12.10
29.7kg
211
R L Evans
2
Inner Space
2
$2.60
27.8kg
732
Lisa Cole
1.30
3
Opawa Schofer
3
$3.80
27.4kg
123
J & D Fahey
1.50
4
Opawa Sandy
6
$7.30
25.4kg
344
W & T Steele
3.50
5
Goldstar Remi
5
$13.50
28.2kg
555
R L Evans
5.90
6
Zara Jem
4
$17.50
27.4kg
866
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
11.70
7
Big Time Messi
7
$6.20
26.7kg
487
Lisa Cole
14.50
8
Mitcham Rose
8
$32.80
25.8kg
678
A G Bradshaw
16.10
Scratched
Not Dark Yet
Scratched
Urey Bale
Winners Time:
25.82
|
Margins:
1qLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Opawa Schofer)
Sectional 2:
18.97 (Goldstar Mila)
Run home:
6.85
BIG TIME MESSI (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference for a distance rounding the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
MITCHAM ROSE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference for a distance rounding the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
New Zealand Derby Heat 1
R/Aq 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Tim
2
$15.70
30.5kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Goldstar Mostert
7
$7.40
32.8kg
322
R L Evans
2.00
3
Charley Horse
8
$4.90
33.7kg
653
G A Cleeve
2.50
4
Opawa Archer
5
$15.90
32.3kg
434
J & D Fahey
3.90
5
Let Him Cook
1
$7.10
30.2kg
565
Matt Roberts
8.40
6
Brockie's Luck
3
$3.30
32.5kg
786
Lisa Cole
9.20
7
Hot Noise
6
$7.70
37.0kg
877
Lisa Cole
9.70
8
Thrilling Dozer
4
$6.50
33.8kg
248
J Pruden & S Whittaker
9.80
Scratched
Big Time Hank
Scratched
Royal Portrush
Winners Time:
25.75
|
Margins:
2LhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mitcham Tim)
Sectional 2:
18.82 (Mitcham Tim)
Run home:
6.93
BROCKIE'S LUCK (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the bend becoming unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have pain on palpation of the left long head triceps with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
New Zealand Derby Heat 2
R/Aq 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Scott
1
$6.20
31.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2=
Big Time Joker
7
$10.90
31.7kg
432
Lisa Cole
0.30
2=
Logger For Life
6
$3.20
31.3kg
222
G T Hodgson
0.30
4
Know Defence
2
$6.10
35.5kg
564
G A Cleeve
0.50
5
Master Pablo
3
$3.90
31.3kg
675
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.00
6
Goldstar Hans
8
$53.10
33.5kg
756
R L Evans
4.10
7
Big Time Bam
5
$8.20
30.8kg
887
Lisa Cole
6.60
8
Apollo Bale
4
$14.40
34.0kg
348
D A Roberts
9.40
Scratched
Royal Portrush
Scratched
Hot Noise
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
NDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Mitcham Scott)
Sectional 2:
18.96 (Mitcham Scott)
Run home:
7.00
Full Results
Race 11
New Zealand Derby Heat 3
R/Aq 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
He's All Go
4
$1.10
32.6kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Claws In Sparky
2
$13.80
30.7kg
322
Matt Roberts
10.30
3
Smoking Ivan
6
$28.50
32.6kg
543
G T Hodgson
12.00
4
Daddy Longlegs
8
$20.10
33.9kg
654
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
13.20
5
Twenty Majors
3
$23.00
34.0kg
465
J & D Fahey
13.70
6
Goldstar Brodie
7
$17.40
32.4kg
236
R L Evans
14.00
7
Know Match
1
$35.50
33.6kg
877
G A Cleeve
16.60
8
Mitcham Johnny
5
$50.00
31.5kg
788
A G Bradshaw
19.60
Scratched
Royal Portrush
Scratched
Hot Noise
Winners Time:
25.20
|
Margins:
10qL1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
White Horse Toaster Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.83 (He's All Go)
Sectional 2:
18.49 (He's All Go)
Run home:
6.71
Full Results
Race 12
New Zealand Derby Heat 4
R/Aq 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Zorro
1
$1.80
31.8kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Who's Jealous
8
$3.70
32.4kg
322
G A Cleeve
6.80
3
Brighton Wave
7
$12.20
33.7kg
233
Lisa Cole
8.10
4
Goldstar Parker
5
$47.30
31.8kg
754
R L Evans
9.70
5
Wolf Blast West
2
$8.60
32.1kg
445
J & D Fahey
10.20
6
Go Jill
6
$16.30
34.6kg
676
Sean Codlin
15.00
7
Eiffel Bale
4
$19.40
33.8kg
567
Craig Roberts
15.10
8
Mitcham Felix
3
$28.80
35.8kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
20.40
Scratched
Royal Portrush
Scratched
Hot Noise
Winners Time:
25.31
|
Margins:
6tL1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Claws In Zorro)
Sectional 2:
18.58 (Claws In Zorro)
Run home:
6.73
MITCHAM FELIX (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after trailing the field throughout and cleared of injury.
WHO'S JEALOUS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.