Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
21 Mar 2024
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Sprint PBD
C0 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Chester
2
$15.40
28.6kg
411
W & T Steele
2
Big Time Mariah
1
$1.90
24.6kg
132
Lisa Cole
0.20
3
Nine Carat
3
$15.70
27.2kg
843
L M Laing
0.40
4
Go Luna
6
$5.90
28.6kg
364
C D Steele
1.30
5
Patch It Up
4
$16.80
32.2kg
525
Sean Codlin
1.60
6
Opawa Ziggy
7
$17.90
27.3kg
656
C D Steele
2.90
7
Pick And Mix
5
$22.60
27.0kg
777
W & T Steele
4.70
8
Drive Angry
8
$4.60
31.5kg
288
H V Mullane
7.90
Scratched
Lion Be Good
Scratched
Flying Moa
Winners Time:
22.03
|
Margins:
HHL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.98 (Big Time Mariah)
Run home:
7.05
DRIVE ANGRY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference on several occasions throughout the event losing ground and cleared of injury.
PICK AND MIX (9/5)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after shifting wide in the final straight near the edge of the track and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Clubhouse Cambridge Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Jessie
5
$1.40
27.6kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Gold Card
7
$26.10
33.0kg
542
R & L Udy
10.50
3
Thrilling Gray
1
$8.50
32.5kg
223
M & J Smith
10.80
4
Tukoroirangi
3
$8.20
32.0kg
334
H V Mullane
15.10
5
Opawa Rhino
6
$11.30
32.1kg
765
C D Steele
15.30
6
Rosa Jewel
2
$10.50
27.0kg
656
W & T Steele
15.90
7
Hunter Pearl
8
$29.80
26.9kg
477
R & L Udy
25.10
Scratched
Smash Zone
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
10hLN4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.48 (Portland Jessie)
Run home:
6.73
TUKOROIRANGI (3)
- the muzzle was displaced throughout this event.
OPAWA RHINO (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian for a laceration on the nose and cleared of injury.
GOLD CARD (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
HUNTER PEARL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brief contact first turn losing ground then appearing uncomfortable in its action where it was reported to have pain on palpation of the left long head triceps with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Vetora Cambridge Sprint PBD
C4/5 375 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boston Boom
1
$1.60
34.3kg
321
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Big Time Silky
2
$8.40
27.2kg
432
Lisa Cole
2.90
3
Champagne
7
$39.30
24.3kg
553
P M Heterick
5.70
4
Go Ivy
4
$34.00
30.0kg
774
W & T Steele
5.80
5
Love It
5
$4.60
28.6kg
145
W & T Steele
6.60
6
Smile A While
3
$9.60
34.8kg
216
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.50
7
Big Time Walter
6
$13.40
33.2kg
667
R K Roper
7.50
Scratched
Big Time Express
Scratched
Wide Boy
Scratched
Famous Grouse
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
3L2tLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Love It)
Run home:
6.72
Full Results
Race 4
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Stakes PBD
C0 457 $3,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Rosie
2
$1.30
29.3kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Opawa Ingrid
4
$11.30
25.0kg
552
C D Steele
1.80
3
Our Erin
3
$13.20
28.6kg
443
C D Steele
3.40
4
Go Tara
5
$5.70
28.9kg
334
G Farrell
4.80
5
Opawa Selena
8
$12.40
27.7kg
125
Sean Codlin
5.90
6
Vice Versa
7
$31.20
27.2kg
766
W & T Steele
9.90
7
Go Flyer
6
$82.40
25.0kg
677
Sean Codlin
16.80
Scratched
Go Sky
Winners Time:
26.25
|
Margins:
1tL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Opawa Selena)
Sectional 2:
19.34 (Thrilling Rosie)
Run home:
6.91
OUR ERIN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure where it was reported to have pain on palpation of the left long head triceps with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
GO FLYER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint PBD
C2 375 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hallow Night
6
$5.40
25.7kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Not Quite White
5
$31.80
25.6kg
222
P M Heterick
0.30
3
Portland Mark
4
$1.70
35.8kg
533
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.10
4
Helena Jet
8
$12.70
29.5kg
754
R & L Udy
4.00
5
Boot Camp Tiara
7
$23.20
29.9kg
445
R & L Udy
5.00
6
Allegro Drake
3
$10.90
33.7kg
366
R K Roper
7.00
7
Thrilling Wilma
2
$7.00
26.6kg
687
D M Elder
7.40
8
Earnestness
1
$20.60
26.4kg
878
L D Martin
10.40
Scratched
Maxima
Scratched
Omaticaya
Winners Time:
21.54
|
Margins:
N2tLL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.72 (Hallow Night)
Run home:
6.82
HELENA JET (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
CopRice Working Dog Chicken Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Side Eye Sally
2
$1.30
26.9kg
121
P M Heterick
2
Hot Little Zeus
1
$14.00
32.3kg
632
R & N O'Regan
1.90
3
Youtan Poluo
8
$6.00
27.2kg
213
Sean Codlin
4.50
4
Buckland King
4
$34.30
29.9kg
464
R K Roper
5.00
5
Haunt
3
$18.80
35.1kg
885
W & T Steele
6.50
6
Waerenga Tribe
5
$17.90
30.6kg
546
J Udy & D Cottam
7.80
7
Sassy Lassie
7
$22.30
25.3kg
777
M & J Smith
8.40
8
Photonic Shadow
6
$41.00
30.0kg
358
R & L Udy
9.80
Winners Time:
21.61
|
Margins:
2L2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
14.84 (Side Eye Sally)
Run home:
6.77
WAERENGA TRIBE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Opawa Corban Stakes PBD
C1 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Idol Tayla
7
$19.90
29.8kg
431
H V Mullane
2
Big Time Alex
1
$2.20
30.8kg
122
Lisa Cole
1.00
3
Thrilling Carlos
5
$3.60
35.8kg
213
J Pruden & S Whittaker
1.70
4
Highview Spot
2
$24.20
28.3kg
544
M & J Smith
6.40
5
Ain't It Fun
3
$4.80
29.6kg
655
W & T Steele
8.30
6
Chase Me Down
6
$70.40
33.9kg
366
P Ferguson
10.60
7
Zipping Basilisk
8
$6.80
31.4kg
777
G Farrell
11.20
Scratched
Indecisive
Scratched
Thrilling Spiral
Winners Time:
26.08
|
Margins:
LtL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
5.68 (Big Time Alex)
Sectional 2:
19.05 (Thrilling Carlos)
Run home:
7.03
Full Results
Race 8
Virkon*S Disinfectant Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Black Lion
7
$1.20
29.8kg
311
W & T Steele
2
Thrilling Junior
5
$5.50
37.3kg
432
M & J Smith
5.00
3
Ginger Shaw
1
$15.40
27.3kg
123
R & L Udy
8.10
4
Sweet Amber Joy
2
$20.00
25.8kg
654
R & N O'Regan
10.20
5
Starlink
4
$30.20
24.3kg
245
P M Heterick
11.00
6
Alexis Rose
6
$14.20
24.0kg
566
Sean Codlin
13.20
Scratched
My Idol
Scratched
Paint It Pinot
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
5L3qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D J Campbell
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Ginger Shaw)
Run home:
21.30
SWEET AMBER JOY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds Sprint PBD
C2/3 375 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wendy Peffercorn
1
$4.10
24.9kg
321
R K Roper
2
Portland Grace
7
$13.20
28.1kg
112
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.70
3
Go Finesse
2
$4.40
26.8kg
433
W & T Steele
0.90
4
Opawa Glow
5
$7.70
28.5kg
664
Sean Codlin
2.30
5
Dapper Jabber
8
$3.30
31.7kg
245
J Udy & D Cottam
2.40
6
Omaticaya
4
$24.70
33.2kg
876
J P Foot
4.10
7
Pooran's Kohli
6
$15.20
32.0kg
557
P M Heterick
4.50
8
Thrilling Maisey
3
$8.90
29.0kg
788
M & J Smith
12.60
Scratched
Rockdale Flora
Scratched
Sweet Banjo
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
tLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R K Roper
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Portland Grace)
Run home:
6.78
THRILLING MAISEY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail rounding the bend then interference final bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Levi Bale Sprint PBD
C5 375 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Paddy Field
1
$8.40
26.4kg
311
G Farrell
2
Highview Toby
2
$22.60
33.6kg
632
H V Mullane
1.10
3
Big Time Atlas
3
$1.50
35.2kg
223
Lisa Cole
1.40
4
Old School
5
$4.80
32.5kg
764
C D Steele
2.20
5
Lar Grand Wylde
8
$36.10
33.7kg
145
H V Mullane
4.30
6
Thrilling Lad
4
$15.10
34.3kg
456
M & J Smith
4.60
7
Suffice
6
$44.90
34.9kg
887
D M Elder
6.50
8
Motion Fire
7
$24.30
34.6kg
578
W & T Steele
7.40
Winners Time:
21.24
|
Margins:
1qLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Malin Henley
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
14.56 (Lar Grand Wylde)
Run home:
6.68
Full Results
Race 11
He's All Go Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Sandy
1
$5.20
25.7kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Federal Aussie
5
$1.80
37.5kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.70
3
Irish Coffee
3
$23.90
33.2kg
333
D R Laing
5.60
4
Thrilling Ledger
6
$19.10
32.9kg
454
G Farrell
8.80
5
Let Love Rule
8
$6.70
35.5kg
585
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.30
6
Big Time Messi
7
$10.70
26.9kg
646
Lisa Cole
9.70
7
Hunter Jill
4
$18.70
25.3kg
777
R K Roper
10.40
8
Waerenga Tails
2
$16.00
28.1kg
868
J Udy & D Cottam
12.30
Scratched
Thrilling Tommy
Scratched
Tin Lizzy
Winners Time:
25.86
|
Margins:
1tL4L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Opawa Sandy)
Sectional 2:
19.05 (Opawa Sandy)
Run home:
6.81
Full Results
Race 12
Big Time Tactics Stakes PBD
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Pippa
6
$4.70
27.6kg
221
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Shades Of Space
2
$2.10
25.6kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.20
3
Augero
4
$18.50
33.2kg
543
G A Lawrence
3.80
4
Go Jill
3
$6.70
34.7kg
634
Sean Codlin
4.90
5
Idol First
1
$11.00
34.3kg
775
H V Mullane
6.70
6
My Crusader
5
$27.50
33.9kg
466
H V Mullane
9.20
7
Cut And Paste
8
$20.60
33.2kg
357
W & T Steele
9.90
8
Opawa Hipkin
7
$8.20
27.1kg
888
Sean Codlin
14.10
Scratched
Big Time Double
Scratched
Long Non White
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
H3hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
5.71 (Shades Of Space)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Shades Of Space)
Run home:
6.95
AUGERO (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure with this not carried out due to a communication error. Stewards will follow up with the connections in coming days.