Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
25 Mar 2024
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chilly Pepper
1
$1.80
26.2kg
11111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Know Dispute
2
$2.80
35.0kg
43332
G A Cleeve
1.70
3
Agent Super
5
$13.40
33.4kg
22223
S M Hindson
4.00
4
Go Neville
3
$33.10
29.0kg
54444
R Wales
5.70
5
Know Devotion
7
$20.60
33.0kg
35555
G A Cleeve
5.80
6
Opawa Olive
6
$40.30
29.3kg
86666
R Wales
12.10
7
Go Power
4
$60.60
30.0kg
77877
R Wales
13.40
8
Goldstar Ginny
8
$12.10
27.8kg
68788
R L Evans
13.90
Winners Time:
30.35
|
Margins:
1tL2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Chilly Pepper)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Chilly Pepper)
Run home:
12.47
GOLDSTAR GINNY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to underperform and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 2
Addington Events Centre Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Marsh
3
$1.20
31.5kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Delight
2
$13.70
33.1kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
3
Black One Sugar
4
$5.10
30.9kg
233
G A Cleeve
7.00
4
Denzell Baxter
6
$35.20
32.9kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
11.30
5
Miss Matilda
5
$41.90
31.3kg
455
S M Hindson
11.50
6
Homebush Yogi
1
$35.40
29.7kg
776
Jonathan McInerney
17.60
7
Homebush Nepo
7
$67.40
32.9kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
17.70
Scratched
Love Like Ours
Winners Time:
17.11
|
Margins:
5hL1hL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Opawa Marsh)
Run home:
11.06
LOVE LIKE OURS(8) - was a late scratching after being found to be in season prior to the meeting.
HOMEBUSH NEPO (7)
- referred to the veterinarian as a precaution and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Ron August Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Peach
1
$6.50
26.5kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Dane
4
$8.10
28.3kg
222
R L Evans
0.30
3
Waianakarua Girl
5
$15.50
25.5kg
133
C Healey
4.60
4
Homebush Esther
6
$49.30
29.7kg
454
Jonathan McInerney
6.60
5
Sapporo Bale
3
$9.90
37.0kg
845
L H Anderton
7.60
6
Alpha Ranger
8
$7.10
33.5kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
7
Go Peters
7
$33.60
29.4kg
787
R Wales
8.00
8
Rebel Dynamite
2
$1.80
21.9kg
678
D A Roberts
8.30
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
N4qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Waianakarua Girl)
Run home:
11.27
Full Results
Race 4
Clarkson Sign Studio Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr. Chippewa
7
$9.90
28.2kg
121
C Healey
2
Homebush Alec
5
$5.60
37.1kg
312
Jonathan McInerney
0.10
3
Mellon Collie
3
$14.20
34.8kg
753
A H Lee
0.80
4
Goldstar Ricky
8
$8.60
34.7kg
564
R L Evans
1.50
5
Our Scarlet Rose
6
$4.20
28.5kg
435
R D Blackburn
2.80
6
Homebush Abby
1
$15.90
28.0kg
246
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
7
Marty Makes Bank
2
$3.10
33.7kg
877
J Johnson
4.00
8
Homebush Pickle
4
$9.50
35.1kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
ntLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Esmae Healey
|
Trained by:
C Healey
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mr. Chippewa)
Run home:
11.51
Full Results
Race 5
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Special Ella
2
$1.70
27.0kg
21111
J Johnson
2
Know Expert
1
$3.20
27.9kg
32222
G A Cleeve
1.30
3
Our Mary
8
$13.40
26.2kg
13333
R Wales
7.30
4
Toby McGill
6
$7.30
36.4kg
44444
S M Hindson
11.60
5
Opawa Joyce
3
$20.90
26.3kg
55555
R Wales
14.90
6
Go Eve
7
$28.60
27.2kg
66666
R Wales
15.90
Scratched
Gothams Queen
Winners Time:
30.04
|
Margins:
1qL6L4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Our Mary)
Sectional 2:
18.01 (Special Ella)
Run home:
12.03
GOTHAMS QUEEN(4) - was a late scratching after being found to be lame in its right hind leg this morning.
TOBY MCGILL (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections after presenting with a slow recovery and mild distress post-race with a 5-day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Throttle Man
8
$2.60
29.0kg
221
J Johnson
2
Lovers Meeting
3
$17.30
25.9kg
112
A H Lee
0.20
3
Homebush Ari
1
$2.70
33.1kg
543
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
4
Miss Maudie
4
$8.10
25.4kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
1.40
5
Sweet Morgan
2
$8.70
26.6kg
765
S T Cleeve
4.40
6
Figured It Out
7
$16.80
27.6kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
4.70
7
Captain Tim
6
$21.00
34.2kg
677
S M Hindson
7.00
8
Soleil
5
$19.00
29.7kg
888
R D Blackburn
9.30
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
HhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Johnson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Lovers Meeting)
Run home:
11.44
Full Results
Race 7
Suck It Up Ltd Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Vodka Gile
1
$3.50
26.2kg
311
S T Cleeve
2
Pebble's Return
2
$4.90
25.7kg
432
J Johnson
0.30
3
Homebush Honor
3
$5.90
23.6kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
4
Alpha Rowdy
4
$10.70
26.7kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
5
Homebush Shadow
5
$3.20
30.6kg
255
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
6
Tammy The Tomboy
6
$21.10
30.7kg
666
A H Lee
6.30
7
Opawa Lilly
8
$20.30
29.3kg
787
J S Rush
8.30
8
Loch Logan
7
$30.70
34.1kg
878
S M Hindson
11.30
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
N2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Homebush Honor)
Run home:
11.36
PEBBLE'S RETURN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian at the request of trainer J Johnson where it was reported to have pain on palpation to its left wrist with a 14-day incapacitation issued.
LOCH LOGAN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution due to racing uncompetitively after returning from a spell and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner Final
C1f 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Linny
5
$4.40
31.5kg
21111
J & D Fahey
2
Adobe Peach
4
$4.00
24.4kg
32222
Matt Roberts
2.00
3
Know Valour
3
$12.40
36.4kg
86433
G A Cleeve
4.30
4
Go Steph
7
$8.10
27.1kg
55554
R Wales
6.80
5
Opawa Jocelyn
2
$3.30
25.9kg
43345
R Wales
8.80
6
Opawa Eric
1
$11.10
31.2kg
77766
R Wales
9.50
7
Opawa Meg
6
$16.00
27.6kg
68887
R Wales
10.80
8
Fornax
8
$17.60
25.9kg
14678
A G Bradshaw
11.30
Scratched
Texas Jewel
Scratched
Silvano Jewel
Winners Time:
29.90
|
Margins:
2L2qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Fornax)
Sectional 2:
17.79 (Opawa Linny)
Run home:
12.11
Full Results
Race 9
Protocol Bar & Restaurant Dash PBD
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Josh
6
$3.40
31.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Golden Strike
2
$44.90
27.4kg
332
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
3
Calm Stream
1
$2.50
24.3kg
223
B C Dann
6.30
4
Homebush Heaven
3
$20.20
26.7kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
8.80
5
Homebush Trixie
8
$27.70
24.4kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
9.30
6
Without Makeup
7
$91.30
28.2kg
776
A H Lee
14.60
7
Claws In Maximus
4
$2.50
32.5kg
667
Matt Roberts
16.90
Scratched
Homebush Suzie
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
5L1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Josh)
Run home:
11.24
CLAWS IN MAXIMUS (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
WITHOUT MAKEUP (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Garrard's Horse & Hound Distance
C1d 645 $4,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Remi
8
$5.60
27.5kg
112221
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Parker
2
$7.40
31.9kg
333332
R L Evans
0.50
3
Goldstar Davey
1
$8.70
33.2kg
221113
R L Evans
2.00
4
Goldstar Rita
7
$14.40
27.4kg
555444
R L Evans
3.30
5
Adobe Dazzler
4
$33.70
25.3kg
444555
Matt Roberts
6.60
6
Know Defence
5
$1.50
35.2kg
666666
G A Cleeve
7.90
Winners Time:
37.95
|
Margins:
hL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.41 (Goldstar Remi)
Sectional 2:
24.93 (Goldstar Davey)
Run home:
13.02
KNOW DEFENCE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Chats Bar New Brighton Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sangria Affair
6
$4.10
25.0kg
321
Matt Roberts
2
Replica Rosco
3
$2.70
32.7kg
642
R Casey
0.70
3
Homebush Cinder
1
$8.40
31.0kg
113
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
4
Homebush Chilli
2
$8.70
29.2kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
5
Katy Did It
4
$20.50
27.0kg
555
S M Hindson
2.00
6
Lonely Guy
8
$14.10
33.8kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
7
Know Malice
5
$8.00
34.8kg
887
G A Cleeve
4.20
8
Alpha Rita
7
$10.10
26.7kg
478
Jonathan McInerney
4.90
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
April Baxter
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
tLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Steve Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Cinder)
Run home:
11.59
Full Results
Race 12
Amber Cleaning Services Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bahamarama
1
$2.70
26.7kg
111
R Casey
2
Homebush Jaxon
2
$8.50
33.3kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
3
Goldstar Bronco
3
$9.00
30.4kg
433
R L Evans
3.00
4
Homebush Bingo
7
$23.00
29.3kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
5
Little Lord
4
$3.60
30.7kg
755
B C Dann
5.90
6
Amalthea
8
$6.40
25.6kg
566
A G Bradshaw
6.40
7
Off The Wall
5
$16.20
32.7kg
677
A H Lee
6.90
8
Homebush Chuck
6
$19.00
34.1kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
2hLhL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jet Planes
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Bahamarama)
Run home:
11.35
HOMEBUSH CHUCK (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 13
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Daisy
8
$5.50
27.9kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Homebush Cookie
5
$2.50
27.9kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
3
Goldstar Wade
6
$8.40
32.4kg
633
R L Evans
4.00
4
Tiger Jane
7
$17.00
27.8kg
554
J A McMillan
8.00
5
Homebush Molly
1
$6.60
27.0kg
745
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
6
Ryder's Ambition
3
$14.00
34.6kg
466
C Mitchell & W D Smith
10.30
7
Shut Out
4
$6.40
32.1kg
387
J M Lane
12.30
8
Homebush Madison
2
$17.40
28.4kg
878
Jonathan McInerney
12.40
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.12
|
Margins:
3tLN4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Homebush Cookie)
Run home:
11.12
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Thursday 28 March Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Leah
1
$5.10
28.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mitcham Millie
2
$1.90
29.6kg
222
A G Bradshaw
0.70
3
Goldstar Whitsy
6
$5.30
33.0kg
453
R L Evans
6.20
4
Optional Extra
8
$22.90
34.0kg
844
D R Kingston
6.50
5
Homebush Faith
3
$34.90
25.0kg
635
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
6
Ricky Odd Eyes
4
$10.40
33.4kg
566
C Mitchell & W D Smith
7.70
7
Know Stamina
5
$10.00
25.9kg
777
G A Cleeve
8.70
8
Homebush Muffin
7
$38.70
27.3kg
388
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
tL5hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Homebush Leah)
Run home:
11.38
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zippy Ziggy
2
$2.20
26.9kg
111
Paul & Blake Scott
2
Homebush Bubbles
1
$4.10
26.4kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.50
3
Zero Chill
8
$4.00
28.5kg
333
J M Lane
5.80
4
Know Blame
3
$21.90
27.1kg
644
G A Cleeve
6.80
5
Goldstar Noodle
4
$36.60
31.5kg
865
D R Kingston
8.10
6
Alpha Jeff
5
$11.50
34.4kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
8.80
7
Impressive Mario
6
$13.00
32.7kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
8
Goldstar Tartan
7
$46.30
28.4kg
788
R L Evans
10.80
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
17.10
|
Margins:
1hL4qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Paul & Blake Scott
|
Trained by:
Paul & Blake Scott
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Zippy Ziggy)
Run home:
11.16